2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 8 - The Professions
Article 131 - Medicine
6527 - Special Provisions.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 6527 (2019)
§ 6527. Special  provisions.  1.  A  not-for-profit  medical or dental
* * *
its contracts or policies.
  2.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
or local law, any licensed physician who  voluntarily  and  without  the
expectation  of  monetary  compensation  renders  first aid or emergency
treatment at the scene of an accident  or  other  emergency,  outside  a
hospital, doctor's office or any other place having proper and necessary
medical equipment, to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured, shall
not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by
such  person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have
occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such  first
aid  or  emergency treatment unless it is established that such injuries
were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the  part  of  such
physician.  Nothing  in this subdivision shall be deemed or construed to
relieve a licensed physician from liability for damages for injuries  or
death  caused  by  an  act  or omission on the part of a physician while
rendering professional services in the normal and ordinary course of his
practice.
  3. No individual who serves as a member of (a) a committee established
to administer a utilization review  plan  of  a  hospital,  including  a
hospital  as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law or
a hospital as defined in subdivision ten of section 1.03 of  the  mental
hygiene  law,  or  (b)  a  committee  having  the  responsibility of the
* * *
health maintenance organization, shall  be  liable  in  damages  to  any
person  for  any action taken or recommendations made, by him within the
scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual
has taken action  or  made  recommendations  within  the  scope  of  his
function  and  without  malice,  and  (b) in the reasonable belief after
reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation  was  warranted,
based upon the facts disclosed.
  Neither  the  proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a
medical or a quality assurance review function  or  participation  in  a
medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program  nor  any  report
required by the department of health pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight
hundred  five-l of the public health law described herein, including the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29  of  the
mental  hygiene  law,  shall  be  subject  to  disclosure  under article
thirty-one of the civil practice law and  rules  except  as  hereinafter
provided  or  as  provided  by  any other provision of law. No person in
attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review  or
a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program or an incident
reporting  function  described  herein  was  performed,  including   the
investigation  of  an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to  what  transpired
* * *
practice of medicine to which he is conscientiously opposed by reason of
religious training and belief.
  d. The organization of a medical corporation under article  forty-four
of  the  public  health  law,  the  organization of a university faculty
practice corporation  under  section  fourteen  hundred  twelve  of  the
not-for-profit  corporation  law  or  the organization of a professional
service corporation under article fifteen of  the  business  corporation
law.
  e.  The  physician's  use  of  whatever  medical care, conventional or
non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain,  injury,
deformity or physical condition.
  5.  There  shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause
of action for damages shall  arise  against,  any  person,  partnership,
corporation,   firm,   society,  or  other  entity  on  account  of  the
communication of information in the possession of such person or entity,
or on  account  of  any  recommendation  or  evaluation,  regarding  the
qualifications,  fitness,  or  professional  conduct  or  practices of a
physician, to any governmental agency, medical or specialists society, a
hospital as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law,  a
hospital  as  defined  in  subdivision ten of section 1.03 of the mental
hygiene law,  or  a  health  maintenance  organization  organized  under
article  forty-four  of  the public health law or article forty-three of
the insurance law, including  a  committee  of  an  individual  practice
* * *