2014 New York Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 5 - (60 - 67) SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO LIQUOR
64-C - License to manufacture and sell alcoholic beverages in a premises commonly known as a restaurant-brewer.
* * *
(b) No manufacturer or wholesaler of alcoholic beverages may be granted a license to operate a restaurant-brewer pursuant to this section. Any person who has an interest in premises eligible for conversion under subdivision nine of this section shall not be issued any license under this section unless and until a conversion application has been filed with and approved by the authority.
11. (a) No restaurant-brewer license shall be granted for any premises which shall be:
(i) on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; or
(ii) in a city, town or village having a population of twenty thousand or more within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to the provisions of this section or sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article; or
(iii) the measurements in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph are to be taken in straight lines from the center of the nearest entrance of the premises sought to be licensed to the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship or to the center of the nearest entrance of each such premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article; except that no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship and except that no license shall be denied to any premises, which is within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article, at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously on or prior to November first, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
(b) Within the context of this subdivision, the word "entrance" shall mean a door of a school, of a house of worship, or premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article or of the premises sought to be licensed, regularly used to give ingress to students of the school, to the general public attending the place of worship, and to patrons or guests of the premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article or of the premises sought to be licensed, except that where a school or house of worship or premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article is set back from a public thoroughfare, the walkway or stairs leading to any such door shall be deemed an
* * *
purposes, or which leads directly to a part of a building not regularly used by the general public or patrons, is not deemed an "entrance".
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the authority may issue a license pursuant to this section for a premises which shall be within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section and sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article if, after consultation with the municipality or community board, it determines that granting such license would be in the public interest. Before it may issue any such license, the authority shall conduct a hearing, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board, and shall state and file in its office its reasons therefor. The hearing may be rescheduled, adjourned or continued, and the authority shall give notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board of any such rescheduled, adjourned or continued hearing. Before the authority issues any said license, the authority or one or more of the commissioners thereof may, in addition to the hearing required by this paragraph, also conduct a public meeting regarding said license, upon notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board. The public meeting may be rescheduled, adjourned or continued, and the authority shall give notice to the applicant and the municipality or community board of any such rescheduled, adjourned or continued public meeting. Notice to the municipality or community board shall mean written notice mailed by the authority to such municipality or community board at least fifteen days in advance of any hearing scheduled pursuant to this paragraph. Upon the request of the authority, any municipality or community board may waive the fifteen day notice requirement. No premises having been granted a license pursuant to this section shall be denied a renewal of such license upon the grounds that such premises are within five hundred feet of a building or buildings wherein three or more premises are operating and licensed pursuant to this section or sections sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b and/or sixty-four-d of this article.
* * *