2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 3 - (3-300 - 3-312) OFFICERS AND ELECTIONS
3-300 - Eligibility for election or appointment to, and continuance in office.
NY Vill L § 3-300 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  of a village may provide, in lieu of  any  other  residency  requirement
  imposed  by  law, that any appointed village officer may reside within a
  county in which the village is wholly or  partially  situated,  (b)  the
  board  of  trustees  of  a  village with a population of less than three
  thousand may provide, in lieu of any other residency requirement imposed
  by law, that the village justice may reside within a county in which the
  village is wholly or partially situate.
    3. No person shall simultaneously hold an elective and  an  appointive
  village  office  except  that: not more than two members of the board of
  trustees may be members of each board and  commission;  members  of  the
  board  of  trustees  may  be  single  commissioners in charge of village
  departments except as provided in the zoning article in this chapter.
    4. Except as  is  otherwise  provided  by  law,  no  person  shall  be
  disqualified  from  holding  a  village  office by reason of holding any
  public office unless such public officer could not fully  discharge  the
  duties  and  obligations  of  the  village office while carrying out the
  duties and obligations of any such other office.
    * 5. Notwithstanding any provisions  of  this  chapter  or  any  other
  general  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of
  trustees of the incorporated village  of  Croton-on-Hudson,  Westchester
  county,  may,  by  resolution,  provide  that  the  village clerk of the
  village of Croton-on-Hudson, Westchester county, need not be a  resident
  of said village but must be a resident of New York state.
    * NB  (Expired  first  Monday  of  the month following general village
  election, 1980)
    6. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or any other general
  law, local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of  trustees
  of  the  incorporated  village  of  New Square, Rockland county, may, by
  resolution, provide that the village  justice  of  the  village  of  New
  Square, Rockland county, need not be a resident of said village but must
  be a resident of New York state.
    7. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or any other general
  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of trustees
  of the incorporated village of Russell Gardens, Nassau county,  may,  by
  resolution,  provide  that  the  village  clerk  and deputy clerk of the
  village of Russell Gardens, Nassau county, need not  be  a  resident  of
  said village, but must be a resident of New York state.
    8. Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or any other general
  law,  local law, ordinance or special act, the village board of trustees
  of the incorporated  village  of  New  Paltz,  Ulster  county,  may,  by
  resolution,   provide   that  the  village  clerk-treasurer  and  deputy
* * *