2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 43-A - (4351) REQUEST FOR CONSENT TO AN ANATOMICAL GIFT
4351 - Duties of hospital administrators, organ procurement organizations, eye banks and tissue banks.
* * *
  include a person who is related to the other person by blood in a manner
  that would bar marriage to the other person in New York state. "Domestic
  partner"  shall  also  not  include any person who is less than eighteen
  years of age or who is the adopted child of the other person or  who  is
  related  by  blood in a manner that would bar marriage in New York state
  to a person who is the lawful spouse of the other person.
    7. The person initiating the request shall be designated by a hospital
  and  shall  be  a  representative  of  a  federally   designated   organ
  procurement  organization,  eye  bank,  tissue  bank,  or  a  designated
  requestor. As used in this section a "designated requestor" shall mean a
  person who has completed a course provided  by  a  federally  designated
  organ  procurement  organization,  eye bank or tissue bank, whichever is
  applicable, on how to approach  potential  donor  families  and  request
  organ, eye, or tissue donation.
    8.  Any  employee or agent of a federally designated organ procurement
  organization, eye bank or tissue bank acting pursuant  to  this  section
  shall be held to the same standard of confidentiality as that imposed on
  employees of the hospital.
    9.  The  person  who  documents the making, amending or revoking of an
  anatomical gift, acting reasonably and in good faith in accordance  with
  this article, may accept an anatomical gift under this article made by a
  person  who  represents  that  he  or  she is entitled to consent to the
  donation.
    10. The provisions of subdivision three of section forty-three hundred
  six  of  this  chapter  shall  apply  to  this  section.  To  the extent
  permissible under such subdivision, any person  or  organization  acting
  pursuant to this section, shall be legally responsible for any negligent
  or intentional act or omission committed by such entity or its employees
  or agents.
    11. A gift made pursuant to the request required by this section shall
  be  executed pursuant to applicable provisions of article forty-three of
  this chapter.
    12.  The  commissioner  shall  establish  regulations  concerning  the
  training  of  persons  who may be designated to perform the request, and
  the procedures to be employed in making it.
    13. The commissioner shall establish such  additional  regulations  as
  are necessary for the implementation of this section.