2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 2 - (2-200 - 2-258) INCORPORATION
2-224 - Review of election.
NY Vill L § 2-224 (2012) What's This?
    §  2-224  Review  of  election.  A  person  qualified  to vote at such
  election may, not more than ten days after the filing of the original of
  the certificate of election, institute a  proceeding  to  determine  the
  validity  or regularity of such election before the supreme court or any
  justice thereof within the judicial district in which such territory  or
  any  part  of  it  is located.   Such court or justice thereof shall, in
  connection therewith, determine any question arising and make such order
  as justice may require in respect to the validity and regularity of such
  election. The proceeding shall be heard upon verified petition and  such
  oral  or  written proof as may be offered and, in addition to the notice
  hereinafter required, upon such further notice to such  persons  as  the
  court  or  justice  shall  direct.  The  proceeding  shall  be summarily
  determined and shall have  preference  over  all  other  causes  in  all
  courts. Certified copies of the decision shall be filed in the office of
  the  clerk  of  each  town  in  which  any  portion of such territory is
  located.  No costs shall be allowed to any party to such proceeding.