2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVR - Civil Rights
Article 5 - (50 - 52) Right of Privacy
52 - Televising, broadcasting or taking motion pictures of certain proceedings prohibited.
NY Civ Rights L § 52 (2012) What's This?
    §  52.  Televising,  broadcasting or taking motion pictures of certain
  proceedings prohibited. No  person,  firm,  association  or  corporation
  shall  televise,  broadcast,  take  motion  pictures  or arrange for the
  televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state
  of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other
  compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission,
  committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state; except
  that the prohibition contained in this section shall not apply to public
  hearings conducted by the public service commission with regard to rates
  charged by utilities, or to proceedings by either  house  of  the  state
  legislature  or  committee or joint committee of the legislature or by a
  temporary state commission which includes members of the legislature, so
  long as any testimony of witnesses  which  is  taken  is  taken  without
  resort  to  subpoena  or other compulsory process, if (1) the consent of
  the temporary president of the senate or the speaker of the assembly, in
  the case of the respective houses  of  the  state  legislature,  or  the
  chairman,  in the case of such a committee or commission, and a majority
  of the members thereof present at  such  proceedings,  shall  have  been
  first  obtained,  provided, however, that in the case of the public rate
  hearings of the public service commission, it  shall  be  sufficient  to
  obtain  the consent of the presiding officer, (2) the written consent of
  the witness testifying at the time shall have been  obtained,  prior  to
  the  time  of  his  testifying,  and  (3) it has been determined by such
  presiding officer or chairman and such majority of the members  that  it
  is  in  the  public  interest  to permit the televising, broadcasting or
  taking of motion pictures.
    Any violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.