2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2824*2) HOSPITALS
2808 - Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
NY Pub Health L § 2808 (2012) What's This?
    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
* * *
  nineteen hundred  ninety-eight,  through  March  thirty-first,  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-nine,  the  commissioner shall revise certified rates of
  payment in an aggregate amount not to  exceed  twenty  million  dollars,
  state   share  medical  assistance.  In  cases  where  the  commissioner
  determines that a significant financial hardship exists, he or she  may,
  subject  to  the  approval  of  the  director of the budget, consider an
  exemption to this subdivision. Beginning April first,  nineteen  hundred
  ninety-nine  and  thereafter,  the commissioner shall consider such rate
  appeals within a reasonable period.
    (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to
  the contrary, for the state  fiscal  year  beginning  April  first,  two
  thousand  ten  and  ending March thirty-first, two thousand fifteen, the
  commissioner shall not be required to revise certified rates of  payment
  established  pursuant  to  this  article for rate periods prior to April
  first, two thousand fifteen, based  on  consideration  of  rate  appeals
  filed by residential health care facilities or based upon adjustments to
  capital  cost  reimbursement as a result of approval by the commissioner
  of an application for construction under  section  twenty-eight  hundred
  two  of  this article, in excess of an aggregate annual amount of eighty
  million dollars for each such state fiscal year provided, however,  that
  for   the   period  April  first,  two  thousand  eleven  through  March
  thirty-first, two thousand twelve such aggregate annual amount shall  be
  fifty  million dollars. In revising such rates within such fiscal limit,
  the commissioner shall,  in  prioritizing  such  rate  appeals,  include
  consideration of which facilities the commissioner determines are facing
  significant  financial  hardship as well as such other considerations as
  the commissioner deems appropriate and,  further,  the  commissioner  is
  authorized  to  enter  into agreements with such facilities or any other
  facility  to  resolve  multiple  pending  rate  appeals  based  upon   a
  negotiated  aggregate  amount  and  may offset such negotiated aggregate
  amounts against any amounts owed by  the  facility  to  the  department,
  including,  but  not  limited  to,  amounts  owed  pursuant  to  section
  twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article;  provided,  however,  that
  the  commissioner's  authority  to  negotiate  such agreements resolving
  multiple pending rate appeals as hereinbefore described  shall  continue
  on  and  after  April first, two thousand fifteen. Rate adjustments made
  pursuant to this paragraph remain  fully  subject  to  approval  by  the
  director  of the budget in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
  two of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other  contrary  provision  of  law,  rule  or
  regulation,  for  periods  on and after April first, two thousand eleven
  the  commissioner  shall  promulgate  regulations,  and  may  promulgate
  emergency  regulations,  establishing  priorities  and  time  frames for
  processing rate appeals, including rate appeals  filed  prior  to  April
  first,  two  thousand eleven, within available administrative resources;
  provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent  with
  the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
    17-a.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
  to the contrary, for  purposes  of  establishing  rates  of  payment  by
  governmental   agencies  for  residential  health  care  facilities  for
* * *