2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2824*2) HOSPITALS
2808 - Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
NY Pub Health L § 2808 (2012) What's This?
    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
* * *
    * 10. Subject to the availability of  funds,  the  commissioner  shall
  authorize  health  occupation  development  and  workplace demonstration
  programs pursuant to  the  provisions  of  section  two  thousand  eight
  hundred  seven-h of this article for residential health care facilities,
  and the commissioner is hereby directed  to  make  rate  adjustments  to
  cover the cost of such programs.
    * NB Effective until July 1, 2014
    * 10.  Subject  to the availability of funds, the provisions of clause
  (B) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section
  twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this article shall apply to  residential
  health care facilities.
    * NB Effective July 1, 2014
    11.  Residential health care facility reimbursement rate promulgation.
  With regard to a residential health care  facility,  the  provisions  of
  subdivision  seven of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article
  relating to advance notification of rates shall not apply to prospective
  or retroactive adjustments to rates that are based on rate appeals filed
  by such facility,  audits,  changes  in  patient  conditions  or  acuity
  levels,  the  correction of errors or omissions of data or errors in the
  computations of such rates, the submission  of  cost  report  data  from
  facilities  without an established cost basis, the judicial annulment or
  invalidation of existing rates or changes in  the  methodology  used  to
  compute  rates  which  changes  are  promulgated  following the judicial
  annulment or invalidation of existing rates or as  otherwise  authorized
  by law. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation,
  as of April first, two thousand nine, with regard to administrative rate
  appeals,  the  department  will  only  review  such  appeals for (a) the
  correction  of  computational  errors  or  omissions  of  data  by   the
  department  in determining the operating rate based upon the information
  provided to the department prior to the computation  of  the  rate,  (b)
  capital  cost  reimbursement,  or  (c)  such reasons as the commissioner
  determines  are  appropriate.  The  department  will  not  consider  any
  revisions  made  to  a  facility's annual cost report for operating rate
  adjustment  purpose  later  than  the  due  date  established   by   the
  commissioner.
    12.   (a)   Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision  of  law  or
  regulation, the commissioner shall increase rates of payment established
  pursuant to this  article  for  non-state  operated  public  residential
  health  care facilities in an aggregate amount not to exceed one hundred
  million dollars in additional reimbursement for  payments  for  services
  provided  during  the  period  July  first, nineteen hundred ninety-five
* * *
  multiple pending rate appeals as hereinbefore described  shall  continue
  on  and  after  April first, two thousand fifteen. Rate adjustments made
  pursuant to this paragraph remain  fully  subject  to  approval  by  the
  director  of the budget in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
  two of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other  contrary  provision  of  law,  rule  or
  regulation,  for  periods  on and after April first, two thousand eleven
  the  commissioner  shall  promulgate  regulations,  and  may  promulgate
  emergency  regulations,  establishing  priorities  and  time  frames for
  processing rate appeals, including rate appeals  filed  prior  to  April
  first,  two  thousand eleven, within available administrative resources;
  provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent  with
  the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
    17-a.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
  to the contrary, for  purposes  of  establishing  rates  of  payment  by
  governmental   agencies  for  residential  health  care  facilities  for
  services  provided  on  and  after  January  first,   nineteen   hundred
  ninety-eight,  the  regional  direct and indirect input price adjustment
  factors to be applied to any such facility's rate calculation  shall  be
  based  upon  the  utilization  of  either nineteen hundred eighty-three,
  nineteen hundred eighty-seven or nineteen hundred ninety-three  calendar
  year  financial  and  statistical  data  and for periods beginning April
  first, two thousand four through March thirty-first, two  thousand  nine
  based   on   either  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-three or two thousand one calendar
  year financial and statistical data; provided, however, the state  share
  amount  for the utilization of two thousand one calendar year data shall
  be no more than twenty-two million dollars  on  a  pro  rata  basis  per
  calendar  year.  The  determination  of  which  calendar  year's data to
  utilize shall  be  based  upon  a  methodology  that  ensures  that  the
  particular  year chosen by each facility results in a factor that yields
  no less reimbursement to the facility than would result from the use  of
  any  of  the other three years' data. Such methodology shall utilize the
  nineteen hundred eighty-three and nineteen hundred eighty-seven regional
  direct and indirect input price adjustment factor  corridor  percentages
  in  existence on January first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven as well as
  nineteen hundred ninety-three regional direct and indirect  input  price
  adjustment factor corridor percentage in existence on January first, two
* * *