2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 122C-115.3. Dissolution of area authority.
§ 122C‑115.3.  Dissolution of area authority.
(a)       Whenever the board of commissioners of each county constituting an area authority determines that the area authority is not operating in the best interests of consumers, it may direct that the area authority be dissolved. In addition, whenever a board of commissioners of a county that is a member of an area authority determines that the area authority is not operating in the best interests of consumers of that county, it may withdraw from the area authority. Dissolution of an area authority or withdrawal from the area authority by a county shall be effective only at the end of the fiscal year in which the action of dissolution or withdrawal transpired.
(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, no county shall withdraw from an area authority nor shall an area authority be dissolved without first demonstrating that continuity of services will be assured and without prior approval of the Secretary.
(c)       Prior to withdrawal of a county from an area authority, the county board of commissioners shall hold a public hearing with notice published at least 10 days before the hearing.
(d)       Prior to dissolution of an area authority, the area authority shall hold a public hearing with notice published in every participating county at least 10 days before the hearing.
(e)       Any budgetary surplus available to an area authority at the time of its dissolution shall be distributed to those counties comprising the area authority on the same pro rata basis that the counties appropriated and contributed funds to the area authority's budget during the current fiscal year. Distribution to the counties shall be determined on the basis of an audit of the financial record of the area authority. The area authority board shall select a certified public accountant or an accountant who is subsequently certified by the Local Government Commission to conduct the audit. The audit shall be performed in accordance with G.S. 159‑34. The same method of distribution of funds described in this subsection shall apply when one or more counties of an area authority withdraw from the area authority.
(f)        Funds distributed to counties pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall be placed in the fund balance of the county program or area authority subsequently established or joined pursuant to G.S. 122C‑115.
(g)       Any liabilities at the time of its dissolution shall be paid from unobligated surplus funds available to the area authority. If unobligated surplus funds are not sufficient to satisfy the total indebtedness of the area authority, then the remaining unsatisfied indebtedness shall be apportioned on the same pro rata basis that the counties appropriated and contributed funds to the area authority's budget during the current fiscal year. (2001‑437, s. 1.9.)