2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
52 - Effect of failure to secure compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 52 (2012) What's This?
    §  52.  Effect  of  failure  to secure compensation. 1. (a) Failure to
* * *
  secure the payment of compensation within the preceding five years, upon
  conviction  for  a subsequent violation such person shall be guilty of a
  class D felony, and fined not less than ten thousand nor more than fifty
  thousand dollars in addition to  any  other  penalties  including  fines
  otherwise provided by law.
    (c)  Where the employer is a corporation, the president, secretary and
  treasurer thereof shall be liable for failure to secure the  payment  of
  compensation  under  this section. It shall be an affirmative defense to
  any action against any officer of a corporation under this section  that
  the officer took reasonable steps to ensure that the corporation secured
  compensation,  that  proper internal procedures were in effect to do so,
  and that proper internal controls existed  to  monitor  compliance  with
  said procedures.
    (d)   If   at  any  time  an  employer  intentionally  and  materially
  understates  or  conceals  payroll,  or  intentionally  and   materially
  misrepresents  or  conceals  employee  duties  so  as  to  avoid  proper
  classification for calculation of premium paid to  secure  compensation,
  or  intentionally  and  materially misrepresents or conceals information
  pertinent to the calculation of premium  paid  to  secure  compensation,
  such  employer shall be deemed to have failed to secure compensation and
  shall be subject to the sanctions applicable to this section.
    (e) A stop-work order issued because an employer  is  deemed  to  have
  failed  to  secure compensation under section one hundred forty-one-a of
  this chapter shall have no effect upon an employer's or  carrier's  duty
  to  provide benefits under this chapter or upon any of the employer's or
  carrier's rights and defenses.
    2. All fines imposed under this chapter, except  as  herein  otherwise
  provided,  shall  be  paid  directly  and  immediately  by  the  officer
  collecting the same to the chairman, and shall be paid by him  into  the
  uninsured  employers'  fund  created  under section twenty-six-a of this
  chapter, provided, however, that all such fines collected by justices of
  towns and villages shall be paid to the state comptroller in  accordance
  with  the provisions of section twenty-seven of the town law and section
  4-410 of the village law respectively.
    3. In any prosecution hereunder the failure of the  employer  to  file
  with  the chairman, within ten days after demand, a statement subscribed
  by the employer and affirmed by him  as  true  under  the  penalties  of
  perjury  showing  specifically (a) the name of the stock company, mutual
  corporation or reciprocal insurer in which such employer is insured  and
  the  number  and  the  date  of  issuance  and  term  of  such policy of
  insurance, or (b) that the said employer is insured with the state  fund
* * *
  made an award against the employer as a non-insured employer, the making
  of such  award,  except  in  a  case  where  the  employer  had  secured
  compensation  insurance  which was in effect at the time of the accident
  but the carrier later became insolvent,  shall  constitute  prima  facie
  evidence  of  an  employment  by  the  employer  of  an  employee  in an
  occupation in which the said employer was required to carry compensation
  and of the failure of the employer to secure  the  payment  of  workers'
  compensation  on  the  date  of  the  accident involved in said award. A
  certified copy of such award shall be received as competent evidence  of
  the making thereof in any criminal prosecution hereunder.
    5. The chair, upon finding that an employer has failed for a period of
  not  less than ten consecutive days to make the provision for payment of
  compensation required by section fifty of this article, may impose  upon
  such  employer, in addition to all other penalties, fines or assessments
  provided for in this chapter, a penalty of up to  two  thousand  dollars
  for  each ten day period of non-compliance or a sum not in excess of two
  times the cost of compensation for its payroll for the  period  of  such
  failure,  which  sum  shall  be  paid into the uninsured employers' fund
  created under section twenty-six-a of this  chapter.  When  an  employer
  fails  to  provide  business  records  sufficient to enable the chair to
  determine the employer's  payroll  for  the  period  requested  for  the
  calculation  of the penalty provided in this section, the imputed weekly
  payroll for  each  employee,  corporate  officer,  sole  proprietor,  or
  partner  shall  be the New York state average weekly wage, multiplied by
  1.5. Where the employer is a corporation, the president,  secretary  and
  treasurer thereof shall be liable for the penalty. If the employer shall
  within  thirty  days  after notice of the imposition of a penalty by the
  chair pursuant to this subdivision make an application in affidavit form
  for a redetermination review of such penalty  the  chair  shall  make  a
  decision in writing on the issues raised on such application.