2013 New York Consolidated Laws
WKC - Workers' Compensation
Article 1 - (1 - 4) SHORT TITLE; DEFINITIONS; APPLICATION
3 - Application.
NY Work Comp L § 3 (2012) What's This?
    §  3.  Application.  1. Hazardous employments.   Compensation shall be
* * *
  Meat markets
  Packing houses
  Paper mills
  Parlor cars
  Pickle factories
  Planing mills
  Poultry markets
  Printing plants
  Pulp mills
  Quarries
  Restaurants and Grills
  Rolling mills
  Sales stables
  Sand pits
  Sash and door factories
  Saw mills
  Sewage disposal plants
  Shale pits
  Shingle mills
  Sleeping cars
  Spinning manufactories
  Stables, livery, boarding or sales
  Storage warehouses
  Sugar refineries
  Tanneries
  Weaving manufactories
  Wholesale groceries
    Group  14-a.  On  and after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-two,
  any other employment in a trade, business, or occupation carried  on  by
  the  employer  for  pecuniary  gain in which one or more employees other
  than farm laborers are employed.
    Group 14-b. Employment as a farm laborer as provided herein.  A farmer
  shall provide coverage under this chapter for all farm laborers employed
  during any part of the twelve consecutive months beginning  April  first
  of  any  calendar  year  preceded  by  a calendar year in which the cash
  remuneration paid to all farm laborers aggregated twelve hundred dollars
  or more.
    Group 15. Employment as a keeper, guard,  resident  physician,  nurse,
  interne,  resident  interne,  assistant resident interne or orderly in a
  prison reformatory, hospital for the mentally ill or hospital maintained
  or operated by a municipal  corporation  or  other  subdivision  of  the
  state,  notwithstanding  the  definitions  of  the  terms  "employment,"
  "employer" or "employee" in subdivisions three, four and five of section
  two of this chapter.
    Group 15-a. Employment as a county fire coordinator  or  as  a  deputy
  county fire coordinator pursuant to section two hundred twenty-five-a or
  section  four  hundred  one  of  the  county  law,  notwithstanding  the
  definitions of the  terms  "employer",  "employee"  or  "employment"  in
  subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter.
    The   terms   "county   fire  coordinator"  and  "deputy  county  fire
  coordinator," as used in this group, shall include any  county  official
  who  is  not appointed pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred
  twenty-five-a of the county  law,  but  is  appointed  pursuant  to  the
  provisions  of a special law, a county charter or a county local law and
  who is authorized or required to perform in the county the duties  which
  are  similar to those of a county fire coordinator or deputy county fire
  coordinator under such section of the  county  law  and  sections  eight
  hundred seven-a and eight hundred seven-b of the education law.
    Group 16. Any employment by the state, including the employment of all
  elected  and  appointed public officers, notwithstanding the definitions
  of the terms "employment," "employer"  or  "employee,"  in  subdivisions
* * *
  be deemed to be employed or engaged in employment  under  the  terms  of
  this   section.  Recipients  of  charitable  aid  from  a  religious  or
  charitable institution who perform work in or for the institution  which
  is  incidental  to or in return for the aid conferred, and not under any
  express contract of hire, shall not be deemed to be employed or  engaged
  in  employment  under  the  terms  of  this section. All persons who are
  members  of  a  supervised  amateur  athletic  activity  operated  on  a
  non-profit  basis  shall  not  be  deemed  to  be employed or engaged in
  employment under the terms of this section, provided that  said  members
  are  not  also  otherwise  engaged  or  employed  by any person, firm or
  corporation  participating  in  said  athletic   activity.   The   terms
  "religious,  charitable  or educational institution" mean a corporation,
  unincorporated  association,  community  chest,   fund   or   foundation
  organized   and   operated  exclusively  for  religious,  charitable  or
  educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to  the
  benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
    Group  19.  An  employer may bring an employment that is not listed in
  this  section  within  the  coverage  of  this   chapter   by   securing
  compensation  to his employee or employees engaged in such employment in
  accordance with section fifty of this chapter.
    Any municipal corporation or other political subdivision of the  state
  may bring its employees or officers, elective or appointed or otherwise,
  not  enumerated  in  groups  one to seventeen of subdivision one of this
  section inclusive, of this chapter within the coverage of  this  chapter
  by  appropriate  action  of  the legislative or governmental body of the
  municipal corporation  or  political  subdivision,  notwithstanding  the
  definitions  of  the  terms  "employment,"  "employer"  or "employee" in
  subdivisions three, four and five of section two of this chapter; and by
  separate and distinct action of said legislative  or  governmental  body
  may  bring  within the coverage of this chapter any group, as defined by
  order of the New York state civil defense commission, of  civil  defense
  volunteers  not enumerated in group seventeen of subdivision one of this
  section, who are personnel of a volunteer agency of the local office  of
  such municipal corporation or other political subdivision, as defined in
  the  state  defense  emergency act, as to their authorized civil defense
  services to the extent not covered under article ten  of  this  chapter.
  Where  one  or  more groups of such civil defense volunteers of a county
  office of civil defense are not brought  within  the  coverage  of  this
  chapter  by  the  county,  a  town or a village in such county or a city
* * *