2020 New York Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 32 - Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
3217 - Minimum Standards in the Form, Content and Sale of Accident and Health Insurance; Policies and Subscriber Contracts.
Universal Citation: NY Ins L § 3217 (2020)
§  3217.  Minimum  standards in the form, content and sale of accident
and  health  insurance;  policies  and  subscriber  contracts.  (a)  The
superintendent  shall  issue  such  regulations  he  deems  necessary or
desirable to establish minimum standards, including  standards  of  full
and  fair  disclosure,  for  the  form, content and sale of accident and
health insurance  policies  and  subscriber  contracts  of  corporations
organized  under this article and article forty-three of this chapter or
entities licensed pursuant to article forty-four of  the  public  health
law.  With  regard  to  contracts issued pursuant to such articles which
incorporate a usual and customary or reasonable form  of  reimbursement,
such   regulations   shall   require   such   schedules  to  be  updated
periodically, to accurately reflect geographic differences in costs  and
that  information  be  furnished  to  insureds regarding the method upon
which the usual and customary or reasonable charge is determined and the
percentile of charges upon which the schedule is based. Such regulations
shall also require,  in  addition  to  such  other  information  as  the
superintendent  deems necessary, the disclosure of the reimbursement for
a particular elective surgical  procedure  or  treatment,  upon  written
request  by  an  insured,  subscriber  or enrollee. Such regulations may
apply to all, any portion or reasonable classifications of such policies
or contracts.
(b) The purposes of such minimum standards shall include any or all of the following:
(1) reasonable standardization and simplification of coverages to facilitate understanding and comparisons;
(2) elimination of provisions which may be misleading or unreasonably confusing, in connection either with the purchase of such policies or contracts or with the settlement of claims;
(3) elimination of deceptive practices in connection with the sale of such policies or contracts;
(4) elimination of provisions which may be contrary to the health care needs of the public, as certified to the superintendent by the commissioner of health; and
(5) elimination of coverages which are so limited in scope as to be of no substantial economic value to the holders.
(c) Prior to the issuance of regulations pursuant to this section, the superintendent shall afford the public, including the companies affected thereby, reasonable opportunity for comment and shall obtain the views, in writing, of the commissioner of health and the secretary of state.
(d) When a regulation adopted pursuant to this section so provides, all forms of such policies or contracts which are not in compliance with such regulation shall be deemed to be disapproved for use without any further or additional notice after a date to be specified in such regulation which date shall not be less than sixty days following its effective date.
(e) When a regulation adopted pursuant to this section so provides, any such policy or contract which does not comply with the regulation shall, when issued after a date not less than sixty days from the effective date of such regulation, be construed, and the insurer or corporation shall be liable, as if the policy or contract did comply with the regulation.
(f) Violation of any regulation adopted pursuant to this section shall be a violation of this chapter for purposes of section one hundred nine of this chapter.