2014 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 8 - THE PROFESSIONS
Article 139 - (6900 - 6911) NURSING
6902 - Definition of practice of nursing.
NY Educ L § 6902 (2014) What's This?
6902. Definition of practice of nursing. 1. The practice of the profession of nursing as a registered professional nurse is defined as diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as casefinding, health teaching, health counseling, and provision of care supportive to or restorative of life and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed physician, dentist or other licensed health care provider legally authorized under this title and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations. A nursing regimen shall be consistent with and shall not vary any existing medical regimen.
2. The practice of nursing as a licensed practical nurse is defined as performing tasks and responsibilities within the framework of casefinding, health teaching, health counseling, and provision of supportive and restorative care under the direction of a registered professional nurse or licensed physician, dentist or other licensed health care provider legally authorized under this title and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations.
* 3. (a) (i) The practice of registered professional nursing by a nurse practitioner, certified under section six thousand nine hundred ten of this article, may include the diagnosis of illness and physical conditions and the performance of therapeutic and corrective measures within a specialty area of practice, in collaboration with a licensed physician qualified to collaborate in the specialty involved, provided such services are performed in accordance with a written practice agreement and written practice protocols except as permitted by paragraph (b) of this subdivision. The written practice agreement shall include explicit provisions for the resolution of any disagreement between the collaborating physician and the nurse practitioner regarding a matter of diagnosis or treatment that is within the scope of practice of both. To the extent the practice agreement does not so provide, then the collaborating physician's diagnosis or treatment shall prevail.
(ii) Prescriptions for drugs, devices and immunizing agents may be issued by a nurse practitioner, under this paragraph and section six thousand nine hundred ten of this article, in accordance with the practice agreement and practice protocols except as permitted by paragraph (b) of this subdivision. The nurse practitioner shall obtain a certificate from the department upon successfully completing a program including an appropriate pharmacology component, or its equivalent, as established by the commissioner's regulations, prior to prescribing under this paragraph. The certificate issued under section six thousand nine hundred ten of this article shall state whether the nurse practitioner has successfully completed such a program or equivalent and is authorized to prescribe under this paragraph.
* * *