2022 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 1 - General Provisions
Title A - General Purposes, Rules of Construction, and Definitions
Article 10 - Definitions
10.00 - Definitions of Terms of General Use in This Chapter.
* * *
may be imposed, but for which a sentence to a term  of  imprisonment  in
excess of one year cannot be imposed.
  5.  "Felony"  means  an  offense  for  which  a  sentence to a term of
imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.
  6. "Crime" means a misdemeanor or a felony.
  7. "Person" means a human being, and where appropriate,  a  public  or
private  corporation,  an  unincorporated  association, a partnership, a
government or a governmental instrumentality.
  8. "Possess"  means  to  have  physical  possession  or  otherwise  to
exercise dominion or control over tangible property.
  9.  "Physical  injury"  means  impairment  of  physical  condition  or
substantial pain.
  10. "Serious physical injury" means physical injury  which  creates  a
substantial  risk  of  death,  or  which  causes  death  or  serious and
protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or  protracted
loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
  11.  "Deadly  physical  force"  means  physical force which, under the
circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of  causing  death
or other serious physical injury.
  12. "Deadly weapon" means any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily
capable  of  producing  death  or  other serious physical injury, may be
discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle
knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.
  13. "Dangerous instrument" means any instrument, article or substance,
including a "vehicle" as that term is defined in  this  section,  which,
under  the  circumstances  in  which it is used, attempted to be used or
threatened to be used, is readily capable  of  causing  death  or  other
serious physical injury.
  14. "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle", "trailer" or "semi-trailer," as
* * *