2013 New York Consolidated Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 3 - (10 - 25) Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
13-B - Time within which marriage may be solemnized.
NY Dom Rel L § 13-B (2012) What's This?
    § 13-b. Time within which marriage may be solemnized. A marriage shall
  not  be  solemnized  within  twenty-four hours after the issuance of the
  marriage license, unless authorized by an order of a court of record  as
  hereinafter  provided,  nor shall it be solemnized after sixty days from
  the date of the issuance  of  the  marriage  license  unless  authorized
  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred fifty-four-d of the executive law.
  Every license to marry hereafter issued by a  town  or  city  clerk,  in
  addition to other requirements specified by this chapter, must contain a
  statement  of  the day and the hour the license is issued and the period
  during which the marriage may be solemnized. It shall be the duty of the
  clergyman or magistrate performing the  marriage  ceremony,  or  if  the
  marriage is solemnized by written contract, of the judge before whom the
  contract  is  acknowledged,  to  annex  to  or endorse upon the marriage
  license the date and hour the marriage is solemnized. A judge or justice
  of the supreme court of this state or the county judge of the county  in
  which  either  party  to  be  married resides, or if such party is under
  sixteen years of age, the judge of the family court of such  county,  if
  it  shall appear from an examination of the license and any other proofs
  submitted by the parties that  one  of  the  parties  is  in  danger  of
  imminent  death, or by reason of other emergency public interest will be
  promoted thereby, or that such delay will  work  irreparable  injury  or
  great hardship upon the contracting parties, or one of them, may make an
  order  authorizing  the immediate solemnization of the marriage and upon
  filing such order  with  the  clergyman  or  magistrate  performing  the
  marriage  ceremony,  or  if  the marriage is to be solemnized by written
  contract, with the judge before whom the contract is acknowledged,  such
  clergyman  or  magistrate may solemnize such marriage, or such judge may
  take such acknowledgment as the case may be, without  waiting  for  such
  three  day  period and twenty-four hour period to elapse. The clergyman,
  magistrate or judge must file such order with the town or city clerk who
  issued the license within five days after the  marriage  is  solemnized.
  Such  town  or  city  clerk  must record and index the order in the book
  required to  be  kept  by  him  for  recording  affidavits,  statements,
  consents  and  licenses,  and  when so recorded the order shall become a
  public record and available in any prosecution  under  this  section.  A
  person who shall solemnize a marriage in violation of this section shall
  be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished
  by  a  fine  of fifty dollars for each offense, and in addition thereto,
  his right to solemnize a marriage shall be suspended for ninety days.