2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES
Title J - OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT
Article 155 - (155.00 - 155.45) LARCENY
155.20 - Larceny; value of stolen property.
NY Penal L § 155.20 (2012) What's This?
    For  the  purposes  of  this  title,  the  value  of property shall be
  ascertained as follows:
    1. Except as otherwise specified in  this  section,  value  means  the
  market  value  of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if
  such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost  of  replacement  of
  the property within a reasonable time after the crime.
    2.  Whether or not they have been issued or delivered, certain written
  instruments, not including those having a readily  ascertainable  market
  value  such  as some public and corporate bonds and securities, shall be
  evaluated as follows:
    (a) The value of an instrument constituting an evidence of debt,  such
  as  a check, draft or promissory note, shall be deemed the amount due or
  collectable thereon or thereby, such figure ordinarily  being  the  face
  amount  of  the  indebtedness  less  any  portion thereof which has been
  satisfied.
    (b) The value of a ticket or equivalent instrument which  evidences  a
  right  to receive a transportation, entertainment or other service shall
  be deemed the price stated thereon, if any; and if no  price  is  stated
  thereon the value shall be deemed the price of such ticket or equivalent
  instrument which the issuer charges the general public.
    (c)  The  value  of  any  other  instrument  which  creates, releases,
  discharges or otherwise affects any valuable legal right,  privilege  or
  obligation  shall  be  deemed the greatest amount of economic loss which
  the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer  by  virtue  of  the
  loss of the instrument.
    3.  Where  the  property consists of gas, steam, water or electricity,
  which is provided for charge or compensation, the  value  shall  be  the
  value of the property stolen in any consecutive twelve-month period.
    4.  When  the  value  of property cannot be satisfactorily ascertained
  pursuant to the standards set forth in subdivisions one and two of  this
  section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than two hundred
  fifty dollars.