2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
15 - Schedule in case of disability.
NY Work Comp L § 15 (2012) What's This?
    §  15.  Schedule  in  case  of  disability.  The following schedule of
* * *
  a member shall be the same as for loss of the member.
    s. Partial loss or partial loss of  use.  Compensation  for  permanent
  partial loss or loss of use of a member may be for proportionate loss or
  loss  of  use  of the member. Compensation for permanent partial loss or
  loss of use of an eye shall be awarded on the basis of uncorrected  loss
  of vision or corrected loss of vision resulting from an injury whichever
  is the greater.
    t.  Disfigurement.  1.  The  board  may  award  proper  and  equitable
  compensation for serious facial or head  disfigurement,  not  to  exceed
  twenty  thousand dollars, including a disfigurement continuous in length
  which is partially in the facial area and also  extends  into  the  neck
  region as described in paragraph two hereof.
    2.  The  board,  if in its opinion the earning capacity of an employee
  has been or may in the future be impaired, may  award  compensation  for
  any  serious  disfigurement  in  the  region above the sterno clavicular
  articulations anterior to and including the region of the sterno  cleido
  mastoid  muscles on either side, but no award under subdivisions one and
  two shall, in the aggregate, exceed twenty thousand dollars.
    3. Notwithstanding any other provision hereof,  two  or  more  serious
  disfigurements,  not  continuous  in  length,  resulting  from  the same
  injury, if partially in the facial area and partially in the neck region
* * *
  shall  be  two-thirds  of  the difference between the injured employee's
  average weekly wages before the accident and his wage  earning  capacity
  after the accident in the same or other employment.
    5-a. Determination of wage earning capacity. The wage earning capacity
  of  an  injured  employee  in  cases  of  partial  disability  shall  be
  determined by his actual earnings, provided, however, that if he has  no
  such  actual  earnings the board may in the interest of justice fix such
  wage earning capacity as shall be  reasonable,  but  not  in  excess  of
  seventy-five  per centum of his former full time actual earnings, having
  due regard to the nature of his injury and his physical impairment.
    5-b. Non-schedule adjustments. Notwithstanding any other provision  of
  this  chapter,  in any case coming within the provisions of subdivisions
  three or five of this section, in which the right  to  compensation  has
  been  established and compensation has been paid for not less than three
  months, in which the continuance of disability  and  of  future  earning
  capacity cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty, the board may,
  in  the interest of justice, approve a non-schedule adjustment agreed to
  between the claimant and the employer  or  his  insurance  carrier.  The
  board  shall require, before approving any such agreement, that there be
  an examination of the claimant in accordance with  section  nineteen  of
  this  chapter,  and  such  approval shall only be given when it is found
  that the adjustment is fair and in the best interest  of  the  claimant.
* * *
  previous disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude
  him from compensation for a later injury nor preclude  compensation  for
  death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later
  injury  or  death  his  average  weekly  wages shall be such sum as will
  reasonably represent his earning capacity  at  the  time  of  the  later
  injury,  provided,  however,  that  an  employee who is suffering from a
  previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in
  excess of the compensation allowed for such injury  when  considered  by
  itself  and  not  in  conjunction with the previous disability except as
  hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.
    8. Disability following previous permanent  physical  impairment.  (a)
  Declaration  of  policy  and  legislative  intent.  As  a  guide  to the
  interpretation and application  of  this  subdivision,  the  policy  and
  intent of this legislature is declared to be as follows:
    First:  That  every  person  in  this  state who works for a living is
  entitled to reasonable opportunity  to  maintain  his  independence  and
  self-respect  through self-support even after he/she has been physically
  handicapped by injury or disease;
    Second: That any plan which will reasonably, equitably and practically
  operate to break down hindrances and remove obstacles to the  employment
  of  partially  disabled  persons  honorably  discharged  from  our armed
* * *
  payable  in  excess  of  one hundred four weeks of disability for claims
  where  the  date  of  accident  or date of disablement occurred prior to
  August first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, and two hundred sixty  weeks
  of  disability  for  claims  where  the  date  of  accident  or  date of
  disablement  occurred  on  or  after  August  first,  nineteen   hundred
  ninety-four,  regardless  of knowledge on the part of the employer as to
  the existence of such pre-existing permanent physical impairment.
    (ee) If an employee of an employer who  has  secured  the  payment  of
  compensation  as  required under the provisions of section fifty of this
  chapter is disabled from silicosis or other  dust  disease,  or  in  the
  event of death, death was due to silicosis or other dust disease, and if
  such  an  employee  has  been  subject  to  an  injurious exposure in an
  employment defined under paragraph twenty-nine  of  subdivision  two  of
  section  three of this chapter, the provisions of this subdivision shall
  apply except as hereinafter stated; and it shall not  be  required  that
  the employee had, either at the time of hiring or during the employment,
  any  previous  physical condition or disability which may result in such
  disability or death. In all such cases the  employer  or  his  insurance
  carrier  shall  in the first instance pay all awards of compensation and
  all medical expense provided by this chapter; and in the event of death,
* * *
  June first, nineteen hundred  fifty-one,  and  payments  shall  be  made
  during  continuance  of  such disability at his/her regular weekly rate,
  notwithstanding the fact that such compensation  is  in  excess  of  the
  maximum  provided  for  his/her case under former article four-a of this
  chapter; but such compensation in excess  of  the  maximum  so  provided
  shall be paid from the special fund created by this subdivision.
    (f)  Any  award  under  this  subdivision  shall  be  made against the
  employer or his or her  insurance  carrier,  but  if  such  employer  or
  insurance  carrier  be  entitled  to  reimbursement  as provided in this
  subdivision, notice or claim of the right to such reimbursement shall be
  filed with the board in writing prior to the  final  determination  that
  the  resulting  disability  is  permanent,  but in no case more than one
  hundred four weeks after the date of disability or  death  or  fifty-two
  weeks  after  the  date  that a claim for compensation is filed with the
  chair, whichever is later, or in the event of the reopening  of  a  case
  theretofore  closed,  no later than the determination of permanency upon
  such reopening. In no event shall such a notice of claim be filed beyond
  the dates set forth  in  subparagraph  two  of  paragraph  (h)  of  this
  subdivision.
    The  employer  or  his  or  her  insurance  carrier shall in the first
  instance make the payments of compensation and medical expenses provided
* * *