2013 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 28 - SALES AND COMPENSATING USE TAXES
Part 4 - (1131 - 1148) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
1138 - Determination of tax.
NY Tax L § 1138 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  act  of  nineteen  hundred  seventy-seven  (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), as
  amended, whose records are incomplete or inadequate  to  determine  tax,
  the  external indices upon which tax may be estimated and determined may
  also  include  information  contained  in   applications,   updates   of
  applications,  redemption  certificates,  returns and reports which such
  retail food stores and other participants furnish to or are furnished by
  the United States government or this state or their  agencies  in  order
  for such retail food stores and other participants to participate in the
  food stamp program or to redeem coupons issued under or pursuant to such
  food  stamp act and any other available information considered relevant.
  Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the  person  or  persons
  liable   for  the  collection  or  payment  of  the  tax.  A  notice  of
  determination shall be mailed by certified or  registered  mail  to  the
  person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his
  last known address in or out of this state. If such person or persons is
  deceased  or  under a legal disability, a notice of determination may be
  mailed to his last known address in or out of  this  state,  unless  the
  department   has  received  notice  of  the  existence  of  a  fiduciary
  relationship with respect to the taxpayer. After ninety  days  from  the
  mailing of a notice of determination, such notice shall be an assessment
  of  the  amount  of  tax  specified  in  such  notice, together with the
  interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such  notice,  except
  only  for  any  such  tax  or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has
  within such ninety day period applied to the division of tax appeals for
  a  hearing,  or  unless  the  commissioner  of  his  own  motion   shall
  redetermine  the  same. If the notice of determination is addressed to a
  person outside of the United States, such period shall  be  one  hundred
  fifty days instead of ninety days.
    (2)  Whenever  such  tax is estimated as provided for in this section,
  such notice shall contain a statement in bold  face  type  conspicuously
  placed  on such notice advising the taxpayer: that the amount of the tax
  was estimated; that the tax may be challenged through a hearing process;
  and that the petition for such challenge must  be  filed  with  the  tax
  commission within ninety days.
    (3)  (A)  The  liability  of  a  purchaser,  transferee or assignee of
  business assets sold, transferred or assigned in bulk for the payment to
  the state of taxes determined to be due from the seller,  transferor  or
  assignor  arising  under  subdivision  (c)  of  section  eleven  hundred
  forty-one of this chapter  shall  be  an  assessment  of  the  liability
  determined  unless  the purchaser, transferee or assignee, within ninety
* * *
  penalties  and  interest as a condition precedent to the commencement of
  the proceeding. The preceding sentence shall not apply to  a  proceeding
  brought  to  review  a  determination  made  under  subparagraph  (B) of
  paragraph three of this subdivision.
    (b) If the tax commission believes that the collection of any tax will
  be jeopardized by delay it may determine the  amount  of  such  tax  and
  assess  the  same,  together with all interest and penalties provided by
  law, against any person liable therefor  prior  to  the  filing  of  his
  return  and  prior  to the date when his return is required to be filed.
  The amount so determined  shall  become  due  and  payable  to  the  tax
  commission  by  the  person  against  whom such a jeopardy assessment is
  made, as soon as notice  thereof  is  given  to  him  personally  or  by
  registered  or certified mail. The provisions of subdivision (a) of this
  section shall apply to any such determination except to the extent  that
  they  may  be  inconsistent with the provisions of this subdivision. The
  tax commission may abate  any  jeopardy  assessment  if  it  finds  that
  jeopardy  does  not exist. The collection of any jeopardy assessment may
  be stayed by filing with the tax commission a bond issued  by  a  surety
  company  authorized  to  transact business in this state and approved by
  the  superintendent  of  financial   services   as   to   solvency   and
  responsibility,  conditioned  upon  payment  of  the amount assessed and
  interest thereon, or any lesser amount to which such assessment  may  be
  reduced  by  the  tax  commission  or  by  a  proceeding  under  article
  seventy-eight of the  civil  practice  law  and  rules  as  provided  in
  subdivision (a), such payment to be made when the assessment or any such
  reduction  thereof  shall  have  become final and not subject to further
  review. If such a bond  is  filed  and  thereafter  a  proceeding  under
  article  seventy-eight  is  commenced  as  provided  in subdivision (a),
  deposit of the taxes, penalties  and  interest  assessed  shall  not  be
  required   as   a  condition  precedent  to  the  commencement  of  such
  proceeding. Where a jeopardy assessment is made, any property seized for
  the collection of the tax shall not be sold (1) until expiration of  the
  time  to  apply  for  a  hearing  as provided in subdivision (a) of this
  section, and  (2)  if  such  application  is  timely  filed,  until  the
  expiration  of  four months after the tax commission has given notice of
  its  determination  to  the  person against whom the assessment is made;
  provided, however, such property may be sold at any time if such  person
  has failed to attend a hearing of which he has been duly notified, or if
  he  consents  to  the sale, or if the tax commission determines that the
* * *