2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RCO - Religious Corporations
Article 5-C - (105 - 108) CHURCHES OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH IN AMERICA
105 - Definitions.
NY Rel Corps L § 105 (2012) What's This?
    §  105. Definitions. The "Orthodox Church in America", as that term is
  used anywhere in  this  article,  refers  to  that  group  of  churches,
  cathedrals,  chapels, congregations, societies, parishes, committees and
  other  religious  organizations  of  the  Eastern  Confession   (Eastern
  Orthodox  or  Greek  Catholic  Church)  which  were known as (a) Russian
  American Mission of  the  Russian  Orthodox  Church  from  in  or  about
  seventeen  hundred ninety-three to in or about eighteen hundred seventy;
  (b) Diocese of Alaska and the Aleutian Islands of the  Russian  Orthodox
  Church from in or about eighteen hundred seventy to in or about nineteen
  hundred  four; (c) Diocese of North America and the Aleutian Islands (or
  Alaska) of the Russian Orthodox Church from in or about nineteen hundred
  four to in or about nineteen hundred twenty-four; (d)  Russian  Orthodox
  Greek  Catholic  Church  of  North America (or America) from in or about
  nineteen hundred twenty-four to October nineteen  hundred  seventy;  and
  (e)  Orthodox  Church in America since October nineteen hundred seventy;
  and were subject to the administrative jurisdiction of the  Most  Sacred
  Governing  Synod in Moscow until in or about nineteen hundred seventeen,
  later   the   Patriachate   of   Moscow,   thereafter   constituted   an
  administratively autonomous metropolitan district, but now constitute an
  autocephalous  church  of  the  Eastern  Confession (Eastern Orthodox or
  Greek Catholic Church) by virtue of a proclamation of  autocephaly  made
  on  April tenth, nineteen hundred seventy by the Patriarch of Moscow and
  All Russia and the Holy Synod of the Russian Orthodox Church.
    An "American Orthodox church", as that term is used anywhere  in  this
  article,  is a church, cathedral, chapel, congregation, society, parish,
  committee or other religious organization founded  and  established  for
  the purpose and with the intent of adhering to, and being subject to the
  administrative   jurisdiction   of  said  mission,  diocese,  autonomous
  metropolitan district or autocephalous church hereinabove defined as the
  Orthodox Church in America.