2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
15 - Schedule in case of disability.
NY Work Comp L § 15 (2012) What's This?
    §  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of
  compensation is hereby established:
    1. Permanent total disability. In case of total disability adjudged to
  be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the  average  weekly
  wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total
  disability.  Loss  of  both  hands,  or both arms, or both feet, or both
  legs, or both eyes, or of any two  thereof  shall,  in  the  absence  of
  conclusive proof to the contrary, constitute permanent total disability.
  In  all  other  cases  permanent total disability shall be determined in
  accordance with the facts. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this
  chapter,  an  injured employee disabled due to the loss or total loss of
  use of both eyes, or both hands, or both arms, or  both  feet,  or  both
  legs,  or  of  any  two  thereof  shall not suffer any diminution of his
  compensation by engaging in business or employment provided his earnings
  or wages, when combined with his compensation, shall not be in excess of
  the wage base on  which  the  maximum  weekly  compensation  benefit  is
  computed  under  the  law  in  effect  at  time of such earning; further
  provided,  that  if  the  combination  exceeds  such  wage   base,   the
  compensation  shall  be diminished to an amount which, together with his
  earnings or wages, shall equal the wage base; and further provided  that
  the  application  of  this  subdivision shall not result in reduction of
* * *
  more digits, or one or more phalanges of two or more digits, of  a  hand
  or  foot  may  be  proportioned  to  the loss of use of the hand or foot
  occasioned thereby but shall not exceed the compensation for loss  of  a
  hand or foot.
    r.  Total loss of use. Compensation for permanent total loss of use of
  a member shall be the same as for loss of the member.
    s. Partial loss or partial loss of  use.  Compensation  for  permanent
  partial loss or loss of use of a member may be for proportionate loss or
  loss  of  use  of the member. Compensation for permanent partial loss or
  loss of use of an eye shall be awarded on the basis of uncorrected  loss
  of vision or corrected loss of vision resulting from an injury whichever
  is the greater.
    t.  Disfigurement.  1.  The  board  may  award  proper  and  equitable
  compensation for serious facial or head  disfigurement,  not  to  exceed
  twenty  thousand dollars, including a disfigurement continuous in length
  which is partially in the facial area and also  extends  into  the  neck
  region as described in paragraph two hereof.
    2.  The  board,  if in its opinion the earning capacity of an employee
  has been or may in the future be impaired, may  award  compensation  for
  any  serious  disfigurement  in  the  region above the sterno clavicular
  articulations anterior to and including the region of the sterno  cleido
  mastoid  muscles on either side, but no award under subdivisions one and
* * *
  previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude
  him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude  compensation  for
  death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later
  injury  or  death  his  average  weekly  wages shall be such sum as will
  reasonably represent his earning capacity  at  the  time  of  the  later
  injury,  provided,  however,  that  an  employee who is suffering from a
  previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in
  excess of the compensation allowed for such injury  when  considered  by
  itself  and  not  in  conjunction with the previous disability except as
  hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.
    8. Disability following previous permanent  physical  impairment.  (a)
  Declaration  of  policy  and  legislative  intent.  As  a  guide  to the
  interpretation and application  of  this  subdivision,  the  policy  and
  intent of this legislature is declared to be as follows:
    First:  That  every  person  in  this  state who works for a living is
  entitled to reasonable opportunity  to  maintain  his  independence  and
  self-respect  through self-support even after he/she has been physically
  handicapped by injury or disease;
    Second: That any plan which will reasonably, equitably and practically
  operate to break down hindrances and remove obstacles to the  employment
  of  partially  disabled  persons  honorably  discharged  from  our armed
  forces, or  any  other  physically  handicapped  persons,  is  of  vital
* * *
  impairment" means any permanent condition due to  previous  accident  or
  disease  or  any  congenital  condition  which  is  or is likely to be a
  hindrance or obstacle to employment.
    (c)  Permanent  total  disability  after permanent partial disability.
  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (d) of this subdivision,  if
  an  employee  who  has  previously incurred permanent partial disability
  through the loss of one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg,  or  one  eye,
  incurs  permanent total disability through the loss of another member or
  organ, he/she shall  be  paid,  in  addition  to  the  compensation  for
  permanent  partial  disability  provided  in  this section and after the
  cessation of the payments for the prescribed  period  of  weeks  special
  additional  compensation during the continuance of such total disability
  to the amount of sixty-six and two-thirds  per  centum  of  the  average
  weekly wage earned by him/her at the time the total permanent disability
  was  incurred.  If  such employee shall establish an earning capacity by
  employment he shall be  paid  during  the  period  of  such  employment,
  instead of the additional compensation above provided, two-thirds of the
  difference  between  his  average  weekly  wages  at  the time the total
  disability was incurred and his wage earning capacity as  determined  by
  his  actual  earnings  in such employment, subject to the limitations in
* * *