2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 2 - (2-200 - 2-258) INCORPORATION
2-202 - Petition for incorporation.
NY Vill L § 2-202 (2012) What's This?
    §   2-202   Petition  for  incorporation.  1.  A  proceeding  for  the
  incorporation of such territory as  a  village  shall  commence  with  a
  petition. The requirements for such petition are as follows:
    a.  Petitioners.  Either  one  or  both of the following two groups of
  persons may petition for such incorporation:
    (1) At least twenty per  cent  of  the  residents  of  such  territory
  qualified  to  vote  for town officers in a town in which all or part of
  such territory is located.
    (2) The owners of more than fifty percent in assessed valuation of the
  real property  in  such  territory  assessed  upon  the  last  completed
  assessment roll of the town in which such territory is located. However,
  if  such territory is located in more than one town it shall be required
  in computing such percentage to equalize  the  assessed  valuations  for
  each town; furthermore, in such case, the petition must be signed by the
  owners of more than fifty percent in full valuation of the real property
  in  each part of each town in such territory and computed separately for
  each such part, and assessed upon the last completed assessment rolls of
  the towns in which any part of such territory is located. Full valuation
  shall be determined by applying the  appropriate  equalization  rate  to
  such assessed valuations. If real property in such territory is owned by
  tenants  in  common, joint tenants or tenants by the entirety, each such
  tenant, as  a  signer  of  such  petition  shall,  for  the  purpose  of
  ascertaining  the  percentage  of  the assessed valuation upon which the
  petition is based, be considered as the owner of  an  interest  in  such
  real  property  equal  to  the  result  reached by dividing the assessed
  valuation by the number of owners thereof and shall be credited to  that
  extent  with  part of the total assessed valuation thereof. In the event
  such real property is part of a parcel of land partially situated within
  such territory, the town assessor or assessors shall, for  the  purposes
  of this section make an apportionment of the assessed value of such part
  as  is  in  such  territory.  In such a case, only the apportioned value
  attributed to such part shall be considered.
    b. Contents of petition. The  petition  shall  contain  the  following
  information:
    (1) An allegation of the basis on which the petition is signed.
    (2) The name of the proposed village.
    (3)  An  allegation  that  such  territory contains a population of at
  least five hundred regular inhabitants.
    (4) The manner in which the area requirements of section 2-200 of this
  article are satisfied.
    (5) A designation of at least one but  no  more  than  three  persons,
  giving  full  names  and  addresses,  on whom and at which addresses all
  papers required to be served  in  connection  with  the  proceeding  for
* * *