2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 7 - (7-700 - 7-742) BUILDING ZONES
7-718 - Planning board; creation, appointment.
NY Vill L § 7-718 (2012) What's This?
    §  7-718  Planning board; creation, appointment. 1. Authorization. The
* * *
  planning board  under  this  article,  may  provide  that  the  existing
  commission   shall  continue,  the  members  thereof  thereafter  to  be
  appointed in accordance with the provisions of  such  article  twelve-A,
  and  to  have  the  powers  and duties as specified for a planning board
  appointed under this article, provided, however, that  in  such  village
  section  two hundred thirty-eight of the general municipal law shall not
  be in force.
    16. Alternate members. a. A village board of trustees  may,  by  local
  law or as a part of the local law creating the planning board, establish
  alternate  planning  board member positions for purposes of substituting
  for a member in the event such member is unable to  participate  because
  of a conflict of interest. Alternate members of the planning board shall
  be  appointed  by  the  mayor,  subject  to the approval of the board of
  trustees, for terms established by the village board of trustees.
    b. The chairperson of the planning board may  designate  an  alternate
  member  to  substitute  for  a  member  when  such  member  is unable to
  participate because of a conflict  of  interest  on  an  application  or
  matter  before the board. When so designated, the alternate member shall
  possess all the powers and responsibilities of such member of the board.
  Such designation shall be  entered  into  the  minutes  of  the  initial
  planning board meeting at which the substitution is made.
    c.  All  provisions  of this section relating to planning board member
  training and continuing education,  attendance,  conflict  of  interest,
  compensation,  eligibility,  vacancy  in office, removal, and service on
  other boards, shall also apply to alternate members.
    17. Voting requirements. Every motion  or  resolution  of  a  planning
  board  shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a majority
  of all the members of the planning board. Where an action is the subject
  of a referral to the county planning agency or regional planning council
  the voting provisions of sections  two  hundred  thirty-nine-m  and  two
  hundred thirty-nine-n of the general municipal law shall apply.