2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 3 - (3-300 - 3-312) OFFICERS AND ELECTIONS
3-300 - Eligibility for election or appointment to, and continuance in office.
NY Vill L § 3-300 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  office.  1. In addition to any other legal requirements or prohibitions,
  no person shall be eligible to be elected or appointed as mayor, trustee
  or member of any board or commission, and,  no  person,  if  elected  or
  appointed  to  such  office,  shall  be  eligible  to  continue to serve
  therein, who is not a citizen of the United States of America, at  least
  eighteen years of age, and a resident of the village.
    2. No person shall be eligible to be appointed to or to hold any other
  village  office  who:  is  not a citizen of the United States; is not at
  least eighteen years of age; except as may otherwise be provided by law,
  is not a village resident; and, if eligibility to  or  holding  of  such
  office is subject to regulation under the civil service law or any other
  law, does not meet the requirements of such law or laws. Notwithstanding
  any  other  provisions of law to the contrary; (a) the board of trustees
  of a village may provide, in lieu of  any  other  residency  requirement
  imposed  by  law, that any appointed village officer may reside within a
  county in which the village is wholly or  partially  situated,  (b)  the
  board  of  trustees  of  a  village with a population of less than three
  thousand may provide, in lieu of any other residency requirement imposed
  by law, that the village justice may reside within a county in which the
  village is wholly or partially situate.
    3. No person shall simultaneously hold an elective and  an  appointive
  village  office  except  that: not more than two members of the board of
  trustees may be members of each board and  commission;  members  of  the
  board  of  trustees  may  be  single  commissioners in charge of village
  departments except as provided in the zoning article in this chapter.
    4. Except as  is  otherwise  provided  by  law,  no  person  shall  be
  disqualified  from  holding  a  village  office by reason of holding any
  public office unless such public officer could not fully  discharge  the
  duties  and  obligations  of  the  village office while carrying out the
  duties and obligations of any such other office.
    * 5. Notwithstanding any provisions  of  this  chapter  or  any  other
  general  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of
  trustees of the incorporated village  of  Croton-on-Hudson,  Westchester
  county,  may,  by  resolution,  provide  that  the  village clerk of the
  village of Croton-on-Hudson, Westchester county, need not be a  resident
  of said village but must be a resident of New York state.
    * NB  (Expired  first  Monday  of  the month following general village
  election, 1980)
    6. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or any other general
  law, local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of  trustees
  of  the  incorporated  village  of  New Square, Rockland county, may, by
  resolution, provide that the village  justice  of  the  village  of  New
  Square, Rockland county, need not be a resident of said village but must
  be a resident of New York state.
    7. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or any other general
  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of trustees
  of the incorporated village of Russell Gardens, Nassau county,  may,  by
  resolution,  provide  that  the  village  clerk  and deputy clerk of the
  village of Russell Gardens, Nassau county, need not  be  a  resident  of
  said village, but must be a resident of New York state.
    8. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or any other general
  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of trustees
  of the incorporated  village  of  New  Paltz,  Ulster  county,  may,  by
  resolution,   provide   that  the  village  clerk-treasurer  and  deputy
  clerk-treasurer of the village of New Paltz, Ulster county, need not  be
  a resident of said village, but must be a resident of New York state.
    9. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or any other general
  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of trustees
  of the incorporated village of West Haverstraw, Rockland county, may, by
  resolution, provide that the village  clerk,  village  justice  and  the
  village  treasurer  of  such  village,  need  not  be  residents of said
  village, but must be residents of New York state.
    10. Notwithstanding any  provisions  of  this  chapter  or  any  other
  general  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of
  trustees of the incorporated village of Saltaire, Suffolk  county,  may,
  by resolution, provide that any appointed village officer of the village
  of Saltaire, Suffolk county, need not be a resident of said village, but
  must be a resident of New York state.
    11.  Notwithstanding  any  provisions  of  this  chapter  or any other
  general law, local law, ordinance or special act, the village  board  of
  trustees  of the incorporated village of Penn Yan, Yates county, may, by
  resolution, provide that the office  of  justice  court  clerk  of  such
  village  may  be held by a person who is not a resident of such village,
  provided that such person resides in the county of  Yates  or  a  county
  which adjoins the county of Yates.
    12.  Notwithstanding  any  provisions  of  this  chapter  or any other
  general law, local law, ordinance or special act, the village  board  of
  trustees of the incorporated village of Arkport, Steuben county, may, by
  resolution,  provide  that the office of clerk/treasurer of such village
  may be held by a person who is not a resident of such village,  provided
  that  such  person  resides  in  the county of Steuben or a county which
  adjoins the county of Steuben.
* * *