2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 8 - The Professions
Article 131 - Medicine
6527 - Special Provisions.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 6527 (2019)
§ 6527. Special  provisions.  1.  A  not-for-profit  medical or dental
* * *
scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual
has taken action  or  made  recommendations  within  the  scope  of  his
function  and  without  malice,  and  (b) in the reasonable belief after
reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation  was  warranted,
based upon the facts disclosed.
  Neither  the  proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a
medical or a quality assurance review function  or  participation  in  a
medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program  nor  any  report
required by the department of health pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight
hundred  five-l of the public health law described herein, including the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29  of  the
mental  hygiene  law,  shall  be  subject  to  disclosure  under article
thirty-one of the civil practice law and  rules  except  as  hereinafter
provided  or  as  provided  by  any other provision of law. No person in
attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review  or
a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program or an incident
reporting  function  described  herein  was  performed,  including   the
investigation  of  an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to  what  transpired
thereat.  The  prohibition  relating to discovery of testimony shall not
apply to the statements made by any  person  in  attendance  at  such  a
meeting  who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of
which was reviewed at such meeting.
  4. This article shall not  be  construed  to  affect  or  prevent  the
following:
  a. The furnishing of medical assistance in an emergency;
  b. The practice of the religious tenets of any church;
* * *