2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 11-A - (198-A - 199) MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
198-A - Warranties.
NY Gen Bus L § 198-A (2012) What's This?
    § 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
  replace  the  motor  vehicle  with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept
  return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the  consumer  the
  full  purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any trade-in
  allowance plus fees and charges. Any return of a motor vehicle  may,  at
  the  option  of  the consumer, be made to the dealer or other authorized
  agent of the manufacturer who sold such vehicle to the  consumer  or  to
  the  dealer or other authorized agent who attempted to repair or correct
  the defect or condition which necessitated the return and shall  not  be
  subject  to  any  further  shipping charges. Such fees and charges shall
  include but not be limited to all license fees,  registration  fees  and
  any  similar  governmental charges, less an allowance for the consumer's
  use of the vehicle in excess of  the  first  twelve  thousand  miles  of
  operation pursuant to the mileage deduction formula defined in paragraph
  four  of subdivision (a) of this section, and a reasonable allowance for
  any damage not attributable to normal wear or improvements.
    (2) A manufacturer which accepts return of the motor  vehicle  because
  the  motor  vehicle  does  not  conform to its warranty shall notify the
  commissioner of the department of motor vehicles that the motor  vehicle
  was  returned  to the manufacturer for nonconformity to its warranty and
  shall disclose, in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  four
  hundred  seventeen-a  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic law prior to resale
  either at wholesale or retail, that it was previously  returned  to  the
  manufacturer for nonconformity to its warranty. Refunds shall be made to
  the  consumer  and  lienholder, if any, as their interests may appear on
  the records of ownership kept  by  the  department  of  motor  vehicles.
  Refunds  shall  be  accompanied  by the proper application for credit or
* * *
  to comply with the thirty day limitation shall also entitle the consumer
  to  recover  a  fee  of  twenty-five  dollars  for  each business day of
  noncompliance up  to  five  hundred  dollars.  Provided,  however,  that
  nothing  contained  in  this subdivision shall impose any liability on a
  manufacturer where a delay beyond the thirty day period is  attributable
  to  a consumer who has requested a replacement vehicle built to order or
  with options that are not comparable to the vehicle  being  replaced  or
  otherwise  made  compliance  impossible  within said period. In no event
  shall a consumer who has resorted  to  an  informal  dispute  settlement
  mechanism  be precluded from seeking the rights or remedies available by
  law.
    (i) Any agreement entered into by a consumer for the purchase of a new
  motor  vehicle which waives, limits or disclaims the rights set forth in
  this section shall be void as contrary to  public  policy.  Said  rights
  shall inure to a subsequent transferee of such motor vehicle.
    Any  provision  of  any  agreement  entered into by a consumer for the
  purchase of a new motor vehicle which includes as an additional cost for
  such motor vehicle an expense identified as being  for  the  purpose  of
  affording  such  consumer his or her rights under this section, shall be
  void as contrary to public policy.
    (j) Any action brought pursuant to this  section  shall  be  commenced
  within  four years of the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle
  to the consumer.
    (k) Each consumer shall have the  option  of  submitting  any  dispute
  arising  under  this section upon the payment of a prescribed filing fee
  to  an  alternate  arbitration   mechanism   established   pursuant   to
  regulations  promulgated  hereunder  by  the  New  York  state  attorney
* * *
  other  respects,  such alternate arbitration mechanism shall be governed
  by article seventy-five of the civil practice law and  rules;  provided,
  however,  that  notwithstanding  paragraph  (i)  of  subdivision  (a) of
  section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
  special  proceedings  brought  before  a  court pursuant to such article
  seventy-five in relation to an arbitration hereunder  shall  be  brought
  only  in  the county where the consumer resides or where the arbitration
  was held or is pending.
    (l) A court may award  reasonable  attorney's  fees  to  a  prevailing
  plaintiff  or  to  a  consumer  who  prevails  in any judicial action or
  proceeding arising out of an arbitration  proceeding  held  pursuant  to
  subdivision  (k) of this section. In the event a prevailing plaintiff is
  required to retain the services of an attorney to enforce collection  of
  an  award granted pursuant to this section, the court may assess against
  the manufacturer reasonable attorney's fees  for  services  rendered  to
  enforce collection of said award.
    (m)  (1)  Each  manufacturer  shall require that each informal dispute
  settlement mechanism used by it provide, at a minimum, the following:
    (i) that the arbitrators participating in such mechanism  are  trained
  in  arbitration  and  familiar with the provisions of this section, that
  the arbitrators and consumers who request arbitration are provided  with
  a  written  copy  of  the  provisions of this section, together with the
  notice set forth below entitled "NEW CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS",  and
  that  consumers,  upon request, are given an opportunity to make an oral
  presentation to the arbitrator;
    (ii) that the rights and procedures used in the mechanism comply  with
  federal regulations promulgated by the federal trade commission relating
  to informal dispute settlement mechanisms; and
* * *