2013 New York Consolidated Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 28 - SALES AND COMPENSATING USE TAXES
Part 4 - (1131 - 1148) ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
1138 - Determination of tax.
NY Tax L § 1138 (2012) What's This?
    §  1138.  Determination  of  tax. (a) (1) If a return required by this
  article is not filed,  or  if  a  return  when  filed  is  incorrect  or
  insufficient,  the  amount  of  tax  due  shall  be  determined  by  the
  commissioner from such information as may be  available.  If  necessary,
  the tax may be estimated on the basis of external indices, such as stock
  on  hand,  purchases,  rental  paid, number of rooms, location, scale of
  rents or charges, comparable rents or charges,  type  of  accommodations
  and service, number of employees or other factors. In the case of retail
  food  stores  and  other  participants approved for participation in the
  federal food stamp program under or pursuant to the federal  food  stamp
  act  of  nineteen  hundred  seventy-seven  (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), as
  amended, whose records are incomplete or inadequate  to  determine  tax,
  the  external indices upon which tax may be estimated and determined may
  also  include  information  contained  in   applications,   updates   of
  applications,  redemption  certificates,  returns and reports which such
  retail food stores and other participants furnish to or are furnished by
  the United States government or this state or their  agencies  in  order
  for such retail food stores and other participants to participate in the
  food stamp program or to redeem coupons issued under or pursuant to such
  food  stamp act and any other available information considered relevant.
  Notice of such determination shall be mailed to the  person  or  persons
  liable   for  the  collection  or  payment  of  the  tax.  A  notice  of
  determination shall be mailed by certified or  registered  mail  to  the
  person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his
  last known address in or out of this state. If such person or persons is
  deceased  or  under a legal disability, a notice of determination may be
  mailed to his last known address in or out of  this  state,  unless  the
  department   has  received  notice  of  the  existence  of  a  fiduciary
  relationship with respect to the taxpayer. After ninety  days  from  the
  mailing of a notice of determination, such notice shall be an assessment
  of  the  amount  of  tax  specified  in  such  notice, together with the
  interest, additions to tax and penalties stated in such  notice,  except
  only  for  any  such  tax  or other amounts as to which the taxpayer has
  within such ninety day period applied to the division of tax appeals for
  a  hearing,  or  unless  the  commissioner  of  his  own  motion   shall
  redetermine  the  same. If the notice of determination is addressed to a
  person outside of the United States, such period shall  be  one  hundred
  fifty days instead of ninety days.
    (2)  Whenever  such  tax is estimated as provided for in this section,
* * *
  employee of a corporation or  of  a  dissolved  corporation,  member  or
  employee  of  a  partnership or employee of an individual proprietorship
  who as such officer, director, employee or member is under a duty to act
  for  such  corporation,  partnership  or  individual  proprietorship  in
  complying  with  any  requirement  of  this article for the tax imposed,
  collected or required to be collected, or for the  tax  required  to  be
  paid  or  paid  over  to  the tax commission under this article, and the
  amount of such tax liability (whether or not a  return  is  filed  under
  this  article,  whether  or  not  such return when filed is incorrect or
  insufficient, or where the tax shown to be due on the return filed under
  this article has not been paid or has not been paid in  full)  shall  be
  determined  by  the  tax  commission  in  the  manner  provided  for  in
  paragraphs one and two of this subdivision. Such determination shall  be
  an  assessment of the tax and liability for the tax with respect to such
  person unless such person, within ninety days after the giving of notice
  of such determination, shall apply to the division of tax appeals for  a
  hearing.    If  such  determination  is  identical to or arises out of a
  previously issued determination of tax  of  the  corporation,  dissolved
  corporation,  partnership  or  individual  proprietorship for which such
  person is under a duty to act, an application filed with the division of
  tax  appeals  on  behalf  of  the  corporation,  dissolved  corporation,
  partnership  or individual proprietorship shall be deemed to include any
  and all subsequently  issued  personal  determinations  and  a  separate
  application  to  the  division of tax appeals for a hearing shall not be
  required. The tax commission  may,  nevertheless,  of  its  own  motion,
  redetermine  such  determination  of tax or liability for tax. Where the
  tax commission determines or redetermines that the amount of tax claimed
  to be due from a vendor of tangible personal  property  or  services,  a
  recipient  of  amusement charges, or an operator of a hotel is erroneous
  or excessive in whole or in part, it shall redetermine the amount of tax
  properly due from any such person as a person required  to  collect  tax
  with  respect to such vendor, recipient, or operator, and if such amount
  is less than the amount of tax for which such  person  would  have  been
  liable in the absence of such determination or redetermination, it shall
  reduce  such liability accordingly. Furthermore, the tax commission may,
  of its own motion, abate on behalf of any such person, any part  of  the
  tax  determined to be erroneous or excessive whether or not such tax had
  become finally and irrevocably fixed with respect to such person but  no
  claim  for  abatement may be filed by any such person. The provisions of
* * *