2013 New York Consolidated Laws
RCO - Religious Corporations
Article 10 - (190 - 211) OTHER DENOMINATIONS
194 - Time, place and notice of corporate meetings.
NY Rel Corps L § 194 (2012) What's This?
    §  194.  Time,  place  and  notice  of  corporate meetings. The annual
  corporate meeting of every incorporated church to which this article  is
  applicable, shall be held at the time and place fixed by or in pursuance
  of law therefor, if such time and place be so fixed, and otherwise, at a
  time and place to be fixed by its trustees.  A special corporate meeting
  of  any  such  church may be called by the board of trustees thereof, on
  its own motion or on the written  request  of  at  least  ten  qualified
  voters  of  such church. The trustees shall cause notice of the time and
  place of its annual corporate meeting, therein specifying the  names  of
  any  trustees,  whose  successors  are  to be elected thereat, and, if a
  special meeting, specifying the business to be transacted thereat, to be
  given at a regular meeting of the church for public worship, at  morning
  service,  if such service be held, on each of the two successive Sundays
  next preceding such meeting, if Sunday  be  the  regular  day  for  such
  public  worship,  and  public  worship be had thereon, or otherwise at a
  regular meeting of such church for public worship on each of  two  days,
  at  least  one  week  apart,  next preceding such meeting, or if no such
  public worship be held during such period, by conspicuously posting such
  notice, in writing, upon the outer entrance to the  principal  place  of
  worship  of  such  church. Such notice shall be given by the minister of
  the church, if there be one, or if  not,  by  the  officiating  minister
  thereof,  if  there be one, or if not, or if any such minister refuse to
  give such notice, by any officer of such church. But a special corporate
  meeting of an incorporated Presbyterian church, to  elect  a  pastor  of
  such  church  or  to  take action in reference to the dissolution of the
  relations of the pastor and the  church,  may  be  called  only  by  the
  session of such church. They may call such meeting whenever they deem it
  advisable  to  do  so,  or  upon  the request to them, by petition, of a
  majority of the qualified voters of such  corporation,  they  must  call
  such meeting.  They shall give notice of such meeting in either case, in
  the manner in this section provided in a notice of a special meeting.