2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 2 - (9 - 35) COMPENSATION
13-A - Selection of authorized physician by employee.
NY Work Comp L § 13-A (2012) What's This?
    §  13-a. Selection of authorized physician by employee. (1) An injured
* * *
  truthful   representation   of   the   independent   medical  examiner's
  professional opinion with respect to the claimant's condition:
    (ii) such examiner's board issued authorization number;
    (iii) the name of the individual or entity requesting the examination;
    (iv) if applicable, the registration number  as  required  by  section
  thirteen-n of this article; and
    (v) such other information as the chair may require by regulation.
    Any  report  by an independent medical examiner who is not authorized,
  and who performs an independent medical examination in  accordance  with
  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  which  is  to be used as medical
  evidence  under  this  chapter,  shall  include  in  the   report   such
  information as the chair may require by regulation.
    (5)  No  claim  for  specialist  consultations,  surgical  operations,
  physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations
  or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more  than  one  thousand
  dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless
  such  special  services shall have been authorized by the employer or by
  the board, or unless such authorization has been unreasonably  withheld,
  or  withheld for a period of more than thirty calendar days from receipt
  of a request for authorization, or  unless  such  special  services  are
  required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial
  of  such  authorization  by  the employer must be based on a conflicting
  second opinion rendered by a physician  authorized  by  the  board.  The
  board,  with  the  approval of the superintendent of financial services,
  shall issue and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under  this
  section.
    (6)  Any  interference  by any person with the selection by an injured
  employee of an authorized  physician  to  treat  him,  except  when  the
  selection  is  made  pursuant  to article ten-A of this chapter, and the
  improper influencing or attempt by any person  improperly  to  influence
  the  medical  opinion  of  any  physician who has treated or examined an
  injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor;  provided,  however,  that  it
  shall  not  constitute  interference  or  improper  influence if, in the
  presence of such injured employee's physician, an employer, his  carrier
  or   agent   should   recommend   or   provide   information  concerning
  rehabilitation services  or  the  availability  thereof  to  an  injured
  employee or his family.
    (7)(a)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of this chapter to the
  contrary, any insurance carrier authorized to transact the  business  of
  workers' compensation insurance in this state, self-insurer or the state
  insurance  fund  may  contract  with  a network or networks, legally and
  properly  organized,  to  perform  diagnostic tests, x-ray examinations,
  magnetic resonance imaging, or other radiological examinations or  tests
* * *