2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 2 - (2-200 - 2-258) INCORPORATION
2-202 - Petition for incorporation.
NY Vill L § 2-202 (2012) What's This?
    §   2-202   Petition  for  incorporation.  1.  A  proceeding  for  the
* * *
  information:
    (1) An allegation of the basis on which the petition is signed.
    (2) The name of the proposed village.
    (3)  An  allegation  that  such  territory contains a population of at
  least five hundred regular inhabitants.
    (4) The manner in which the area requirements of section 2-200 of this
  article are satisfied.
    (5) A designation of at least one but  no  more  than  three  persons,
  giving  full  names  and  addresses,  on whom and at which addresses all
  papers required to be served  in  connection  with  the  proceeding  for
  incorporation, shall be served. A majority of such designees must reside
  in such territory.
    (6)  Each  page  of  the  petition and all exhibits and certifications
  shall be securely fastened together.
    c. Exhibits and certifications. Each copy of the petition  shall  have
  attached thereto prior to the signature pages:
    (1)  A  description  of  such  territory  sufficient  to  identify the
  location and extent of such territory with common  certainty  and  which
  shall  be  in one of the following forms or a combination thereof: (a) a
  metes and bounds description; (b) a description made with  reference  to
  existing streets and navigable waters or a combination of same; or (c) a
  map  showing  existing  streets and navigable waters or a combination of
  same forming boundaries or metes and bounds or the entire boundaries  of
  one or more districts of an entire town.
    (2) A list of the names and address of the regular inhabitants of such
  territory.
    d.  If the petition is alleged to be signed by the owners of more than
  fifty per cent in assessed or full valuation, as the case may be, of the
  real property in such territory, there shall be attached to the petition
  following the signatures of the petitioners an affidavit  or  affidavits
  certifying as follows:
    (1) If such territory is located entirely in one town, a certification
  by  an  assessor  thereof  certifying to the total assessed valuation of
  such territory and the correct total amount thereof owned by the signers
  of the petition, or
    (2) If such territory is located  in  more  than  one  town,  separate
  certifications  by an assessor of each town certifying to the total full
  valuation of that portion of such territory located in such town and the
  correct total  amount  of  full  valuation  of  real  property  in  such
  territory and town owned by the signers of the petition, as specified in
  subparagraph two of paragraph a of subdivision one of this section.
    e.  Execution  of  petition. (1) The signatures to a petition shall be
  subscribed on a separate page or pages following the exhibits.
    (2) Prefatory statement. Each signature page shall be  prefaced  by  a
  statement  of  the  basis  on  which  the  petition is signed and of the
* * *
  subscribed the same in my presence.
                                       ...................................
                                            (signature of witness)
  Sworn to before me
  This .................. day of ..................,  ....................
               (day)                  (month)               (year)
   ...............................
     (official title of officer)
    f.  Filing  and  deposit.  (1)  Filing. The original petition shall be
  filed with a supervisor of the town in which all or the greatest part of
  such territory is located. Duplicate  originals,  photocopies  or  other
  similar  reproductions  of  the  original petition shall be filed with a
  supervisor of each other town in which any portion of such territory  is
  located.
    (2)  Deposit.  At  the  time  of filing of the petition there shall be
  deposited with each supervisor with whom the original or a copy  of  the
  original  is  filed,  the sum of six thousand dollars to pay the cost of
  posting, publishing and serving required notices, stenographic  services
  and services of inspectors of election in the event incorporation is not
  effected.