2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
13 - Treatment and care of injured employees.
NY Work Comp L § 13 (2012) What's This?
    §  13. Treatment and care of injured employees. (a) The employer shall
  promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive  devices  and  apparatus  for  such period as the nature of the
  injury or the process of recovery may require.  The  employer  shall  be
  liable  for  the  payment  of the expenses of medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive  devices  and  apparatus,  as well as artificial members of the
  body or other devices or appliances necessary in the first  instance  to
  replace, support or relieve a portion or part of the body resulting from
  and  necessitated  by  the injury of an employee, for such period as the
  nature of the injury or the process of recovery  may  require,  and  the
  employer  shall  also  be  liable  for  replacements  or repairs of such
  artificial members of the body or such other devices, eye-glasses, false
  teeth,  artificial  eyes,  orthotics,  prosthetic  devices,   functional
  assistive  and  adaptive  devices or appliances necessitated by ordinary
  wear or loss or damage to a prosthesis, with or without bodily injury to
  the employee. Damage to or loss of a prosthetic device shall  be  deemed
  an  injury  except  that  no  disability  benefits shall be payable with
  respect to such injury under section fifteen of  this  article.  Such  a
  replacement  or  repair  of artificial members of the body or such other
  devices,  eye-glasses,  false   teeth,   artificial   eyes,   orthotics,
  prosthetic   devices,  functional  assistive  and  adaptive  devices  or
  appliances or the providing of medical treatment  and  care  as  defined
  herein  shall  not  constitute the payment of compensation under section
  twenty-five-a of this article. All  fees  and  other  charges  for  such
  treatment  and  services  shall be limited to such charges as prevail in
  the same community for similar treatment of injured persons  of  a  like
  standard of living.
    The  chair  shall  prepare  and establish a schedule for the state, or
  schedules limited to defined localities, of charges and  fees  for  such
  medical treatment and care, and including all medical, dental, surgical,
  optometric or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service,
  medicine,  optometric  services,  crutches,  eye-glasses,  false  teeth,
  artificial eyes, orthotics, prosthetic devices, functional assistive and
  adaptive devices and apparatus in accordance with and to be  subject  to
* * *