2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 20 - (20-2000 - 20-2006) ACTIONS INVOLVING THE VILLAGE; ORDINANCES
20-2006 - Violation of ordinances.
NY Vill L § 20-2006 (2012) What's This?
    §  20-2006  Violation  of  ordinances.  1.  The board of trustees of a
  village may  enforce  obedience  to  its  ordinances  adopted  prior  to
  September first, nineteen hundred seventy-four as follows:
    a.  by  prescribing  therefor  fines for each violation thereof not to
  exceed two hundred fifty dollars. b. by prescribing  therefor  that  for
  each  violation  thereof it shall constitute a violation pursuant to the
  penal law.   However, in no case  shall  the  fine  imposed  exceed  two
  hundred  fifty  dollars.    c.  in  all  cases the board of trustees may
  enforce obedience of its ordinances by injunction.
    1-a. A violation of a zoning  ordinance  adopted  prior  to  September
  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four  is  hereby  declared  to  be an
  offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding three hundred fifty  dollars
  or  imprisonment  for  a  period  not  to exceed six months, or both for
  conviction of a first offense; for conviction of a second  offense  both
  of  which  were committed within a period of five years, punishable by a
  fine not less than three hundred  fifty  dollars  nor  more  than  seven
  hundred  dollars  or imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months,
  or both; and, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense  all  of
  which were committed within a period of five years, punishable by a fine
  not  less  than seven hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars
  or imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months, or both. However,
  for the purpose of conferring  jurisdiction  upon  courts  and  judicial
  officers  generally, violations of such zoning ordinance shall be deemed
  misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to
  misdemeanors shall apply  to  such  violations.  Each  week's  continued
  violation shall constitute a separate additional violation.
    2.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  by  subdivision  two-a,  upon the
  adoption of  a  resolution  by  the  board  of  trustees  of  a  village
  authorizing  the  village  attorney  or  an  attorney other than the one
  regularly employed to prosecute a violator of  a  village  ordinance  or
  local  law  or a person accused of committing any offense, infraction or
  criminal act within the village and providing the village attorney or an
  attorney other than the one  regularly  employed  is  designated  as  an
  assistant  district  attorney,  as  provided by law, to prosecute in the
  name of the people of the state of New York, the violator of  a  village
  ordinance  or  local  law or a person accused of committing any offense,
  infraction or criminal act within the village, the board of trustees may
  pay a reasonable compensation to such village attorney  or  an  attorney
  other than the one regularly employed therefor.
    2-a.  On  the  adoption  of a resolution by the board of trustees of a
  village within a county having a population of  more  than  one  million
  inhabitants  and adjacent to a city having a population of more than one
  million inhabitants, authorizing a  village  attorney  or  an  attorney,
  other than one regularly employed, to prosecute in the village courts of
  such  county a violator of a village ordinance or local law, or a person
  accused of committing any offense, infraction or criminal act within the
  village, such attorney may prosecute in the name of the  people  of  the
  state  of  New  York  and  the  board  of  trustees may pay a reasonable
  compensation to such attorney. Nothing  herein  shall  be  construed  to
  abrogate  or  otherwise  limit the authority of the district attorney of
  such a county to prosecute an offense  cognizable  by  a  village  court
  within such a county.
    3.  Any  ordinance  or  local  law  heretofore adopted by the board of
  trustees of any village which provides that any  person  violating  such
  ordinance or local law shall be a disorderly person shall continue to be
  valid  and any violator of such ordinance or local law may be prosecuted
  pursuant to the criminal procedure law for  the  violation  of  a  petty
  offense  and  such disorderly person shall be deemed to have committed a
  petty offense.