2015 New York Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 23 - (Insurance) PROPERTY/CASUALTY INSURANCE RATES
2303 - Standards for rates.
NY Ins L § 2303 (2015) What's This?
2303. Standards for rates. Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, destructive of competition or detrimental to the solvency of insurers. In determining whether rates comply with the foregoing standards, the superintendent shall include all income earned by such insurer and any insurer controlling or controlled by such insurer or under common control by or with such insurer on all its investments of any kind and wherever located. The superintendent shall further determine whether any component of such rates represent an effort on the part of the insurer to recover losses incurred in another state due to any referendum, law or regulation which requires a general reduction in rates for the kinds of insurance described in section two thousand three hundred two of this article. Such a finding shall be deemed unfairly discriminatory for the purposes of this article.