2022 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 8 - Respective Powers of State and Local Authorities
Article 39 - Regulation of Traffic by Cities and Villages
1642 - Additional Traffic Regulations in Cities Having a Population in Excess of One Million.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 1642 (2022)
§ 1642. Additional  traffic  regulations in cities having a population
in excess of one million. (a) In addition to the other powers granted by
this article, the legislative body of any city having  a  population  in
excess  of  one  million,  may  by  local  law,  ordinance, order, rule,
regulation or health  code  provision  prohibit,  restrict  or  regulate
traffic  on  or  pedestrian  use  of  any  highway  (which term, for the
purposes of this section, shall include any private road open to  public
motor  vehicle  traffic) in such city. The provisions of section sixteen
hundred shall be applicable to  such  local  laws,  ordinances,  orders,
rules,  regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that
such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations and health  code
provisions   shall  supersede  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  where
inconsistent or in conflict with respect  to  the  following  enumerated
subjects:
  1. Weights and dimensions of vehicles.
  2. Parking, standing, stopping and backing of vehicles.
  3.  The  prohibition  or  regulation  of  the  use  of  any highway by
particular vehicles or classes or types  thereof  or  devices  moved  by
human power.
  4.  Charging of tolls, taxes, fees, licenses or permits for the use of
the highway or any  of  its  parts,  where  the  imposition  thereof  is
authorized by law.
  5. Establishment of minimum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed
on or along such highways.
  6. Operation of authorized emergency vehicles.
  7. Control of persons and equipment engaged in work on the highway.
  8. Hitchhiking and commercial activities.
  9.  Use  of  medial  strips  and dividing malls or sections and use of
shoulders of the highway.
  10. Right of way of vehicles and pedestrians.
  11. Use of the highway by pedestrians, equestrians and animals.
  12. Turning of vehicles.
  13. Regulation of the direction of the movement of traffic and the use
of traffic lanes.
  14. Regulation  of  the  use  of  horns,  lights  and  other  required
equipment of vehicles.
  15. Towing and pushing of vehicles, including, but not limited to, the
establishment  of  minimum  insurance  levels  for and the licensing and
regulation of persons engaged in the business of towing, and the  fixing
of maximum charges to be made by such persons for the towing and storage
of disabled vehicles.
  16. Objects projecting or hanging outside or on the top of vehicles.
  17. Entering and driving off the highway, its roadways, medial strips,
dividing malls and shoulders.
  18.   The   prohibition   or  regulation  of  speed  contests,  races,
exhibitions of speed, processions or parades.
  19. Littering the highway.
  20. Vehicles  illegally  parked,  stopped  or  standing,  or  vehicles
involved  in  accidents,  including, but not limited to, the removal and
storage of such vehicles, the fixing of reasonable charges, to  be  paid
by  the  owner,  operator  or  person  entitled  to possession, for such
removal and storage  and  for  other  expenses  incurred  in  connection
therewith,  the  creation of liens on such vehicles for such charges and
expenses, the enforcement of such liens, the determination of  ownership
or  right  to possession of such vehicles, the time before such vehicles
are  deemed  abandoned  vehicles  pursuant  to  section  twelve  hundred
twenty-four  of  this  chapter,  and  the disposition of the proceeds of
sales held pursuant to said section.
  21.   Transportation   of   combustibles,    chemicals,    explosives,
inflammables,  or  other  dangerous  substances,  articles, compounds or
mixtures, including, but not limited to, dangerous articles, as  defined
in section three hundred eighty of this chapter.
  22. Traffic signal legend applicable to pedestrians and use of arrows.
  23.  Prohibit,  restrict  or  regulate  the  operation  of limited use
vehicles on any street or highway.
  24. Prohibition of the operation  of  motorcycles  during  the  period
between  nine post meridian through eight ante meridian along designated
streets or parts of streets on which the properties fronting thereon are
zoned for residential uses. Provided that  notice  of  such  prohibition
shall  be given by the posting of suitable signs at the entrance to each
such street or part thereof and that no such prohibition shall apply  to
a  motorcycle  being  operated  thereon  for  the purpose or as a direct
incident of law enforcement; crime prevention; detection; prevention  or
relief of any condition which may threaten the health, safety or welfare
of persons or property; or direct travel to or from employment.
  25.  Parking, standing and stopping of vehicles registered pursuant to
section four hundred four-a  of  this  chapter  or  those  possessing  a
special  vehicle identification parking permit issued in accordance with
section one thousand two hundred three-a of this chapter.
  26. (a) With respect to highways (which term for the purposes of  this
paragraph  shall  include  private  roads  open  to public motor vehicle
traffic) in such city, other than state highways maintained by the state
on which the department of transportation shall have established  higher
or lower speed limits than the statutory fifty-five miles per hour speed
limit as provided in section sixteen hundred twenty of this title, or on
which  the  department of transportation shall have designated that such
city shall not establish any maximum speed limit as provided in  section
sixteen  hundred  twenty-four  of this title, subject to the limitations
imposed  by  section  sixteen  hundred  eighty-four   of   this   title,
* * *