2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 11-A - (198-A - 199) MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
198-A - Warranties.
NY Gen Bus L § 198-A (2012) What's This?
    § 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
  arbitrators and shall be printed in  conspicuous  ten  point  bold  face
  type:
                      NEW CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS
    (1)  IN  ADDITION  TO ANY WARRANTIES OFFERED BY THE MANUFACTURER, YOUR
  NEW CAR, IF PURCHASED AND REGISTERED IN NEW  YORK  STATE,  IS  WARRANTED
  AGAINST  ALL  MATERIAL DEFECTS FOR EIGHTEEN THOUSAND MILES OR TWO YEARS,
  WHICHEVER COMES FIRST.
    (2) YOU MUST REPORT ANY PROBLEMS TO THE MANUFACTURER,  ITS  AGENT,  OR
  AUTHORIZED DEALER.
    (3) UPON NOTIFICATION, THE PROBLEM MUST BE CORRECTED FREE OF CHARGE.
    (4)  IF  THE  SAME  PROBLEM  CANNOT  BE  REPAIRED  AFTER  FOUR OR MORE
  ATTEMPTS; OR IF YOUR CAR IS OUT OF SERVICE TO REPAIR  A  PROBLEM  FOR  A
  TOTAL  OF THIRTY DAYS DURING THE WARRANTY PERIOD; OR IF THE MANUFACTURER
  OR ITS AGENT REFUSES TO REPAIR A SUBSTANTIAL DEFECT OR CONDITION  WITHIN
  TWENTY  DAYS  OF  RECEIPT  OF  NOTICE SENT BY YOU TO THE MANUFACTURER BY
  CERTIFIED MAIL, RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED; THEN YOU MAY  BE  ENTITLED  TO
  EITHER A COMPARABLE CAR OR A REFUND OF YOUR PURCHASE PRICE, PLUS LICENSE
  AND REGISTRATION FEES, MINUS A MILEAGE ALLOWANCE ONLY IF THE VEHICLE HAS
  BEEN  DRIVEN  MORE  THAN 12,000 MILES. SPECIAL NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
  MAY APPLY TO MOTOR HOMES.
    (5) A MANUFACTURER MAY DENY LIABILITY IF  THE  PROBLEM  IS  CAUSED  BY
  ABUSE, NEGLECT, OR UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATIONS OF THE CAR.
    (6)  A  MANUFACTURER MAY REFUSE TO EXCHANGE A COMPARABLE CAR OR REFUND
  YOUR PURCHASE PRICE IF THE PROBLEM DOES  NOT  SUBSTANTIALLY  IMPAIR  THE
  VALUE OF YOUR CAR.
    (7)  IF  A  MANUFACTURER HAS ESTABLISHED AN ARBITRATION PROCEDURE, THE
  MANUFACTURER MAY REFUSE TO EXCHANGE A  COMPARABLE  CAR  OR  REFUND  YOUR
  PURCHASE PRICE UNTIL YOU FIRST RESORT TO THE PROCEDURE.
    (8)  IF  THE  MANUFACTURER DOES NOT HAVE AN ARBITRATION PROCEDURE, YOU
  MAY RESORT TO ANY REMEDY BY LAW AND MAY BE ENTITLED TO  YOUR  ATTORNEY'S
  FEES IF YOU PREVAIL.
* * *