2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 11-A - (198-A - 199) MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
198-A - Warranties.
NY Gen Bus L § 198-A (2012) What's This?
    § 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
  deduction  formula  defined in paragraph four of subdivision (a) of this
  section, and a reasonable allowance for any damage not  attributable  to
  normal wear or improvements.
    (c)  (1)  If,  within  the period specified in subdivision (b) of this
  section, the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable
  to repair or correct any defect or condition which substantially impairs
  the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number
  of attempts, the manufacturer, at the  option  of  the  consumer,  shall
  replace  the  motor  vehicle  with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept
  return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the  consumer  the
  full  purchase price or, if applicable, the lease price and any trade-in
  allowance plus fees and charges. Any return of a motor vehicle  may,  at
  the  option  of  the consumer, be made to the dealer or other authorized
  agent of the manufacturer who sold such vehicle to the  consumer  or  to
  the  dealer or other authorized agent who attempted to repair or correct
  the defect or condition which necessitated the return and shall  not  be
  subject  to  any  further  shipping charges. Such fees and charges shall
  include but not be limited to all license fees,  registration  fees  and
  any  similar  governmental charges, less an allowance for the consumer's
  use of the vehicle in excess of  the  first  twelve  thousand  miles  of
* * *
  in  accordance  with the provisions of subdivision (f) of section eleven
  hundred thirty-nine of the tax law.
    (3) It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section
  that:
    (i) the nonconformity, defect  or  condition  does  not  substantially
  impair such value; or
    (ii)  the  nonconformity,  defect or condition is the result of abuse,
  neglect or  unauthorized  modifications  or  alterations  of  the  motor
  vehicle.
    (d)  It  shall  be  presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have
  been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle  to  the  applicable  express
  warranties, if:
    (1)  the  same  nonconformity, defect or condition has been subject to
  repair four  or  more  times  by  the  manufacturer  or  its  agents  or
  authorized dealers within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation
  or  during  the  period  of  two  years  following  the date of original
  delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever  is  the  earlier
  date, but such nonconformity, defect or condition continues to exist; or
    (2)  the  vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of one or more
  nonconformities, defects or conditions for a cumulative total of  thirty
  or  more  calendar  days  during either period, whichever is the earlier
  date.
    (e) The term of an express warranty, the two year warranty period  and
  the  thirty  day  out  of  service  period shall be extended by any time
  during which repair services are not available to the  consumer  because
* * *
  however,  that  notwithstanding  paragraph  (i)  of  subdivision  (a) of
  section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
  special  proceedings  brought  before  a  court pursuant to such article
  seventy-five in relation to an arbitration hereunder  shall  be  brought
  only  in  the county where the consumer resides or where the arbitration
  was held or is pending.
    (l) A court may award  reasonable  attorney's  fees  to  a  prevailing
  plaintiff  or  to  a  consumer  who  prevails  in any judicial action or
  proceeding arising out of an arbitration  proceeding  held  pursuant  to
  subdivision  (k) of this section. In the event a prevailing plaintiff is
  required to retain the services of an attorney to enforce collection  of
  an  award granted pursuant to this section, the court may assess against
  the manufacturer reasonable attorney's fees  for  services  rendered  to
  enforce collection of said award.
    (m)  (1)  Each  manufacturer  shall require that each informal dispute
  settlement mechanism used by it provide, at a minimum, the following:
    (i) that the arbitrators participating in such mechanism  are  trained
  in  arbitration  and  familiar with the provisions of this section, that
  the arbitrators and consumers who request arbitration are provided  with
  a  written  copy  of  the  provisions of this section, together with the
  notice set forth below entitled "NEW CAR LEMON LAW BILL OF RIGHTS",  and
* * *