2013 New York Consolidated Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title D - RULES OF EVIDENCE, STANDARDS OF PROOF AND RELATED MATTERS
Article 70 - (70.10 - 70.20) STANDARDS OF PROOF
70.10 - Standards of proof; definitions of terms.
NY Crim Pro L § 70.10 (2012) What's This?
    The following definitions are applicable to this chapter:
    1.    "Legally sufficient evidence" means competent evidence which, if
  accepted as true, would establish every element of  an  offense  charged
  and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not
  legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent.
    2.    "Reasonable  cause  to  believe  that  a person has committed an
  offense" exists when evidence  or  information  which  appears  reliable
  discloses  facts  or circumstances which are collectively of such weight
  and persuasiveness as to convince a  person  of  ordinary  intelligence,
  judgment  and  experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense
  was committed and that such person committed it.   Except  as  otherwise
  provided  in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include
  or consist of hearsay.