2022 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 1 - General Provisions
Title A - General Purposes, Rules of Construction, and Definitions
Article 10 - Definitions
10.00 - Definitions of Terms of General Use in This Chapter.
* * *
imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any
law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, or
by any order, rule or regulation  of  any  governmental  instrumentality
authorized by law to adopt the same.
  2.   "Traffic  infraction"  means  any  offense  defined  as  "traffic
infraction" by section one hundred fifty-five of the vehicle and traffic
law.
  3. "Violation" means an offense, other than  a  "traffic  infraction,"
for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days
cannot be imposed.
  4.  "Misdemeanor" means an offense, other than a "traffic infraction,"
for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days
may be imposed, but for which a sentence to a term  of  imprisonment  in
excess of one year cannot be imposed.
  5.  "Felony"  means  an  offense  for  which  a  sentence to a term of
imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.
  6. "Crime" means a misdemeanor or a felony.
  7. "Person" means a human being, and where appropriate,  a  public  or
private  corporation,  an  unincorporated  association, a partnership, a
government or a governmental instrumentality.
  8. "Possess"  means  to  have  physical  possession  or  otherwise  to
exercise dominion or control over tangible property.
  9.  "Physical  injury"  means  impairment  of  physical  condition  or
substantial pain.
  10. "Serious physical injury" means physical injury  which  creates  a
substantial  risk  of  death,  or  which  causes  death  or  serious and
protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or  protracted
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
  11.  "Deadly  physical  force"  means  physical force which, under the
circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of  causing  death
or other serious physical injury.
  12. "Deadly weapon" means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily
capable  of  producing  death  or  other serious physical injury, may be
discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle
knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.
  13. "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance,
including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in  this  section,  which,
under  the  circumstances  in  which it is used, attempted to be used or
threatened to be used, is readily capable  of  causing  death  or  other
serious physical injury.
  14. "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle", "trailer" or "semi-trailer," as
defined in the vehicle and traffic law, any snowmobile as defined in the
parks  and  recreation  law,  any  aircraft,  or any vessel equipped for
propulsion by mechanical means or by sail.
  15. "Public servant" means (a) any public officer or employee  of  the
state  or  of  any  political subdivision thereof or of any governmental
instrumentality within the state,  or  (b)  any  person  exercising  the
functions  of  any  such  public  officer  or  employee. The term public
servant includes a person who has been elected or designated to become a
public servant.
  16. "Juror" means any person who is a member of any jury, including  a
grand  jury,  impaneled  by  any  court  in  this state or by any public
servant authorized by law  to  impanel  a  jury.  The  term  juror  also
includes  a  person  who  has  been  drawn  or  summoned  to attend as a
prospective juror.
  17.  "Benefit"  means  any  gain  or  advantage to the beneficiary and
includes any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the  desire
or consent of the beneficiary.
  18.  "Juvenile  offender" means (1) a person thirteen years old who is
criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree
as defined in subdivisions one and two of section 125.25 of this chapter
or such  conduct  as  a  sexually  motivated  felony,  where  authorized
pursuant to section 130.91 of the penal law; and
(2) a person fourteen or fifteen years old who is criminally responsible for acts constituting the crimes defined in subdivisions one and two of section 125.25 (murder in the second degree) and in subdivision three of such section provided that the underlying crime for the murder charge is one for which such person is criminally responsible; section 135.25 (kidnapping in the first degree); 150.20 (arson in the first degree); subdivisions one and two of section 120.10 (assault in the first degree); 125.20 (manslaughter in the first degree); subdivisions one and two of section 130.35
* * *