2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2824*2) HOSPITALS
2808 - Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
NY Pub Health L § 2808 (2012) What's This?
    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
* * *
  laws of two thousand nine, and provided further, however,  that  insofar
  as  such  rates reflect trend adjustments for trend factors attributable
  to the two thousand eight and  two  thousand  nine  calendar  years  the
  aggregate  amount  of  such trend factor adjustments shall be subject to
  the provisions of section two of part D of chapter  fifty-eight  of  the
  laws of two thousand nine, as amended.
    (d)  The commissioner shall promulgate regulations, and may promulgate
  emergency regulations, to implement the provisions of this  subdivision.
  Such  regulations  shall  be  developed in consultation with the nursing
  home  industry  and  advocates  for  residential  health  care  facility
  residents  and,  further,  the  commissioner  shall provide notification
  concerning such regulations to the chairs of  the  senate  and  assembly
  health  committees,  the  chair  of the senate finance committee and the
  chair  of  the assembly ways and means committee. Such regulations shall
  include provisions for  rate  adjustments  or  payment  enhancements  to
  facilitate   a   minimum  four-year  transition  of  facilities  to  the
  rate-setting methodology established by this subdivision  and  may  also
  include,  but  not  be  limited  to, provisions for facilitating quality
  improvements in residential health care facilities.
    2-d.  Residential  health   care   facility   supplemental   payments.
  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision of law, rule or regulation
  and subject to the availability of federal financial participation,  for
  the  period May first, two thousand eleven through May thirty-first, two
  thousand eleven, the commissioner shall adjust inpatient medicaid  rates
  of payment established pursuant to this article for eligible residential
  health care facilities in accordance with the following:
    (a) Rate adjustments made pursuant to this subdivision shall be in the
* * *
  capital  cost  reimbursement as a result of approval by the commissioner
  of an application for construction under  section  twenty-eight  hundred
  two  of  this article, in excess of an aggregate annual amount of eighty
  million dollars for each such state fiscal year provided, however,  that
  for   the   period  April  first,  two  thousand  eleven  through  March
  thirty-first, two thousand twelve such aggregate annual amount shall  be
  fifty  million dollars. In revising such rates within such fiscal limit,
  the commissioner shall,  in  prioritizing  such  rate  appeals,  include
  consideration of which facilities the commissioner determines are facing
  significant  financial  hardship as well as such other considerations as
  the commissioner deems appropriate and,  further,  the  commissioner  is
  authorized  to  enter  into agreements with such facilities or any other
  facility  to  resolve  multiple  pending  rate  appeals  based  upon   a
  negotiated  aggregate  amount  and  may offset such negotiated aggregate
  amounts against any amounts owed by  the  facility  to  the  department,
  including,  but  not  limited  to,  amounts  owed  pursuant  to  section
  twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article;  provided,  however,  that
  the  commissioner's  authority  to  negotiate  such agreements resolving
  multiple pending rate appeals as hereinbefore described  shall  continue
  on  and  after  April first, two thousand fifteen. Rate adjustments made
  pursuant to this paragraph remain  fully  subject  to  approval  by  the
  director  of the budget in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
  two of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other  contrary  provision  of  law,  rule  or
  regulation,  for  periods  on and after April first, two thousand eleven
  the  commissioner  shall  promulgate  regulations,  and  may  promulgate
  emergency  regulations,  establishing  priorities  and  time  frames for
  processing rate appeals, including rate appeals  filed  prior  to  April
  first,  two  thousand eleven, within available administrative resources;
  provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent  with
  the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
    17-a.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
  to the contrary, for  purposes  of  establishing  rates  of  payment  by
  governmental   agencies  for  residential  health  care  facilities  for
  services  provided  on  and  after  January  first,   nineteen   hundred
  ninety-eight,  the  regional  direct and indirect input price adjustment
  factors to be applied to any such facility's rate calculation  shall  be
  based  upon  the  utilization  of  either nineteen hundred eighty-three,
  nineteen hundred eighty-seven or nineteen hundred ninety-three  calendar
  year  financial  and  statistical  data  and for periods beginning April
  first, two thousand four through March thirty-first, two  thousand  nine
  based   on   either  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-three or two thousand one calendar
  year financial and statistical data; provided, however, the state  share
  amount  for the utilization of two thousand one calendar year data shall
  be no more than twenty-two million dollars  on  a  pro  rata  basis  per
* * *