2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 13 - NUISANCES AND SANITATION
Title 10 - (1370 - 1376-A) CONTROL OF LEAD POISONING
1370 - Definitions.
NY Pub Health L § 1370 (2012) What's This?
    § 1370. Definitions.  When used in this title, the following words and
  phrases  shall  have  the following meanings, unless the context clearly
  requires otherwise:
    1. "Dwelling" means  a  building  or  structure  or  portion  thereof,
  including  the  property  occupied  by and appurtenant to such dwelling,
  which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping
  place of one or more  human  beings  and  shall,  without  limiting  the
  foregoing, include child care facilities for children under six years of
  age, kindergartens and nursery schools.
    2.  "Area  of  high  risk"  means  an  area  designated as such by the
  commissioner or  his  representative  and  consisting  of  one  or  more
  dwellings  in  which a condition conducive to lead poisoning of children
  is present.
    3. "A condition conducive to lead poisoning" means: (i) paint or other
  similar  surface-coating  material  containing  lead  in   a   condition
  accessible  for  ingestion or inhalation or where peeling or chipping of
  the paint or other similar surface-coating material occurs or is  likely
  to  occur;  and  (ii) other environmental conditions which may result in
  significant lead exposure.
    4. "Program" means  the  lead  poisoning  prevention  program  in  the
  department established pursuant to section thirteen hundred seventy-a of
  this title.
    5.  "Council"  means the advisory council on lead poisoning prevention
  established pursuant to  section  thirteen  hundred  seventy-b  of  this
  title.
    6.  "Elevated  lead  levels"  means a blood lead level greater than or
  equal to ten micrograms of lead per deciliter of  whole  blood  or  such
  blood  lead  level  as  may be established by the department pursuant to
  rule or regulation.
    7. "Person" means any natural person.