2013 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 13 - NUISANCES AND SANITATION
Title 1 - (1300 - 1310) GENERAL PROVISIONS; CONTROL AND ABATEMENT
1306 - Nuisances; abatement expenses.
NY Pub Health L § 1306 (2012) What's This?
    §  1306. Nuisances; abatement expenses.  1. The expense of suppression
  or removal of a nuisance or conditions detrimental to  health  shall  be
  paid  by  the  owner  or  occupant of the premises, or by the person who
  caused or maintained such nuisance or other matters, and  the  board  of
  health  of  the  municipality or county wherein the premises are located
  may maintain an action in the name of  the  municipality  or  county  to
  recover  such  expense, and the same when recovered shall be paid to the
  treasurer of the municipality or county, or if it has  no  treasurer  to
  its  chief  fiscal  officer,  to  be  held  and used as the funds of the
  municipality or county.
    2. Whenever the suppression or removal of such nuisance or  conditions
  detrimental  to  health demand the immediate expenditure of money, every
  local board of health, local health officer of a health district  having
  no  board of health or county health commissioner shall be authorized to
  use for such purpose any money in the hands of the board, or may call on
  the governing body of the municipality or county as the case may be  for
  such  money.  All such moneys so expended shall be immediately repaid to
  the fund or source whence they were received on the recovery of the same
  by action or otherwise from the persons responsible for the expenses  of
  suppression or removal.