2013 New York Consolidated Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 11-A - (198-A - 199) MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS
198-A - Warranties.
NY Gen Bus L § 198-A (2012) What's This?
    § 198-a. Warranties. (a) As used in this section:
* * *
  purchase of a new motor vehicle which includes as an additional cost for
  such motor vehicle an expense identified as being  for  the  purpose  of
  affording  such  consumer his or her rights under this section, shall be
  void as contrary to public policy.
    (j) Any action brought pursuant to this  section  shall  be  commenced
  within  four years of the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle
  to the consumer.
    (k) Each consumer shall have the  option  of  submitting  any  dispute
  arising  under  this section upon the payment of a prescribed filing fee
  to  an  alternate  arbitration   mechanism   established   pursuant   to
  regulations  promulgated  hereunder  by  the  New  York  state  attorney
  general. Upon application of the consumer and payment of the filing fee,
  all manufacturers shall submit to such alternate arbitration.
    Such alternate  arbitration  shall  be  conducted  by  a  professional
  arbitrator  or  arbitration  firm  appointed  by  and  under regulations
  established by the New York state attorney general. Such mechanism shall
  insure the personal objectivity of its arbitrators and the right of each
  party to present its case, to be in attendance during  any  presentation
  made by the other party and to rebut or refute such presentation. In all
  other  respects,  such alternate arbitration mechanism shall be governed
  by article seventy-five of the civil practice law and  rules;  provided,
  however,  that  notwithstanding  paragraph  (i)  of  subdivision  (a) of
  section seventy-five hundred two of the civil practice  law  and  rules,
  special  proceedings  brought  before  a  court pursuant to such article
  seventy-five in relation to an arbitration hereunder  shall  be  brought
  only  in  the county where the consumer resides or where the arbitration
  was held or is pending.
* * *
  engaged  in  the business of manufacturing or assembling new motor homes
  for sale in this state.
    (3) This section does not apply to  the  living  facilities  of  motor
  homes,  which  are  the  portions  thereof  designed, used or maintained
  primarily as living quarters and shall include, but not  be  limited  to
  the  flooring,  plumbing  system  and  fixtures,  roof  air conditioner,
  furnace, generator, electrical systems other than  automotive  circuits,
  the  side  entrance  door, exterior compartments, and windows other than
  the windshield and driver and front passenger windows.
    (4) If, within the first  eighteen  thousand  miles  of  operation  or
  during  the  period of two years following the date of original delivery
  of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is  the  earlier  date,
  the manufacturer of a motor home or its agents or its authorized dealers
  or  repair  shops to which they refer a consumer are unable to repair or
  correct any covered defect or condition which substantially impairs  the
  value  of  the  motor  home to the consumer after a reasonable number of
  attempts, the motor home manufacturer, at the option  of  the  consumer,
  shall  replace  the  motor  home with a comparable motor home, or accept
  return of the motor home from the consumer and refund  to  the  consumer
  the  full  purchase  price  or,  if  applicable, the lease price and any
  trade-in allowance plus fees and charges as well as the other  fees  and
  charges set forth in paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section.
    (5) If an agent or authorized dealer of a motor home manufacturer or a
  repair  shop to which they refer a consumer refuses to undertake repairs
  within seven days of receipt of notice by a consumer of a nonconformity,
  defect  or  condition  within  the  first  eighteen  thousand  miles  of
  operation  or  during  the  period  of  two  years following the date of
* * *