2012 New York Consolidated Laws
SCC - Second Class Cities
Article 16 - (240 - 245) MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
242 - Inhabitants not incompetent; place of trial of actions and proceedings.
NY Second Class Cities L § 242 (2012) What's This?
    § 242. Inhabitants  not  incompetent;  place  of  trial of actions and
  proceedings.  Upon the trial of any issue  or  the  prosecution  of  any
  proceeding,  or  upon the taking or making of any inquisition, appraisal
  or award, or upon the judicial investigation of any facts  whatever,  to
  which  issue, proceedings, inquest, investigation or award the city is a
  party, or in which the city may, in any way, be  interested,  no  person
  shall  be  deemed incompetent as a judge, referee, commissioner, witness
  or juror by reason of his being an inhabitant, freeholder or taxpayer of
  the city. The place of trial of all actions and proceedings against  the
  city,  or any of its officers, boards or departments shall be the county
  in which the city is situated.