2013 New York Consolidated Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 3 - (10 - 25) Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
15 - Duty of town and city clerks.
NY Dom Rel L § 15 (2012) What's This?
    §  15.  Duty of town and city clerks. 1.  (a)  It shall be the duty of
* * *
    (5) Neither the use of,  nor  the  failure  to  use,  this  option  of
  selecting a new surname by means of this application abrogates the right
  of  each  person  to adopt a different name through usage at some future
  date.
                    .....................................
                    (Optional -- Enter new surname above)
    2. If it appears from the affidavits and statements so taken, that the
  persons  for  whose  marriage  the  license  in question is demanded are
  legally competent to marry, the said  clerk  shall  issue  such  license
  except  in  the  following cases. If it shall appear upon an application
  that the applicant is under eighteen years of age, before  the  town  or
  city  clerk shall issue a license, he shall require documentary proof of
  age in the form of an original or certified copy of a  birth  record,  a
  certification of birth issued by the state department of health, a local
  registrar  of  vital  statistics  or  other  public officer charged with
  similar duties by the laws of any other state, territory or  country,  a
  baptismal  record, passport, automobile driver's license, life insurance
  policy,  employment  certificate,  school  record,  immigration  record,
  naturalization record or court record, showing the date of birth of such
  minor.  If  the  town  or  city clerk shall be in doubt as to whether an
  applicant claiming to be over eighteen years of  age  is  actually  over
  eighteen  years  of  age, he shall, before issuing such license, require
  documentary  proof  as  above  defined.  If  it  shall  appear  upon  an
  application  of  the  applicants  as  provided  in  this section or upon
  information required by the clerk that either party is at least  sixteen
  years  of  age  but  under  eighteen years of age, then the town or city
  clerk before he shall issue a license shall require the written  consent
  to  the  marriage  from  both  parents of the minor or minors or such as
  shall then be living, or if the parents  of  both  are  dead,  then  the
  written consent of the guardian or guardians of such minor or minors. If
  one  of the parents has been missing and has not been seen or heard from
  for a period of one year preceding the time of the application  for  the
  license,   although   diligent  inquiry  has  been  made  to  learn  the
  whereabouts of such parent, the town or city clerk may issue  a  license
  to  such minor upon the sworn statement and consent of the other parent.
  If the marriage of the parents of  such  minor  has  been  dissolved  by
  decree  of  divorce  or annulment, the consent of the parent to whom the
  court which granted the decree has awarded the  custody  of  such  minor
  shall  be  sufficient. If there is no parent or guardian of the minor or
  minors living to their knowledge then  the  town  or  city  clerk  shall
  require  the  written  consent to the marriage of the person under whose
  care or government the minor or minors may be before a license shall  be
  issued.  If  a parent of such minor has been adjudicated an incompetent,
  the town or city clerk may issue  a  license  to  such  minor  upon  the
  production  of a certified copy of such judgment so determining and upon
  the written consent of the other parent. If there  is  no  other  parent
  whose  consent  is required by this section, then and in such event, the
  town or city clerk shall require the written consent of the guardian  of
  such minor or of the person under whose care or government the minor may
  be  before  a  license shall be issued. The parents, guardians, or other
  persons whose consent it shall be necessary to obtain and file with  the
  town  or  city  clerk  before  the license shall issue, shall personally
  appear and acknowledge or execute the  same  before  the  town  or  city
  clerk,  or  some  other  officer authorized to administer oaths and take
  acknowledgments provided that where such affidavit or acknowledgment  is
  made  before an official other than an officer designated in section two
  hundred ninety-eight of the real property law as authorized to take such
  affidavit or acknowledgment if a conveyance of real property were  being
  acknowledged  or  proved, or if a certificate of authentication would be
  required by section three hundred  ten  of  the  real  property  law  to
  entitle  the  instrument  to be recorded if it were a conveyance of real
  property,  the  consent  when  filed  must  have  attached   thereto   a
  certificate of authentication.
    3.  If it shall appear upon an application for a marriage license that
  either party is under the age of sixteen years, the town or  city  clerk
  shall require, in addition to any consents provided for in this section,
  the written approval and consent of a justice of the supreme court or of
  a  judge  of the family court, having jurisdiction over the town or city
  in which the application is made, to be attached to or endorsed upon the
  application, before the license is  issued.  The  application  for  such
  approval and consent shall be heard by the judge at chambers. All papers
  and  records  pertaining  to any such application shall be sealed by him
  and withheld from inspection, except by order of a  court  of  competent
  jurisdiction.  Before issuing any licenses herein provided for, the town
  or city clerk shall be entitled to a fee of thirty  dollars,  which  sum
  shall  be  paid  by  the applicants before or at the time the license is
  issued. Any town or city clerk who shall issue a license  to  marry  any
  persons  one  or  both  of whom shall not be at the time of the marriage
* * *