2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 4 - (4-400 - 4-414) POWERS, DUTIES AND COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS
4-400 - Mayor.
NY Vill L § 4-400 (2012) What's This?
    § 4-400 Mayor. 1. It shall be the responsibility of the mayor:
    a. To preside at the meetings of the board of trustees, and may have a
  vote upon all matters and questions coming before the board and he shall
  vote  in  case  of a tie, however on all matters and questions, he shall
  vote only in his capacity as mayor of the village and his vote shall  be
  considered as one vote;
    b.  to  provide for the enforcement of all laws, local laws, rules and
  regulations and to cause all violations thereof to be prosecuted;
    c.  (i)  to  appoint  all  department  and  non-elected  officers  and
  employees  subject to the approval of the board of trustees however, the
  mayor may delegate the power  to  appoint  certain  employees  to  other
  village officers or employees;
    (ii)  to appoint the clerk of the court of the village, if the village
  has a court, only upon the advice and consent of the village justice  or
  justices  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph (i) of this
  paragraph.
    d. to institute, at the direction of the board of trustees, all  civil
  actions in the corporate name of the village;
    e.  to  exercise  supervision over the conduct of the police and other
  subordinate officers of the village;
    f. to intervene in any and all actions, at the direction of the  board
  of trustees, where deemed necessary to protect the rights of the village
  and its inhabitants;
    g.  to  serve  as  an  ex-officio  member  of  each  separate board of
  commissioners;
    h. to appoint one of the  trustees  as  deputy  mayor  at  the  annual
  meeting,  who,  during  the absence or inability of the mayor, is vested
  with all the powers and may perform all the duties of the mayor;
    i. to execute all contracts in the name of the village;
    j. to sign orders to pay claims  with  the  village  clerk  or  deputy
  village  clerk  when  authorized  by the board of trustees when the same
  individual serves as both clerk and treasurer or deputy clerk and deputy
  treasurer;
    k. to sign checks in the absence or  inability  of  the  treasurer  or
  deputy  treasurer,  if  any, when authorized by the board of trustees by
  resolution, or local law, and a certified copy  of  such  resolution  or
  local law shall be notice to the depository of such authorization;
    l.  to  cause  all  claims  to be thoroughly investigated and for such
  purpose he shall have  the  power  to  issue  subpoenas  to  compel  the
  attendance  of the claimant or any other person or persons to appear, to
  be sworn or affirmed and to testify before him or the village  clerk  or
  the  village  counsel  relative  to  such  claim,  and  when so sworn or
  affirmed to answer as to any facts relative  to  the  justness  of  such
  claim.  The result of such examination shall be reported to the board of
  trustees. Subpoenas issued pursuant to this section may be served at any
  place within the state of New York in the same manner in which subpoenas
  issued out of the supreme court are served. This subsection shall not be
  applicable to claims which are included within the provisions of section
  fifty-h of the general municipal law.
    m. to issue all licenses and for such purpose shall be the  "licensing
  officer"  unless he designates another village officer which designation
  shall be filed with the village clerk.
    2. If the mayor and deputy mayor are both absent or unable to  perform
  the duties of the office, the trustees shall appoint one of their number
  to  act as deputy mayor during the absence or inability of the mayor and
  deputy mayor appointed by him.