2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title M - PROCEEDINGS AFTER JUDGMENT
Article 470 - (470.05 - 470.60) APPEALS--DETERMINATION THEREOF
470.50 - Reargument of appeal; motion and criteria for.
NY Crim Pro L § 470.50 (2012) What's This?
    1.    After  its  determination of an appeal taken pursuant to article
  four hundred fifty, an appellate court, in the interest of  justice  and
  for  good  cause  shown,  may  in its discretion, upon motion of a party
  adversely affected by its determination, or upon its own motion, order a
  reargument or reconsideration of the appeal.   Upon such  an  order  the
  court  may either direct further oral argument by the parties or confine
  its reconsideration to re-examination of the issues as previously argued
  or submitted upon the appeal proper.   Upon  ordering  a  reargument  or
  reconsideration  of an appeal, the court must again determine the appeal
  pursuant to the provisions of this article.
    2.  The court of appeals may promulgate rules limiting the time within
  which a motion for reargument of appeals determined by such court may be
  made, and the  appellate  division  of  each  department  may  similarly
  promulgate  such  rules  with  respect  to  appeals  determined  by such
  appellate division and appeals  determined  by  the  other  intermediate
  appellate  courts located within such department.  In the absence of any
  such rule of limitation, a motion for reargument  may  be  made  at  any
  time.