2013 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 28 - SALES AND COMPENSATING USE TAXES
Part 4 - (1131 - 1148) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
1139 - Refunds.
NY Tax L § 1139 (2012) What's This?
    §  1139.  Refunds.  (a) In the manner provided in this section the tax
  commission  shall  refund  or  credit  any  tax,  penalty  or   interest
  erroneously,  illegally  or  unconstitutionally  collected  or  paid  if
  application therefor shall be filed with the tax commission (i)  in  the
  case  of  tax paid by the applicant to a person required to collect tax,
  within three years after the date when  the  tax  was  payable  by  such
  person  to  the  tax  commission  as  provided in section eleven hundred
  thirty-seven, or (ii) in the case of a tax, penalty or interest paid  by
  the  applicant  to the tax commission, within three years after the date
  when such amount was payable under this article, or (iii) in the case of
  a tax due from the seller,  transferor  or  assignor  and  paid  by  the
  applicant  to  the  tax  commission  where the applicant is a purchaser,
  transferee or assignee liable for such tax pursuant to the provisions of
  subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred  forty-one  of  this  chapter,
  within  two  years  after  the giving of notice by the tax commission to
  such purchaser, transferee or assignee of the total amount of any tax or
  taxes which the state claims to be due from the  seller,  transferor  or
  assignor.  Such  application shall be in such form as the tax commission
  shall prescribe. No refund or credit shall be made to any person of  tax
  which he collected from a customer until he shall first establish to the
  satisfaction  of  the  tax  commission, under such regulations as it may
  prescribe, that he has repaid such tax to the customer.  Notwithstanding
  any  other provision of this article, if the time to file an application
  for refund or credit of any tax, penalty  or  interest  would  otherwise
  have   expired  on  or  before  December  nineteenth,  nineteen  hundred
  sixty-nine, the time for filing such application is hereby  extended  to
  and  including  December  twentieth, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, except
  that it shall be further extended, as provided  in  subdivision  (c)  of
  section  eleven  hundred  forty-seven, where a taxpayer has consented in
  writing to the extension of the period for assessment of additional tax.
    (b) If  an  application  for  refund  or  credit  is  filed  with  the
  commissioner  of  taxation and finance as provided in subdivision (a) of
  this section, the commissioner of taxation and finance  shall  grant  or
* * *
  appeals shall mail notice of the determination of the administrative law
  judge to such applicant and to the commissioner of taxation and finance.
  Such determination may be  reviewed  by  the  tax  appeals  tribunal  as
  provided  in  article  forty  of  this  chapter. The decision of the tax
  appeals tribunal may be reviewed as provided  in  section  two  thousand
  sixteen of this chapter.
    (c) Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of sales tax shall be
  filed  by  the  taxpayer within three years from the time the return was
  filed or two years from the time the tax was  paid,  whichever  of  such
  periods  expires  the later, or if no return was filed, within two years
  from the time the tax was paid. If the claim is filed within  the  three
  year  period,  the  amount  of the credit or refund shall not exceed the
  portion of the tax paid within the three years immediately preceding the
  filing of the claim plus the period of any extension of time for  filing
  the  return. If the claim is not filed within the three year period, but
  is filed within the two year period, the amount of the credit or  refund
  shall  not  exceed  the  portion  of  the  tax paid during the two years
  immediately preceding the filing  of  the  claim.  Except  as  otherwise
  provided  in  this section, if no claim is filed, the amount of a credit
  or refund shall not exceed the amount which  would  be  allowable  if  a
  claim  had  been  filed  on the date the credit or refund is allowed. No
* * *
  filing a return on which the refund or  credit  was  claimed  or  within
  three  months  after the return was filed, whichever is later, or within
  three months after an application for refund or credit is filed on which
  that refund or credit was claimed, no interest will be allowed  or  paid
  on that refund or credit.
    (e)  The  provisions  of subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section
  shall be applicable to applications for refund  or  credit  pursuant  to
  section  eleven  hundred  nineteen and subdivision (e) of section eleven
  hundred thirty-two, except that an application for credit may be made as
  provided in such section or subdivision  and  except  that  no  interest
  shall be allowed or paid upon any refund made or credit allowed pursuant
  to such section or such subdivision.
    (f)  Where a consumer returns a motor vehicle to and receives a refund
  of the full purchase price, capitalized cost or a portion  thereof  from
  the  manufacturer  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section one
  hundred ninety-eight-a or subdivision  five  of  section  three  hundred
  ninety-six-p  of  the general business law, the commissioner of taxation
  and finance shall refund to such consumer any tax paid by  the  consumer
  on  the  amount  of  the  purchase price, capitalized costs and fees and
  charges refunded by the manufacturer which  is  not  in  excess  of  the
  receipts  and  proportionate  to  the  receipts  subject to tax. All the
* * *