2013 New York Consolidated Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 3 - (10 - 25) Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
10-B - Religious exception.
NY Dom Rel L § 10-B (2012) What's This?
    §  10-b.  Religious  exception. 1. Notwithstanding any state, local or
  municipal law, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other provision of law to
  the contrary, a religious entity as defined under the education  law  or
  section  two  of  the  religious  corporations  law,  or  a  corporation
  incorporated under  the  benevolent  orders  law  or  described  in  the
  benevolent orders law but formed under any other law of this state, or a
  not-for-profit  corporation  operated,  supervised,  or  controlled by a
  religious corporation, or any employee thereof, being managed, directed,
  or supervised  by  or  in  conjunction  with  a  religious  corporation,
  benevolent  order,  or a not-for-profit corporation as described in this
  subdivision, shall not be required to provide services,  accommodations,
  advantages,  facilities,  goods,  or privileges for the solemnization or
  celebration of  a  marriage.  Any  such  refusal  to  provide  services,
  accommodations,  advantages,  facilities, goods, or privileges shall not
  create any civil claim or cause of action or  result  in  any  state  or
  local  government action to penalize, withhold benefits, or discriminate
  against such religious corporation, benevolent order,  a  not-for-profit
  corporation   operated,   supervised,   or  controlled  by  a  religious
  corporation,  or  any  employee  thereof  being  managed,  directed,  or
  supervised by or in conjunction with a religious corporation, benevolent
  order, or a not-for-profit corporation.
    2.  Notwithstanding  any  state,  local  or  municipal  law  or  rule,
  regulation, ordinance, or  other  provision  of  law  to  the  contrary,
  nothing  in  this article shall limit or diminish the right, pursuant to
  subdivision eleven of section two hundred ninety-six  of  the  executive
  law,  of any religious or denominational institution or organization, or
  any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes,  which
  is  operated,  supervised  or  controlled  by  or  in  connection with a
  religious organization, to  limit  employment  or  sales  or  rental  of
  housing  accommodations or admission to or give preference to persons of
  the same religion or denomination or  from  taking  such  action  as  is
  calculated  by such organization to promote the religious principles for
  which it is established or maintained.
    3. Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to  limit  the
  protections and exemptions otherwise provided to religious organizations
  under  section  three of article one of the constitution of the state of
  New York.