2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 9 - (290 - 336) RECORDING INSTRUMENTS AFFECTING REAL PROPERTY
306 - Certificate of acknowledgment or proof.
NY Real Prop L § 306 (2012) What's This?
    §  306.  Certificate  of  acknowledgment or proof. A person taking the
  acknowledgement or proof of  a  conveyance  must  indorse  thereupon  or
  attach  thereto,  a  certificate,  signed  by  himself,  stating all the
  matters required to be done, known, or proved  on  the  taking  of  such
  acknowledgement  or  proof;  together with the name and substance of the
  testimony of each witness examined before  him,  and  if  a  subscribing
  witness, his place of residence.
    Any  conveyance  which  has  heretofore  been  recorded,  or which may
  hereafter be recorded, shall be deemed to have been duly acknowledged or
  proved and properly authenticated, when ten  years  have  elapsed  since
  such  recording;  saving, however, the rights of every purchaser in good
  faith and for a valuable consideration  deriving  title  from  the  same
  vendor  or  grantor,  his heirs or devisees, to the same property or any
  portion thereof, whose conveyance shall have been duly  recorded  before
  the said period of ten years shall have elapsed.