2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 1 - (1 - 4) SHORT TITLE; DEFINITIONS; APPLICATION
3 - Application.
NY Work Comp L § 3 (2012) What's This?
    §  3.  Application.  1. Hazardous employments.   Compensation shall be
  payable for injuries or death incurred by  employees  in  the  following
  employments:
  Group 1. Canning of:
  Fish
  Foodstuffs
  Fruit
  Vegetables
  Group 2. Care of:
  Buildings
  Grounds
  Trees
  Group 3.  Construction of:
  Bridges
  Buildings
  Car shops
  Conduits
  Curbs
  Dams
  Dynamos
  Electric light and power lines or appliances
  Electric railways
  Highways
  Incline railways
  Machine shops
  Manufacturing plants
  Power plants
  Railways
  Sewers
  Sidewalks
  Steam plants
  Steam railways
  Steel bridges and buildings
  Street railways
  Structures of all kinds
  Subaqueous works
  Subways
  Telegraph lines
  Telephone lines
  Group 4.  Installation of:
  Boilers
  Dynamos
  Electric light and power
    lines or appliances
  Elevators
  Engines, stationary
  Fire escapes
  Heating apparatus
  Lighting apparatus
  Machinery, heavy
  Pipes
  Telephones
    Group 5.  Laying of:
  Cables
  Floor coverings
  Pipes
  Tiles
  Wires
  Group 6.  Manufacture of:
  Acids
  Adding machines
  Aeroplanes
  Agricultural implements
  Aircraft
  Alcohol
  Ammonia
  Ammunition
  Anchors
  Artificial ice or stone
  Asbestos
  Asphalt
  Asphalted paper
  Automobiles
  Baby carriages, toy
  Bags, cloth and paper
  Barrels
  Baskets
  Beds
  Bedsprings
  Belting
  Bicycles
  Biscuits
  Blacking or polish for shoes
  Blankets
  Boats, small
  Boilers
  Bolts
  Bone articles
  Boots
  Boxes
  Brick
  Brooms
  Brushes
  Butter
  Buttons
  Cables
  Calcium carbide
  Cameras and supplies
  Candles
  Candy
  Canoes
  Canvas
  Caps
  Cardboard boxes
  Carpets
  Carpet sweepers
  Carriage mountings
  Carriages
  Cash registers
  Castings
  Cattle foods
  Celluloid
  Cement
  Cereals
  Charcoal
  Cheese
  Cheese boxes
  Chemical preparations, noncorosive
  Chemicals
  Cigarettes
  Cigars
  Cloth
  Clothing
  Coffins
  Collars
  Color
  Concrete blocks
  Condiments
  Confectionery
  Cordage
  Corrosive acids or salts
  Corrugated paper boxes
  Corsets
  Crackers
  Cutlery
  Dairy products
  Door screens
  Doors
  Drugs
  Dyes
  Electric fixtures
  Elevators
  Engines, heavy and traction
  Excelsior
  Explosives
  Extracts
  Fabrics
  Fabrics, articles from
  Felt
  Fertilizers
  Fibre
  Films for pictures
  Firearms
  Fire-proofing
  Fixtures, water, gas or
    electric
  Foodstuffs
  Forgings
  Furnaces
  Furniture
  Furs
  Gas fixtures
  Gases
  Gasoline
  Gelatine
  Glass
  Glass products and wares
  Gloves
  Glue
  Gold ware
  Gun powder
  Hardware
  Harness
  Hats
  Headings
  Hemp or manila products
  Hose, rubber
  Hosiery
  Ice, artificial
  Ice cream
  Ink
  Implements, agricultural
  Instruments
  Interior woodwork
  Iron, structural
  Ivory articles
  Japans
  Jewelry
  Kegs
  Leather goods and products
  Light machines
  Liquors
  Locomotives
  Machinery
  Machines, adding, light and
    threshing
  Malt liquors
* * *
  Dining cars
  Distilleries
  Express cars
  Fish markets
  Flax mills
  Foundries
  Garages
  Garbage plants
  Gravel pits
  Groceries, wholesale
  Hotels
  Junk dealers' places
  Knitting factories
  Laboratories
  Lath mills
  Laundries
  Life-saving stations
  Lime kilns
  Livery stables
  Lumber yards
  Machine shops
  Markets, fish, meat, poultry
  Meat markets
  Packing houses
  Paper mills
  Parlor cars
  Pickle factories
  Planing mills
  Poultry markets
  Printing plants
  Pulp mills
  Quarries
  Restaurants and Grills
  Rolling mills
  Sales stables
  Sand pits
  Sash and door factories
  Saw mills
  Sewage disposal plants
  Shale pits
  Shingle mills
  Sleeping cars
  Spinning manufactories
  Stables, livery, boarding or sales
  Storage warehouses
  Sugar refineries
  Tanneries
  Weaving manufactories
  Wholesale groceries
    Group  14-a.  On  and after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-two,
  any other employment in a trade, business, or occupation carried  on  by
  the  employer  for  pecuniary  gain in which one or more employees other
  than farm laborers are employed.
    Group 14-b. Employment as a farm laborer as provided herein.  A farmer
  shall provide coverage under this chapter for all farm laborers employed
  during any part of the twelve consecutive months beginning  April  first
  of  any  calendar  year  preceded  by  a calendar year in which the cash
  remuneration paid to all farm laborers aggregated twelve hundred dollars
  or more.
    Group 15. Employment as a keeper, guard,  resident  physician,  nurse,
  interne,  resident  interne,  assistant resident interne or orderly in a
  prison reformatory, hospital for the mentally ill or hospital maintained
  or operated by a municipal  corporation  or  other  subdivision  of  the
  state,  notwithstanding  the  definitions  of  the  terms  "employment,"
  "employer" or "employee" in subdivisions three, four and five of section
  two of this chapter.
    Group 15-a. Employment as a county fire coordinator  or  as  a  deputy
  county fire coordinator pursuant to section two hundred twenty-five-a or
  section  four  hundred  one  of  the  county  law,  notwithstanding  the
  definitions of the  terms  "employer",  "employee"  or  "employment"  in
  subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter.
    The   terms   "county   fire  coordinator"  and  "deputy  county  fire
  coordinator," as used in this group, shall include any  county  official
  who  is  not appointed pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred
  twenty-five-a of the county  law,  but  is  appointed  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of a special law, a county charter or a county local law and
  who is authorized or required to perform in the county the duties  which
  are  similar to those of a county fire coordinator or deputy county fire
* * *