2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 8 - The Professions
Article 131 - Medicine
6527 - Special Provisions.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 6527 (2019)
§ 6527. Special  provisions.  1.  A  not-for-profit  medical or dental
* * *
  3. No individual who serves as a member of (a) a committee established
to administer a utilization review  plan  of  a  hospital,  including  a
hospital  as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law or
a hospital as defined in subdivision ten of section 1.03 of  the  mental
hygiene  law,  or  (b)  a  committee  having  the  responsibility of the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29  of  the
mental  hygiene  law or the evaluation and improvement of the quality of
care rendered in a hospital as defined in article  twenty-eight  of  the
public health law or a hospital as defined in subdivision ten of section
1.03  of  the mental hygiene law, or (c) any medical review committee or
subcommittee thereof of  a  local,  county  or  state  medical,  dental,
podiatry   or   optometrical   society,   any  such  society  itself,  a
professional standards review organization or an  individual  when  such
committee,   subcommittee,   society,   organization  or  individual  is
performing any medical or quality assurance  review  function  including
the  investigation  of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of
the mental hygiene law, either described in clauses (a) and (b) of  this
subdivision,  required  by  law, or involving any controversy or dispute
between (i) a physician, dentist, podiatrist or optometrist or  hospital
administrator  and a patient concerning the diagnosis, treatment or care
* * *
health maintenance organization, shall  be  liable  in  damages  to  any
person  for  any action taken or recommendations made, by him within the
scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual
has taken action  or  made  recommendations  within  the  scope  of  his
function  and  without  malice,  and  (b) in the reasonable belief after
reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation  was  warranted,
based upon the facts disclosed.
  Neither  the  proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a
medical or a quality assurance review function  or  participation  in  a
medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program  nor  any  report
required by the department of health pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight
hundred  five-l of the public health law described herein, including the
investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29  of  the
mental  hygiene  law,  shall  be  subject  to  disclosure  under article
thirty-one of the civil practice law and  rules  except  as  hereinafter
provided  or  as  provided  by  any other provision of law. No person in
attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review  or
a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program or an incident
reporting  function  described  herein  was  performed,  including   the
investigation  of  an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the
mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to  what  transpired
thereat.  The  prohibition  relating to discovery of testimony shall not
apply to the statements made by any  person  in  attendance  at  such  a
meeting  who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of
which was reviewed at such meeting.
  4. This article shall not  be  construed  to  affect  or  prevent  the
following:
  a. The furnishing of medical assistance in an emergency;
  b. The practice of the religious tenets of any church;
  c.  A  physician  from  refusing  to  perform  an act constituting the
practice of medicine to which he is conscientiously opposed by reason of
religious training and belief.
  d. The organization of a medical corporation under article  forty-four
of  the  public  health  law,  the  organization of a university faculty
practice corporation  under  section  fourteen  hundred  twelve  of  the
not-for-profit  corporation  law  or  the organization of a professional
service corporation under article fifteen of  the  business  corporation
law.
  e.  The  physician's  use  of  whatever  medical care, conventional or
non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain,  injury,
* * *