2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 44 - (4400 - 4414) HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
4403 - Health maintenance organizations; issuance of certificate of authority.
NY Pub Health L § 4403 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    (g)  approved  mechanisms  exist  to resolve complaints and grievances
  initiated by any enrolled member; and
    (h) the contract between the enrollee and the  organization  meet  the
  requirements  of  the  superintendent as set forth in section forty-four
  hundred six of this article, as to the provisions contained therein  for
  health  services,  the procedures for offering, renewing, converting and
  terminating contracts to enrollees, and the  rates  for  such  contracts
  including  but not limited to, compliance with the provisions of section
  one thousand one hundred nine of the insurance law.
    2. The commissioner may adopt and amend rules and regulations pursuant
  to the state administrative procedure act to effectuate the purposes and
  provisions of this article.  Such  regulations  may  include  rules  and
  procedures  addressing  the  provision  of emergency services, including
  patient notification, obtaining authorization for treatment, transfer of
  patients from one  facility  to  another  and  emergency  transportation
  arrangements.
    3.  Nothing  contained  in  this  section shall preclude any person or
  persons in developing a health maintenance organization from  contacting
  potential   participants  to  discuss  the  health  care  services  such
  organization would offer, prior to the  granting  of  a  certificate  of
  authority.
    4.  Nothing  in  this  article  shall  preclude any health maintenance
  organization from meeting the requirements  of  any  federal  law  which
  would  authorize such health maintenance organization to receive federal
  financial assistance or  which  would  authorize  enrollees  to  receive
  assistance from federal funds.
    5.  (a)  The  commissioner, at the time of initial licensure, at least
  every three years thereafter, and  upon  application  for  expansion  of
  service  area,  shall  ensure  that  the health maintenance organization
  maintains a network of  health  care  providers  adequate  to  meet  the
  comprehensive   health   needs  of  its  enrollees  and  to  provide  an
  appropriate choice of  providers  sufficient  to  provide  the  services
  covered under its enrollee's contracts by determining that (i) there are
  a   sufficient   number   of   geographically  accessible  participating
  providers; (ii) there are opportunities to select from  at  least  three
  primary  care  providers pursuant to travel and distance time standards,
  providing that such standards account for the  conditions  of  accessing
  providers  in  rural areas; (iii) there are sufficient providers in each
  area  of  specialty  practice  to  meet  the  needs  of  the  enrollment
  population;  (iv)  there  is  no exclusion of any appropriately licensed
  type of provider as a class; and (v) contracts entered into with  health
  care providers neither transfer financial risk to providers, in a manner
  inconsistent  with the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of
  this section, nor penalize providers for unfavorable case mix so  as  to
  jeopardize  the quality of or enrollees' appropriate access to medically
  necessary  services;  provided,  however,  that  payment  at  less  than
  prevailing  fee  for  service rates or capitation shall not be deemed or
  presumed prima facie to jeopardize quality or access.
    (b) The following criteria shall be considered by the commissioner  at
  the  time  of  a  review: (i) the availability of appropriate and timely
  care that is provided in compliance with the standards  of  the  Federal
  Americans  with  Disability  Act to assure access to health care for the
  enrollee population; (ii) the network's ability  to  provide  culturally
  and  linguistically  competent  care  to  meet the needs of the enrollee
  population; and (iii) with  the  exception  of  initial  licensure,  the
  number  of  grievances  filed by enrollees relating to waiting times for
  appointments, appropriateness of referrals and other indicators of  plan
  capacity.
    (c)  Each  organization  shall report on an annual basis the number of
  enrollees  and  the  number   of   participating   providers   in   each
  organization.
    6.  (a)  If  a health maintenance organization determines that it does
  not have a health care provider with appropriate training and experience
  in its panel or network to meet the particular health care needs  of  an
  enrollee,  the  health maintenance organization shall make a referral to
  an appropriate provider, pursuant to a treatment plan  approved  by  the
  health  maintenance  organization  in consultation with the primary care
  provider, the non-participating provider and the enrollee or  enrollee's
  designee, at no additional cost to the enrollee beyond what the enrollee
  would otherwise pay for services received within the network.
    (b)  A health maintenance organization shall have a procedure by which
  an enrollee who needs ongoing care  from  a  specialist  may  receive  a
  standing   referral  to  such  specialist.  If  the  health  maintenance
  organization, or the primary care  provider  in  consultation  with  the
  medical  director  of the organization and specialist if any, determines
  that such a standing referral is  appropriate,  the  organization  shall
  make  such  a  referral  to  a  specialist.  In  no event shall a health
  maintenance organization be required to permit an enrollee to  elect  to
  have  a non- participating specialist, except pursuant to the provisions
  of paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Such referral shall be pursuant to
  a treatment plan approved by  the  health  maintenance  organization  in
  consultation  with  the  primary  care provider, the specialist, and the
* * *