2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - (50 - 58) SECURITY FOR COMPENSATION
52 - Effect of failure to secure compensation.
NY Work Comp L § 52 (2012) What's This?
    §  52.  Effect  of  failure  to secure compensation. 1. (a) Failure to
* * *
  of such  award,  except  in  a  case  where  the  employer  had  secured
  compensation  insurance  which was in effect at the time of the accident
  but the carrier later became insolvent,  shall  constitute  prima  facie
  evidence  of  an  employment  by  the  employer  of  an  employee  in an
  occupation in which the said employer was required to carry compensation
  and of the failure of the employer to secure  the  payment  of  workers'
  compensation  on  the  date  of  the  accident involved in said award. A
  certified copy of such award shall be received as competent evidence  of
  the making thereof in any criminal prosecution hereunder.
    5. The chair, upon finding that an employer has failed for a period of
  not  less than ten consecutive days to make the provision for payment of
  compensation required by section fifty of this article, may impose  upon
  such  employer, in addition to all other penalties, fines or assessments
  provided for in this chapter, a penalty of up to  two  thousand  dollars
  for  each ten day period of non-compliance or a sum not in excess of two
  times the cost of compensation for its payroll for the  period  of  such
  failure,  which  sum  shall  be  paid into the uninsured employers' fund
  created under section twenty-six-a of this  chapter.  When  an  employer
  fails  to  provide  business  records  sufficient to enable the chair to
  determine the employer's  payroll  for  the  period  requested  for  the
  calculation  of the penalty provided in this section, the imputed weekly
  payroll for  each  employee,  corporate  officer,  sole  proprietor,  or
  partner  shall  be the New York state average weekly wage, multiplied by
  1.5. Where the employer is a corporation, the president,  secretary  and
  treasurer thereof shall be liable for the penalty. If the employer shall
  within  thirty  days  after notice of the imposition of a penalty by the
  chair pursuant to this subdivision make an application in affidavit form
  for a redetermination review of such penalty  the  chair  shall  make  a
  decision in writing on the issues raised on such application.