2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2824*2) HOSPITALS
2808 - Residential health care facilities; rates of payment.
NY Pub Health L § 2808 (2012) What's This?
    1-a.  Notwithstanding  sections  one  hundred  twelve  and one hundred
* * *
  and after April first,  two  thousand  ten,  no  non-public  residential
  health  care facility, whether operated as a for-profit facility or as a
  not-for-profit facility, may withdraw equity or transfer assets which in
  the aggregate exceed three percent of  such  facility's  total  reported
  annual  revenue  for patient care services, based on the facility's most
  recently available reported data, without the prior written approval  of
  the commissioner. The commissioner shall make a determination to approve
  or  disapprove  a  request for withdrawal of equity or assets under this
  subdivision within sixty days of the date of the receipt  of  a  written
  request  from  the facility. Requests shall be made in a form acceptable
  to the department by certified or registered  mail.  In  reviewing  such
  requests   the   commissioner  shall  consider  the  facility's  overall
  financial condition, any indications of financial distress, whether  the
  facility  is  delinquent  in any payment owed to the department, whether
  the facility has  been  cited  for  immediate  jeopardy  or  substandard
  quality  of  care,  and  such  other  factors  as the commissioner deems
  appropriate. In addition to any other remedy or penalty available  under
  this  chapter, and after opportunity for a hearing, the commissioner may
  require replacement of the withdrawn equity or assets and may  impose  a
  penalty for violation of the provisions of this subdivision in an amount
  not  to  exceed  ten  percent  of  any  amount  withdrawn  without prior
  approval.
    * 6. Prior to the approval by the state hospital review  and  planning
  council  of  any  regulations  promulgated pursuant to this section, the
  commissioner shall convene a public hearing, upon at  least  seven  days
  notice,  to  consider  the  proposed regulations. The commissioner shall
  include  a  summary  of the comments made at such hearing in a report to
  the state hospital review and planning council at the meeting  at  which
  it considers the regulations for approval.
    * NB Expired December 31, 1985
    * 7.  The  commissioner  may  assess an annual fee on each residential
  health care  facility  to  be  used  to  reimburse  any  first  instance
  appropriation  for  the purpose of making payments to receivers pursuant
  to subdivision  three  of  section  twenty-eight  hundred  ten  of  this
  article.  Such  fee  shall  not  exceed thirty dollars per bed certified
  pursuant to this article, and shall be a reimbursable  expense  for  the
  purposes  of  determining  rates of payment made by government agencies.
  The reimbursement rate for a facility  must  reflect  the  cost  of  the
  annual  fee  prior  to  requiring  that  the  facility  pay the fee. The
  commissioner shall seek to obtain federal approval to include  such  fee
* * *
  negotiated  aggregate  amount  and  may offset such negotiated aggregate
  amounts against any amounts owed by  the  facility  to  the  department,
  including,  but  not  limited  to,  amounts  owed  pursuant  to  section
  twenty-eight hundred seven-d of this article;  provided,  however,  that
  the  commissioner's  authority  to  negotiate  such agreements resolving
  multiple pending rate appeals as hereinbefore described  shall  continue
  on  and  after  April first, two thousand fifteen. Rate adjustments made
  pursuant to this paragraph remain  fully  subject  to  approval  by  the
  director  of the budget in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
  two of section twenty-eight hundred seven of this article.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other  contrary  provision  of  law,  rule  or
  regulation,  for  periods  on and after April first, two thousand eleven
  the  commissioner  shall  promulgate  regulations,  and  may  promulgate
  emergency  regulations,  establishing  priorities  and  time  frames for
  processing rate appeals, including rate appeals  filed  prior  to  April
  first,  two  thousand eleven, within available administrative resources;
  provided, however, that such regulations shall not be inconsistent  with
  the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
    17-a.  Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation
  to the contrary, for  purposes  of  establishing  rates  of  payment  by
  governmental   agencies  for  residential  health  care  facilities  for
  services  provided  on  and  after  January  first,   nineteen   hundred
  ninety-eight,  the  regional  direct and indirect input price adjustment
  factors to be applied to any such facility's rate calculation  shall  be
  based  upon  the  utilization  of  either nineteen hundred eighty-three,
  nineteen hundred eighty-seven or nineteen hundred ninety-three  calendar
  year  financial  and  statistical  data  and for periods beginning April
  first, two thousand four through March thirty-first, two  thousand  nine
  based   on   either  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-three or two thousand one calendar
  year financial and statistical data; provided, however, the state  share
  amount  for the utilization of two thousand one calendar year data shall
  be no more than twenty-two million dollars  on  a  pro  rata  basis  per
  calendar  year.  The  determination  of  which  calendar  year's data to
  utilize shall  be  based  upon  a  methodology  that  ensures  that  the
  particular  year chosen by each facility results in a factor that yields
  no less reimbursement to the facility than would result from the use  of
  any  of  the other three years' data. Such methodology shall utilize the
  nineteen hundred eighty-three and nineteen hundred eighty-seven regional
* * *