2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 122C-146. Fee for service.
§ 122C‑146.  Fee for service.
The area authority and its contractual agencies shall prepare fee schedules for services and shall make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for costs in providing these services from individuals or entities able to pay, including insurance and third‑party payment, except that individuals may not be charged for free services, as required in "The Amendments to the Education of the Handicapped Act", P.L. 99‑457, provided to eligible infants and toddlers and their families.  This exemption from charges does not exempt insurers or other third‑party payors from being charged for payment for these services, if the person who is legally responsible for any eligible infant or toddler is first advised that the person may or may not grant permission for the insurer or other payor to be billed for the free services.  However, no individual may be refused services because of an inability to pay.  All funds collected from fees from area authority operated services shall be used for the fiscal operation or capital improvements of the area authority's programs.  The collection of fees by an area authority may not be used as justification for reduction or replacement of the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue. (1977, c. 568, s. 1; 1979, c. 358, s. 16; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1003, s. 4; 1991, c. 215, s. 2; 1993, c. 487, s. 3; c. 553, s. 36.)