2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 11-A - (198-A - 199) MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
198-A - Warranties.
NY Gen Bus L § 198-A (2012) What's This?
    § 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
  first twelve  thousand  miles  of  operation  pursuant  to  the  mileage
  deduction  formula  defined in paragraph four of subdivision (a) of this
  section, and a reasonable allowance for any damage not  attributable  to
  normal wear or improvements.
    (c)  (1)  If,  within  the period specified in subdivision (b) of this
  section, the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable
  to repair or correct any defect or condition which substantially impairs
  the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number
  of attempts, the manufacturer, at the  option  of  the  consumer,  shall
  replace  the  motor  vehicle  with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept
  return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the  consumer  the
  full  purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any trade-in
  allowance plus fees and charges. Any return of a motor vehicle  may,  at
  the  option  of  the consumer, be made to the dealer or other authorized
  agent of the manufacturer who sold such vehicle to the  consumer  or  to
  the  dealer or other authorized agent who attempted to repair or correct
  the defect or condition which necessitated the return and shall  not  be
  subject  to  any  further  shipping charges. Such fees and charges shall
  include but not be limited to all license fees,  registration  fees  and
  any  similar  governmental charges, less an allowance for the consumer's
  use of the vehicle in excess of  the  first  twelve  thousand  miles  of
  operation pursuant to the mileage deduction formula defined in paragraph
  four  of subdivision (a) of this section, and a reasonable allowance for
  any damage not attributable to normal wear or improvements.
    (2) A manufacturer which accepts return of the motor  vehicle  because
  the  motor  vehicle  does  not  conform to its warranty shall notify the
  commissioner of the department of motor vehicles that the motor  vehicle
* * *
  in  accordance  with the provisions of subdivision (f) of section eleven
  hundred thirty-nine of the tax law.
    (3) It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section
  that:
    (i) the nonconformity, defect  or  condition  does  not  substantially
  impair such value; or
    (ii)  the  nonconformity,  defect or condition is the result of abuse,
  neglect or  unauthorized  modifications  or  alterations  of  the  motor
  vehicle.
    (d)  It  shall  be  presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
  been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle  to  the  applicable  express
  warranties, if:
    (1)  the  same  nonconformity, defect or condition has been subject to
  repair four  or  more  times  by  the  manufacturer  or  its  agents  or
  authorized dealers within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation
  or  during  the  period  of  two  years  following  the date of original
  delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever  is  the  earlier
  date, but such nonconformity, defect or condition continues to exist; or
    (2)  the  vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of one or more
  nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of  thirty
  or  more  calendar  days  during either period, whichever is the earlier
  date.
    (e) The term of an express warranty, the two year warranty period  and
  the  thirty  day  out  of  service  period shall be extended by any time
  during which repair services are not available to the  consumer  because
  of a war, invasion or strike, fire, flood or other natural disaster.
    (f)  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  in any way limit the rights or
  remedies which are otherwise available to a  consumer  under  any  other
  law.
    (g)  If  a manufacturer has established an informal dispute settlement
  mechanism,  such  mechanism  shall  comply  in  all  respects  with  the
* * *
  the manufacturer of a motor home or its agents or its authorized dealers
  or  repair  shops to which they refer a consumer are unable to repair or
  correct any covered defect or condition which substantially impairs  the
  value  of  the  motor  home to the consumer after a reasonable number of
  attempts, the motor home manufacturer, at the option  of  the  consumer,
  shall  replace  the  motor  home with a comparable motor home, or accept
  return of the motor home from the consumer and refund  to  the  consumer
  the  full  purchase  price  or,  if  applicable, the lease price and any
  trade-in allowance plus fees and charges as well as the other  fees  and
  charges set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.
    (5) If an agent or authorized dealer of a motor home manufacturer or a
  repair  shop to which they refer a consumer refuses to undertake repairs
  within seven days of receipt of notice by a consumer of a nonconformity,
  defect  or  condition  within  the  first  eighteen  thousand  miles  of
  operation  or  during  the  period  of  two  years following the date of
  original delivery of the motor home to such consumer, whichever  is  the
  earlier  date,  the  consumer  may immediately forward written notice of
  such refusal to the motor home manufacturer by  certified  mail,  return
  receipt  requested.  The motor home manufacturer or its authorized agent
  or a repair shop to which they refer a consumer shall have  twenty  days
  from  receipt  of  such  notice  of refusal to commence such repairs. If
  within such twenty day  period,  the  motor  home  manufacturer  or  its
  authorized agent or repair shop to which they refer a consumer, fails to
  commence such repairs, the motor home manufacturer, at the option of the
  consumer,  shall replace the motor home with a comparable motor home, or
* * *