2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 15 - (470 - 476) PROHIBITION AND DISCLOSURE OF PRIVATE TRANSFER FEE OBLIGATIONS
473 - Prohibition.
NY Real Prop L § 473 (2012) What's This?
    §  473.  Prohibition.  A  private  transfer fee obligation recorded or
  entered into in this state on  or  after  the  effective  date  of  this
  section  does not run with the land and is not binding on or enforceable
  at law or in equity against any owner, purchaser, or  mortgagee  of  any
  interest  in  real  property as an equitable servitude or otherwise. Any
  private transfer fee obligation that is recorded or entered into in this
  state on or after the  effective  date  of  this  section  is  void  and
  unenforceable.  This  section  shall not apply to a private transfer fee
  obligation recorded or entered into prior to the effective date of  this
  section.  This  section  shall  not  be deemed to require that a private
  transfer fee obligation recorded, filed or entered into  in  this  state
  before  the  effective  date  of  this  section  is  presumed  valid and
  enforceable. It is the public policy  of  this  state  that  no  private
  transfer  fee  obligation shall be valid or enforceable whenever entered
  into, recorded or filed. Furthermore, this article  shall  not  validate
  any  private  transfer fee agreement that is contrary to the law of this
  state.