2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
15 - Schedule in case of disability.
NY Work Comp L § 15 (2012) What's This?
    §  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of
* * *
  the  application  of  this  subdivision shall not result in reduction of
  compensation which an injured employee who is disabled due to  the  loss
  or  total loss of use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or both
  feet, or both legs or of any two thereof, would otherwise be entitled to
  under any other provision of this section.
    2. Temporary total disability. In case of temporary total  disability,
  sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages shall be
  paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, except as otherwise
  provided in this chapter.
    3.  Permanent  partial  disability.  In  case of disability partial in
  character but permanent in quality the compensation shall  be  sixty-six
  and  two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages and shall be paid
  to the employee for the period named in this subdivision, as follows:
                                                              Number of
  Member lost                                          weeks' compensation
  a. Arm ............................................................. 312
  b. Leg ............................................................. 288
  c. Hand ............................................................ 244
  d. Foot ............................................................ 205
  e. eye ............................................................. 160
  f. Thumb ............................................................ 75
* * *
    u.  Total  or  partial  loss or loss of use of more than one member or
  parts of members. In any case in which there shall be a loss or loss  of
  use  of  more than one member or parts of more than one member set forth
  in paragraphs a through t,  inclusive,  of  this  subdivision,  but  not
  amounting   to   permanent  total  disability,  the  board  shall  award
  compensation for the loss or loss of use of each  such  member  or  part
  thereof,  which  awards  shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the
  request of the injured employee.
    v. Additional compensation for impairment of wage earning capacity  in
  certain   permanent  partial  disabilities.  Notwithstanding  any  other
  provision of this subdivision, additional compensation shall be  payable
  for  impairment  of  wage  earning  capacity  for  any  period after the
  termination of an award  under  paragraphs  a,  b,  c,  or  d,  of  this
  subdivision for the loss or loss of use of fifty per centum or more of a
  member, provided such impairment of earning capacity shall be due solely
  thereto.  Such additional compensation shall be determined in accordance
  with paragraph w of this subdivision. The additional compensation  shall
  be  reduced  by  fifty  per  centum of any amount of disability benefits
  which the disabled employee is receiving or entitled to receive for  the
  same  period  under the social security act, and shall cease on the date
* * *
  approved  rehabilitation program; or shall have demonstrated cooperation
  with efforts to institute such a board approved program and  shall  have
  been  determined  by  the  board  not  to  be  a  feasible candidate for
  rehabilitation; such rehabilitation shall constitute treatment and  care
  as provided in this chapter.
    w.  Other  cases.  In all other cases of permanent partial disability,
  the compensation shall  be  sixty-six  and  two-thirds  percent  of  the
  difference  between  the injured employee's average weekly wages and his
  or her wage-earning  capacity  thereafter  in  the  same  employment  or
  otherwise.    Compensation  under this paragraph shall be payable during
  the continuance of such permanent partial  disability,  but  subject  to
  reconsideration of the degree of such impairment by the board on its own
  motion  or  upon  application  of  any  party  in  interest however, all
  compensation payable under this paragraph  shall  not  exceed  (i)  five
  hundred  twenty-five  weeks  in  cases in which the loss of wage-earning
  capacity is greater than ninety-five percent; (ii) five hundred weeks in
  cases in which the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than  ninety
  percent  but  not  more  than  ninety-five  percent;  (iii) four hundred
  seventy-five weeks in cases in which the loss of  wage-earning  capacity
  is  greater  than  eighty-five percent but not more than ninety percent;
  (iv) four hundred fifty weeks in cases in which the loss of wage-earning
  capacity is greater than eighty percent but not  more  than  eighty-five
  percent;  (v)  four hundred twenty-five weeks in cases in which the loss
* * *
  subdivision  within  a  single  claim  by  disposition between the fund,
  carriers, self-insurers or employers.
    (e) If the subsequent injury of such an  employee  resulting  from  an
  accident  arising  out  of  and  in  the  course of his employment or an
  occupational disease resulting therefrom, as set forth in paragraph  (d)
  of  this  subdivision,  shall result in the death of the employee and it
  shall be determined that either the  injury  or  death  would  not  have
  occurred except for such pre-existing permanent physical impairment, the
  employer  or  his  insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay the
  funeral expenses and the death benefits prescribed by this chapter,  but
  he  or  his  insurance  carrier,  except  as  specifically  provided  in
  paragraph (ee) of this subdivision, shall be reimbursed from the special
  disability fund created by  this  subdivision  for  all  death  benefits
  payable  in  excess  of  one hundred four weeks of disability for claims
  where  the  date  of  accident  or date of disablement occurred prior to
  August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and two hundred sixty  weeks
  of  disability  for  claims  where  the  date  of  accident  or  date of
  disablement  occurred  on  or  after  August  first,  nineteen   hundred
  ninety-four,  regardless  of knowledge on the part of the employer as to
  the existence of such pre-existing permanent physical impairment.
* * *
  shall be paid from the special fund created by this subdivision.
    (f)  Any  award  under  this  subdivision  shall  be  made against the
  employer or his or her  insurance  carrier,  but  if  such  employer  or
  insurance  carrier  be  entitled  to  reimbursement  as provided in this
  subdivision, notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be
  filed with the board in writing prior to the  final  determination  that
  the  resulting  disability  is  permanent,  but in no case more than one
  hundred four weeks after the date of disability or  death  or  fifty-two
  weeks  after  the  date  that a claim for compensation is filed with the
  chair, whichever is later, or in the event of the reopening  of  a  case
  theretofore  closed,  no later than the determination of permanency upon
  such reopening. In no event shall such a notice of claim be filed beyond
  the dates set forth  in  subparagraph  two  of  paragraph  (h)  of  this
  subdivision.
    The  employer  or  his  or  her  insurance  carrier shall in the first
  instance make the payments of compensation and medical expenses provided
  by this subdivision. Whenever for any reason payments are  not  made  by
  the  employer  or  his  or  her  insurance carrier at any time after the
  payments have been made for the first one hundred four weeks for  claims
  where  the  date  of  accident  or date of disablement occurred prior to
  August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and two hundred sixty  weeks
* * *