2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 11-A - (198-A - 199) MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
198-A - Warranties.
NY Gen Bus L § 198-A (2012) What's This?
    § 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
    (1)  "Consumer"  means the purchaser, lessee or transferee, other than
  for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle which is used  primarily  for
  personal,  family or household purposes and any other person entitled by
  the terms of the manufacturer's warranty to enforce the  obligations  of
  such warranty;
    (2) "Motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle excluding off-road vehicles,
  which  was  subject  to a manufacturer's express warranty at the time of
  original delivery and either (i) was purchased, leased or transferred in
  this state within either the first eighteen thousand miles of  operation
  or  two  years from the date of original delivery, whichever is earlier,
  or (ii) is registered in this state;
    (3) "Manufacturer's express warranty" or "warranty" means the  written
  warranty,  so  labeled,  of  the  manufacturer  of  a new motor vehicle,
  including any terms  or  conditions  precedent  to  the  enforcement  of
  obligations under that warranty.
    (4)  "Mileage  deduction formula" means the mileage which is in excess
  of twelve thousand miles times the purchase price, or the lease price if
  applicable, of the vehicle divided by one hundred thousand miles.
    (5) "Lessee" means any consumer who leases a motor vehicle pursuant to
  a written lease agreement which provides that the lessee is  responsible
  for repairs to such motor vehicle.
    (6) "Lease price" means the aggregate of:
    (i) the lessor's actual purchase cost;
    (ii) the freight cost, if applicable;
    (iii) the cost for accessories, if applicable;
    (iv) any fee paid to another to obtain the lease; and
    (v)  an  amount  equal to five percent of the lessor's actual purchase
  cost as prescribed in subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
    (7) "Service fees" means the portion of a lease  payment  attributable
  to:
* * *
  consumer who has not first resorted to such mechanism. In the event that
  an arbitrator in such an informal dispute mechanism awards a  refund  or
  replacement  vehicle,  he or she shall not reduce the award to an amount
  less than the full purchase price or the lease price, if applicable,  or
  a vehicle of equal value, plus all fees and charges except to the extent
  such reductions are specifically permitted under subdivision (c) of this
  section.
    (h)  A  manufacturer  shall  have  up to thirty days from the date the
  consumer notifies the manufacturer of  his  or  her  acceptance  of  the
  arbitrator's decision to comply with the terms of that decision. Failure
  to comply with the thirty day limitation shall also entitle the consumer
  to  recover  a  fee  of  twenty-five  dollars  for  each business day of
  noncompliance up  to  five  hundred  dollars.  Provided,  however,  that
  nothing  contained  in  this subdivision shall impose any liability on a
  manufacturer where a delay beyond the thirty day period is  attributable
  to  a consumer who has requested a replacement vehicle built to order or
  with options that are not comparable to the vehicle  being  replaced  or
  otherwise  made  compliance  impossible  within said period. In no event
  shall a consumer who has resorted  to  an  informal  dispute  settlement
  mechanism  be precluded from seeking the rights or remedies available by
  law.
    (i) Any agreement entered into by a consumer for the purchase of a new
* * *
  however,  that  notwithstanding  paragraph  (i)  of  subdivision  (a) of
  section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
  special  proceedings  brought  before  a  court pursuant to such article
  seventy-five in relation to an arbitration hereunder  shall  be  brought
  only  in  the county where the consumer resides or where the arbitration
  was held or is pending.
    (l) A court may award  reasonable  attorney's  fees  to  a  prevailing
  plaintiff  or  to  a  consumer  who  prevails  in any judicial action or
  proceeding arising out of an arbitration  proceeding  held  pursuant  to
  subdivision  (k) of this section. In the event a prevailing plaintiff is
  required to retain the services of an attorney to enforce collection  of
  an  award granted pursuant to this section, the court may assess against
  the manufacturer reasonable attorney's fees  for  services  rendered  to
  enforce collection of said award.
    (m)  (1)  Each  manufacturer  shall require that each informal dispute
  settlement mechanism used by it provide, at a minimum, the following:
    (i) that the arbitrators participating in such mechanism  are  trained
  in  arbitration  and  familiar with the provisions of this section, that
  the arbitrators and consumers who request arbitration are provided  with
  a  written  copy  of  the  provisions of this section, together with the
  notice set forth below entitled "NEW CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS",  and
* * *