2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
13 - Treatment and care of injured employees.
NY Work Comp L § 13 (2012) What's This?
    §  13. Treatment and care of injured employees. (a) The employer shall
  promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive  devices  and  apparatus  for  such period as the nature of the
  injury or the process of recovery may require.  The  employer  shall  be
  liable  for  the  payment  of the expenses of medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive  devices  and  apparatus,  as well as artificial members of the
  body or other devices or appliances necessary in the first  instance  to
  replace, support or relieve a portion or part of the body resulting from
  and  necessitated  by  the injury of an employee, for such period as the
  nature of the injury or the process of recovery  may  require,  and  the
  employer  shall  also  be  liable  for  replacements  or repairs of such
  artificial members of the body or such other devices, eye-glasses, false
  teeth,  artificial  eyes,  orthotics,  prosthetic  devices,   functional
  assistive  and  adaptive  devices or appliances necessitated by ordinary
  wear or loss or damage to a prosthesis, with or without bodily injury to
  the employee. Damage to or loss of a prosthetic device shall  be  deemed
  an  injury  except  that  no  disability  benefits shall be payable with
  respect to such injury under section fifteen of  this  article.  Such  a
  replacement  or  repair  of artificial members of the body or such other
  devices,  eye-glasses,  false   teeth,   artificial   eyes,   orthotics,
  prosthetic   devices,  functional  assistive  and  adaptive  devices  or
  appliances or the providing of medical treatment  and  care  as  defined
  herein  shall  not  constitute the payment of compensation under section
  twenty-five-a of this article. All  fees  and  other  charges  for  such
  treatment  and  services  shall be limited to such charges as prevail in
  the same community for similar treatment of injured persons  of  a  like
  standard of living.
    The  chair  shall  prepare  and establish a schedule for the state, or
  schedules limited to defined localities, of charges and  fees  for  such
  medical treatment and care, and including all medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive devices and apparatus in accordance with and to be  subject  to
* * *
  occupational   therapist   rendering   their   respective   physical  or
  occupational therapy services may receive payment in any  higher  amount
  unless  such increased amount has been authorized by the employer, or by
  decision as provided in section thirteen-g of this article.  Nothing  in
  this  section  shall be construed as preventing the employment of a duly
  authorized physician on a salary basis  by  an  authorized  compensation
  medical bureau or laboratory.
    (b)  In  the  case  of  persons,  injured  outside  of this state, but
  entitled to compensation or benefits under this chapter, the  provisions
  as  to selection of authorized physicians shall be inapplicable. In such
  cases  the  employer  shall  promptly  provide  all  necessary   medical
  treatment  and  care but if the employer fail to provide the same, after
  request by the injured employee such injured employee may do so  at  the
  expense  of  the employer. The employee shall not be entitled to recover
  any amount expended by him for such  treatment  or  services  unless  he
  shall  have  requested the employer to furnish the same and the employer
  shall have refused or neglected to do so, or unless the  nature  of  the
  injury  required  such  treatment  and  services and the employer or his
  superintendent or foreman having knowledge of  such  injury  shall  have
  neglected  to  provide  the  same;  nor  shall  any claim for medical or
  surgical treatment be valid and enforceable, as against  such  employer,
  unless  within  twenty days following the first treatment, the physician
  giving such treatment, furnish to the employer and the chairman a report
  of such injury and treatment, on a form prescribed by the chairman.  The
  board  may,  however,  by the unanimous vote of a panel of not less than
  three members qualified to act, excuse the failure to give  such  notice
  within  twenty days when it finds it to be in the interest of justice to
  do so,  and  may,  subject  to  the  limitations  contained  in  section
  twenty-eight  of this chapter, make an award for the reasonable value of
  such medical or surgical treatment. All fees and other charges for  such
  treatment  and services, whether furnished by the employer or otherwise,
  shall be subject to regulation by  the  board  as  provided  in  section
  twenty-four  of  this  chapter,  and shall be limited to such charges as
  prevail in the same community for similar treatment of  injured  persons
  of a like standard of living.
    (c)  The  liability  of  an  employer  for medical treatment as herein
  provided shall not be affected by the fact that his employee was injured
  through the fault or negligence of  a  third  party,  not  in  the  same
  employ.  The employer shall, however, have an additional cause of action
  against such third party to recover any amounts paid  by  him  for  such
* * *