2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
13 - Treatment and care of injured employees.
NY Work Comp L § 13 (2012) What's This?
    §  13. Treatment and care of injured employees. (a) The employer shall
  promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive  devices  and  apparatus  for  such period as the nature of the
  injury or the process of recovery may require.  The  employer  shall  be
  liable  for  the  payment  of the expenses of medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive  devices  and  apparatus,  as well as artificial members of the
  body or other devices or appliances necessary in the first  instance  to
  replace, support or relieve a portion or part of the body resulting from
  and  necessitated  by  the injury of an employee, for such period as the
  nature of the injury or the process of recovery  may  require,  and  the
  employer  shall  also  be  liable  for  replacements  or repairs of such
  artificial members of the body or such other devices, eye-glasses, false
  teeth,  artificial  eyes,  orthotics,  prosthetic  devices,   functional
  assistive  and  adaptive  devices or appliances necessitated by ordinary
  wear or loss or damage to a prosthesis, with or without bodily injury to
  the employee. Damage to or loss of a prosthetic device shall  be  deemed
  an  injury  except  that  no  disability  benefits shall be payable with
  respect to such injury under section fifteen of  this  article.  Such  a
  replacement  or  repair  of artificial members of the body or such other
  devices,  eye-glasses,  false   teeth,   artificial   eyes,   orthotics,
  prosthetic   devices,  functional  assistive  and  adaptive  devices  or
  appliances or the providing of medical treatment  and  care  as  defined
  herein  shall  not  constitute the payment of compensation under section
  twenty-five-a of this article. All  fees  and  other  charges  for  such
  treatment  and  services  shall be limited to such charges as prevail in
  the same community for similar treatment of injured persons  of  a  like
  standard of living.
    The  chair  shall  prepare  and establish a schedule for the state, or
  schedules limited to defined localities, of charges and  fees  for  such
  medical treatment and care, and including all medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive devices and apparatus in accordance with and to be  subject  to
  change pursuant to rules promulgated by the chair. Before preparing such
  schedule  for  the  state  or schedules for limited localities the chair
  shall request the president of the medical society of the state  of  New
  York and the president of the New York state osteopathic medical society
  to submit to him or her a report on the amount of remuneration deemed by
  such society to be fair and adequate for the types of medical care to be
  rendered  under  this  chapter,  but consideration shall be given to the
  view of other interested parties. In the case of physical  therapy  fees
  schedules  the  chair  shall  request  the  president  of  a  recognized
  professional association representing physical therapists in  the  state
  of  New  York  to  submit  to  him  or  her  a  report  on the amount of
  remuneration deemed by such association to be fair  and  reasonable  for
  the  type  of physical therapy services rendered under this chapter, but
  consideration shall be given to the views of other  interested  parties.
  The  chair shall also prepare and establish a schedule for the state, or
  schedules limited  to  defined  localities,  of  charges  and  fees  for
  outpatient  hospital services not covered under the medical fee schedule
  previously  referred  to  in  this  subdivision,  to  be  determined  in
  accordance   with  and  to  be  subject  to  change  pursuant  to  rules
  promulgated by the chair. Before preparing such schedule for  the  state
  or  schedules  for  limited  localities  the  chair  shall  request  the
  president of the hospital association of New York state to submit to him
  or her a report on the amount of remuneration deemed by such association
  to  be fair and adequate for the types of hospital outpatient care to be
  rendered under this chapter, but consideration shall  be  given  to  the
  views  of  other interested parties. In the case of occupational therapy
  fees schedules the chair shall request the  president  of  a  recognized
  professional  association  representing  occupational  therapists in the
  state of New York to submit to him or her a  report  on  the  amount  of
  remuneration  deemed  by  such association to be fair and reasonable for
  the type of occupational therapy services rendered under  this  chapter,
  but  consideration  shall  be  given  to  the  views of other interested
  parties. The amounts payable by the  employer  for  such  treatment  and
  services  shall  be  the  fees and charges established by such schedule.
  Nothing in this schedule, however, shall prevent  voluntary  payment  of
  amounts  higher or lower than the fees and charges fixed therein, but no
  physician rendering medical  treatment  or  care,  and  no  physical  or
  occupational   therapist   rendering   their   respective   physical  or
* * *