2021 New York Laws
BNK - Banking
Article 13-B - Transmitters of Money
650 - Violations and Penalties.
Universal Citation: NY Banking L § 650 (2021)
§ 650.  Violations  and  penalties.  1.  Any  person  who  violates or
participates in the violation of any provisions of this article, or  who
knowingly  makes  any  incorrect  statement  of  a  material fact in any
application, report or statement made pursuant to this article,  or  who
knowingly  omits  to  state  any  material  fact  necessary  to give the
superintendent any information lawfully required by him  or  refuses  to
permit any lawful investigation by the superintendent shall be guilty of
a  misdemeanor  and,  upon conviction, shall be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months or  both,  in
the discretion of the court.
  2.  a.  Any person who either (1) engages in the business of receiving
money for transmission or transmitting the same or (2) sells  or  issues
New  York  instruments  or New York traveler's checks as those terms are
defined by section six hundred fifty-three of this  chapter,  without  a
license  therefor  obtained  from the superintendent as provided in this
article, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
  b. Any person who violates paragraph a of this subdivision and in  the
course of that violation:
(1) knowingly receives or agrees to receive for transmission from one or more individuals a total of ten thousand dollars or more in a single transaction, a total of twenty-five thousand dollars or more during a period of thirty days or less, or a total of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more during a period of one year or less; or
(2) knowingly sells or issues New York instruments or New York traveler's checks to one or more individuals totaling ten thousand dollars or more in a single transaction, a total of twenty-five thousand dollars or more during a period of thirty days or less, or a total of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more during a period of one year or less; or
(3) knowingly engages in the business of receiving money for transmitting or transmitting the same, knowing such money to be the proceeds of any criminal conduct; or
(4) knowingly sells or issues New York instruments or New York traveler's checks as those terms are defined by section six hundred fifty-three of this chapter, knowing such instruments or checks to be purchased with the proceeds of or derived from any criminal conduct; shall be guilty of a class E felony. 3. Any licensee who fails to make any report required by the superintendent pursuant to this article, on or before the day designated for the making thereof, or fails to include therein any prescribed matter, shall forfeit to the people of the state an amount as determined pursuant to section forty-four-a of this chapter for every day that such report shall be delayed or withheld, and for every day that it shall fail to report any such omitted matter, unless the superintendent shall, in his or her sole discretion, for good cause shown, reduce the amount to be forfeited, or unless the time therefor shall have been extended by the superintendent, as provided in subdivision four of this section. 4. The superintendent may extend, for a period not exceeding ninety days, the time within which a licensee is required to make any report required by the superintendent pursuant to this article.