2005 North Carolina Code - Chapter 122C — Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985.
- § 122C-1. Short title.
- § 122C-2. Policy.
- § 122C-3. Definitions.
- § 122C-4. Use of phrase "client or his legally responsible person."
* * *
- § 122C-224.3. Hearing for review of admission.
- § 122C-224.4. Rehearings.
- § 122C-224.5. Transportation.
- § 122C-224.6. Treatment pending hearing and after authorization for or concurrence in admission.
- § 122C-224.7. Discharge.
- §§ 122C-225 through 122C-230. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-231. Admissions.
- § 122C-232. Judicial determination.
- § 122C-233. Discharges.
- §§ 122C-234 through 122C-240: Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-241. Admissions.
- § 122C-242. Discharges.
- §§ 122C-243 through 122C-250. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-251. Transportation.
- § 122C-252. Twenty-four hour facilities for custody and treatment of involuntary clients.
- § 122C-253. Fees under commitment order.
- § 122C-254. Housing responsibility for certain clients in or escapees from involuntary commitment.
- §§ 122C-255 through 122C-260. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-261. Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate when immediate hospitalization is not necessary; custody order.
- § 122C-262. Special emergency procedure for individuals needing immediate hospitalization.
- § 122C-263. Duties of law-enforcement officer; first examination by physician or eligible psychologist.
- § 122C-264. Duties of clerk of superior court and the district attorney.
- § 122C-265. Outpatient commitment; examination and treatment pending hearing.
- § 122C-266. Inpatient commitment; second examination and treatment pending hearing.
- § 122C-267. Outpatient commitment; district court hearing.
- § 122C-268. Inpatient commitment; district court hearing.
- § 122C-268.1. Inpatient commitment; hearing following automatic commitment.
- § 122C-269. Venue of hearing when respondent held at a 24-hour facility pending hearing.
- § 122C-270. Attorneys to represent the respondent and the State.
- § 122C-271. Disposition.
- § 122C-272. Appeal.
- § 122C-273. Duties for follow-up on commitment order.
- § 122C-274. Supplemental hearings.
- § 122C-275. Outpatient commitment; rehearings.
- § 122C-276. Inpatient commitment; rehearings for respondents other than insanity acquittees.
- § 122C-276.1. Inpatient commitment; rehearings for respondents who are insanity acquittees.
- § 122C-277. Release and conditional release; judicial review.
- §§ 122C-278 through 122C-280. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-281. Affidavit and petition before clerk or magistrate; custody order.
- § 122C-282. Special emergency procedure for violent individuals.
- § 122C-283. Duties of law-enforcement officer; first examination by physician or eligible psychologist.
- § 122C-284. Duties of clerk of superior court.
- § 122C-285. Commitment; second examination and treatment pending hearing.
- § 122C-286. Commitment; district court hearing.
* * *
- § 122C-348. Residency not affected.
- §§ 122C-349 through 122C-360. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-361. Compact entered into; form of Compact.
- § 122C-362. Compact Administrator.
- § 122C-363. Supplementary agreements.
- § 122C-364. Financial arrangements.
- § 122C-365. Transfer of clients.
- § 122C-366. Transmittal of copies of Part.
- §§ 122C-367 through 122C-400. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-401. Use of Camp Butner Hospital authorized.
- § 122C-402. Application of State highway and motor vehicle laws at State institutions on Camp Butner reservation.
- § 122C-403. (See Editor's note) Secretary's authority over Camp Butner reservation.
- § 122C-404: Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 667, s. 4.
- § 122C-405. (See Editor's note) Procedure applicable to rules.
- § 122C-406. Violations made misdemeanor.
- § 122C-407. Water and sewer system.
- § 122C-408. Butner Public Safety Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety; jurisdiction; fire and police district.
- § 122C-409. Community of Butner comprehensive emergency management plan.
- § 122C-410. Authority of county or city over Camp Butner reservation.
- § 122C-411. Fire protection contracts.
- § 122C-411.1: Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 18, s. 21.4.
- § 122C-412. Repealed.
- § 122C-412.1. Repealed.
- § 122C-412.2. Repealed.
- § 122C-413. Butner Advisory Council; created.
- § 122C-413.1. Butner Advisory Council; powers.
- §§ 122C-414 through 122C-420. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-421. Joint security force.
- §§ 122C-422 through 122C-429. Reserved for future codification purposes.
- § 122C-430. Joint security force.
- § 122C-430.10. Joint security force.
- § 122C-430.20. Joint security force.
- § 122C-431. North Carolina Alcoholism Research Authority created.
- § 122C-432. Authorized to receive and spend funds.
- § 122C-433. Applications for grants; promulgation of rules.