2022 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 8 - Respective Powers of State and Local Authorities
Article 39 - Regulation of Traffic by Cities and Villages
1642 - Additional Traffic Regulations in Cities Having a Population in Excess of One Million.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 1642 (2022)
§ 1642. Additional  traffic  regulations in cities having a population
in excess of one million. (a) In addition to the other powers granted by
this article, the legislative body of any city having  a  population  in
excess  of  one  million,  may  by  local  law,  ordinance, order, rule,
regulation or health  code  provision  prohibit,  restrict  or  regulate
traffic  on  or  pedestrian  use  of  any  highway  (which term, for the
purposes of this section, shall include any private road open to  public
motor  vehicle  traffic) in such city. The provisions of section sixteen
hundred shall be applicable to  such  local  laws,  ordinances,  orders,
rules,  regulations, and health code provisions, provided, however, that
such local laws, ordinances, orders, rules, regulations and health  code
provisions   shall  supersede  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  where
inconsistent or in conflict with respect  to  the  following  enumerated
subjects:
  1. Weights and dimensions of vehicles.
  2. Parking, standing, stopping and backing of vehicles.
  3.  The  prohibition  or  regulation  of  the  use  of  any highway by
particular vehicles or classes or types  thereof  or  devices  moved  by
human power.
  4.  Charging of tolls, taxes, fees, licenses or permits for the use of
the highway or any  of  its  parts,  where  the  imposition  thereof  is
authorized by law.
  5. Establishment of minimum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed
on or along such highways.
  6. Operation of authorized emergency vehicles.
  7. Control of persons and equipment engaged in work on the highway.
  8. Hitchhiking and commercial activities.
  9.  Use  of  medial  strips  and dividing malls or sections and use of
shoulders of the highway.
  10. Right of way of vehicles and pedestrians.
  11. Use of the highway by pedestrians, equestrians and animals.
  12. Turning of vehicles.
  13. Regulation of the direction of the movement of traffic and the use
of traffic lanes.
  14. Regulation  of  the  use  of  horns,  lights  and  other  required
equipment of vehicles.
  15. Towing and pushing of vehicles, including, but not limited to, the
establishment  of  minimum  insurance  levels  for and the licensing and
regulation of persons engaged in the business of towing, and the  fixing
of maximum charges to be made by such persons for the towing and storage
of disabled vehicles.
  16. Objects projecting or hanging outside or on the top of vehicles.
  17. Entering and driving off the highway, its roadways, medial strips,
dividing malls and shoulders.
  18.   The   prohibition   or  regulation  of  speed  contests,  races,
exhibitions of speed, processions or parades.
  19. Littering the highway.
  20. Vehicles  illegally  parked,  stopped  or  standing,  or  vehicles
* * *