2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 41 - (4101 - 4113) TRIAL BY A JURY
R4111 - General and special verdicts and written interrogatories.
NY CPLR § R4111 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  demand, the court may make an express finding or shall be deemed to have
  made a finding in accordance with the judgment.
    (c)  General  verdict  accompanied by answers to interrogatories. When
  the court requires the jury to return a general  verdict,  it  may  also
  require written answers to written interrogatories submitted to the jury
  upon  one  or  more  issues  of  fact.  The  court shall give sufficient
  instruction to enable the jury to render a general verdict and to answer
  the interrogatories. When the answers are consistent with each other but
  one or more is inconsistent with the general verdict,  the  court  shall
  direct   the   entry   of  judgment  in  accordance  with  the  answers,
  notwithstanding the general verdict, or it shall  require  the  jury  to
  further  consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial.
  When the answers are inconsistent with each other and  one  or  more  is
  inconsistent  with the general verdict, the court shall require the jury
  to further consider its answers and verdict or  it  shall  order  a  new
  trial.
    (d)  Itemized  verdict  in  medical,  dental, or podiatric malpractice
  actions.  In  all  actions  seeking  damages  for  medical,  dental,  or
  podiatric  malpractice,  or  damages  for  wrongful death as a result of
  medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice, the court shall instruct  the
  jury  that  if the jury finds a verdict awarding damages it shall in its
  verdict specify the applicable elements of special and  general  damages
  upon  which  the award is based and the amount assigned to each element,
  including  but  not  limited  to  medical  expenses,  dental   expenses,
  podiatric expenses, loss of earnings, impairment of earning ability, and
  pain  and  suffering. In all such actions, each element shall be further
  itemized into amounts intended to compensate for damages which have been
  incurred prior to the verdict and amounts  intended  to  compensate  for
  damages  to  be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended to
  compensate for future wrongful death damages, future loss  of  services,
  and future loss of consortium, the jury shall return the total amount of
  damages  for each such item. In itemizing amounts intended to compensate
  for future pain and suffering, the jury shall return the  total  amounts
  of  damages for future pain and suffering and shall set forth the period
  of years over which such amounts are intended to  provide  compensation.
  In  itemizing  amounts  intended  to  compensate for future economic and
  pecuniary damages other than in wrongful death actions, the  jury  shall
  set  forth  as  to each item of damage, (i) the annual amount in current
  dollars, (ii) the  period  of  years  for  which  such  compensation  is
  applicable  and  the date of commencement for that item of damage, (iii)
* * *