2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VIL - Village
Article 2 - (2-200 - 2-258) INCORPORATION
2-200 - Population and area requirements.
NY Vill L § 2-200 (2012) What's This?
    §  2-200 Population and area requirements. 1. A territory containing a
  population of at least five hundred persons who are regular  inhabitants
  thereof,  as hereinafter defined, may be incorporated as a village under
  this chapter provided such territory does not include a part of  a  city
  or village and further provided the limits of such territory:
    a. do not contain more than five square miles; or
    b.  are coterminous with the entire boundaries of a school, fire, fire
  protection, fire alarm, town special or town improvement district; or
    c. are coterminous with parts of  the  boundaries  of  more  than  one
  school,  fire,  fire  protection,  fire  alarm,  town  special  or  town
  improvement district, all of which  are  wholly  contained  within  such
  limits and within one town; or
    d. are coterminous with the entire boundaries of a town.
    2.  The words "regular inhabitants" as used herein and for the purpose
  of this article shall include all  persons  residing  in  the  territory
  proposed  to  be incorporated except such persons who themselves, or who
  are persons under the age of eighteen years residing with  persons  who,
  maintain  a  residence  outside  such  territory  which is used as their
  address for purposes of voting.