2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 7 - (7-700 - 7-742) BUILDING ZONES
7-712-A - Board of appeals procedure.
NY Vill L § 7-712-A (2012) What's This?
    §  7-712-a  Board of appeals procedure. 1. Meetings, minutes, records.
* * *
  assistance  as  shall  be deemed necessary and as shall be authorized by
  the village board of trustees. Such department, agency or  employee  may
  be reimbursed for any expenses incurred as a result of such assistance.
    4.  Hearing  appeals.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  local law, the
  jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only  and  shall
  be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order,
  requirement,  decision,  interpretation,  or  determination  made by the
  administrative official charged with the enforcement of  any  local  law
  adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person
  aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the village.
    5.  Filing  of  administrative  decision  and time of appeal. (a) Each
  order, requirement, decision, interpretation  or  determination  of  the
  administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local
  law  shall be filed in the office of such administrative official within
  five business days from the day it is rendered, and shall  be  a  public
  record.  Alternately,  the village board of trustees may, by resolution,
  require that such filings instead be made in the village clerk's office.
    (b) An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any
  order, requirement, decision, interpretation  or  determination  of  the
  administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and
  with  the  board  of  appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds
  thereof and the relief sought. The administrative official from whom the
  appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the
  papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed  from  was
  taken.
    6.  Stay  upon  appeal.  An  appeal  shall  stay  all  proceedings  in
  furtherance of the  action  appealed  from,  unless  the  administrative
  official  charged  with the enforcement of such local law, from whom the
  appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals, after the notice  of
  appeal  shall  have been filed with the administrative official, that by
  reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in  his  or  her
  opinion,  cause  imminent  peril  to  life  or  property,  in which case
  proceedings shall not be stayed otherwise than by  a  restraining  order
  which  may be granted by the board of appeals or by a court of record on
  application, on notice to the  administrative  official  from  whom  the
  appeal is taken and on due cause shown.
    7. Hearing on appeal. The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time
  for  the  hearing  of the appeal or other matter referred to it and give
  public notice of such hearing by  publication  in  a  paper  of  general
  circulation in the village at least five days prior to the date thereof.
* * *
  rehearing to review any order, decision or determination  of  the  board
  not  previously  reheard  may  be  made  by  any  member of the board. A
  unanimous vote of all members of the board then present is required  for
  such  rehearing  to  occur. Such rehearing is subject to the same notice
  provisions as an original hearing. Upon such  rehearing  the  board  may
  reverse,  modify  or annul its original order, decision or determination
  upon the unanimous vote of all members then present, provided the  board
  finds that the rights vested in persons acting in good faith in reliance
  upon the reheard order, decision or determination will not be prejudiced
  thereby.
    13.  Voting  requirements.  (a)  Decision  of  the  board.  Except  as
  otherwise provided in subdivision twelve of this section,  every  motion
  or  resolution  of a board of appeals shall require for its adoption the
  affirmative vote of a majority of  all  the  members  of  the  board  of
  appeals  as fully constituted regardless of vacancies or absences. Where
  an action is the subject of a referral to the county planning agency  or
  regional  planning  council the voting provisions of section two hundred
  thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law shall apply.
    (b) Default denial of appeal. In exercising its appellate jurisdiction
  only, if an affirmative vote of a majority of all members of  the  board
  is not attained on a motion or resolution to grant a variance or reverse
  any  order,  requirement,  decision  or determination of the enforcement
  official within the time allowed by subdivision eight of  this  section,
  the  appeal  is  denied.  The  board  may  amend  the  failed  motion or
  resolution and vote on the amended motion or resolution within the  time
  allowed  without  being subject to the rehearing process as set forth in
  subdivision twelve of this section.