2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 7 - (7-700 - 7-742) BUILDING ZONES
7-706 - Method of procedure.
NY Vill L § 7-706 (2012) What's This?
    §  7-706  Method  of procedure. 1. The board of trustees shall provide
  for  the  manner  in  which  such  regulations,  restrictions  and   the
  boundaries  of  such districts including any amendments thereto shall be
  determined, established and  enforced.  However,  no  such  regulations,
  restrictions  or  boundaries shall become effective until after a public
  hearing  in  relation  thereto,  at  which  the  public  shall  have  an
  opportunity to be heard.  At least ten days notice of the time and place
  of  such hearing shall be published in a paper of general circulation in
  such village.
    2. Service of written notice. At least ten days prior to the  date  of
  the   public  hearing,  written  notice  of  any  proposed  regulations,
  restrictions or  boundaries  of  such  districts,  including  amendments
  thereto,  affecting  property  within five hundred feet of the following
  shall be served personally or by mail by the village upon each person or
  persons as listed below:
    (a) the property of the housing authority erecting or owning a housing
  project authorized under the public  housing  law;  upon  the  executive
  director  of  such  housing authority and the chief executive officer of
  the municipality providing financial assistance thereto;
    (b) the boundary of a city, village or town; upon the clerk thereof;
    (c) the boundary  of  a  county;  upon  the  clerk  of  the  board  of
  supervisors or other person performing like duties;
    (d)  the  boundary of a state park or parkway; upon the regional state
  park commission having jurisdiction over such state park or parkway.
    3. Public hearing. The public, including those served notice  pursuant
  to  subdivision  two  of  this section, shall have the opportunity to be
  heard at the public hearing. Those parties set forth in paragraphs  (a),
  (b),  (c) and (d) of subdivision two of this section, however, shall not
  have the right of review by a court as hereinafter provided.
    4. Additional requirements.   The procedural  requirements  set  forth
  herein  shall  be  in  addition to the requirements of the provisions of
  sections two hundred thirty-nine-l and two hundred thirty-nine-m of  the
  general  municipal  law relating to review by a county planning board or
  agency or  regional  planning  council;  the  provisions  of  the  state
  environmental   quality   review   act   under   article  eight  of  the
  environmental conservation law and its  implementing  regulations  which
  are  codified in part six hundred seventeen of title six of the New York
  codes, rules and regulations and any other general laws relating to land
  use and any amendments thereto.
    5. Filing. Every zoning law and every amendment thereto (excluding any
  map incorporated therein) adopted pursuant to  the  provisions  of  this
  chapter shall be entered in the minutes of the village board and a copy,
  summary  or abstract thereof (exclusive of any map incorporated therein)
  shall be published once in the official newspaper and  a  copy  of  such
  local  law  or  amendment together with a summary or abstract of any map
  incorporated therein shall be posted conspicuously at or near  the  main
  entrance  to  the  office  of  the  village  clerk and affidavits of the
  publication and posting thereof shall be filed with the  village  clerk.
  Such  minutes  shall describe and refer to any map adopted in connection
  with such local law or amendment.
    6. Map. Each  village  clerk  shall  maintain  every  map  adopted  in
  connection with a zoning local law or amendment.
    7. Effective date. Such local law shall take effect upon filing in the
  office  of the secretary of state, but such local law or amendment shall
  take effect from the date of its service  as  against  a  person  served
  personally  with  a  copy  thereof,  certified by the village clerk; and
  showing the date of its passage and entry in the minutes.