2013 New York Consolidated Laws
SAP - State Administrative Procedure Act
Article 1 - (100 - 104) GENERAL PROVISIONS
100 - Legislative intent.
NY State APA § 100 (2012) What's This?
    §  100.  Legislative intent. The legislature hereby finds and declares
  that the administrative rulemaking, adjudicatory and licensing processes
  among the agencies of state government are inconsistent, lack uniformity
  and create misunderstanding by the  public.  In  order  to  provide  the
  people with simple, uniform administrative procedures, an administrative
  procedure act is hereby enacted. This act guarantees that the actions of
  administrative  agencies  conform with sound standards developed in this
  state and nation since their founding through constitutional,  statutory
  and  case  law.  It insures that equitable practices will be provided to
  meet the public interest.
    It is further found that in the public interest it  is  desirable  for
  state  agencies  to  meet the requirements imposed by the administrative
  procedure act.  Those agencies which will not have to  conform  to  this
  act  have  been  exempted  from  the act, either specifically by name or
  impliedly by definition.