2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 12-A - (440 - 443-A) REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND REAL ESTATE SALESMEN
443 - Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form.
NY Real Prop L § 443 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  designated sales agents before  agreeing  to  such  representation.    A
  landlord  or  tenant may provide advance informed consent to dual agency
  with designated sales agents by indicating the same on this form.
    This form was provided to me by _____________________ (print  name  of
  licensee)   of  __________________  (print  name  of  company,  firm  or
  brokerage), a licensed real estate broker acting in the interest of the:
     (  ) Landlord as a     (  ) Tenant as a
  (check relationship below) (check relationship below)
     (  ) Landlord's agent  (  ) Tenant's agent
     (  ) Broker's agent    (  ) Broker's agent
     (  ) Dual agent        (  ) Dual agent with designated sales agents
    For advance informed consent to either dual agency or dual agency with
  designated sales agents complete section below:
     (  ) Advance informed consent dual agency.
     (  ) Advance informed consent to dual agency  with  designated  sales
  agents.
    If dual agent with designated sales agents is indicated above:
    _________________________ is appointed to represent the tenant; and
    _________________________ is  appointed  to  represent the landlord in
  this transaction.
    (I)  (We)  _____________________________________________   acknowledge
  receipt of a copy of this disclosure form:
      Signature of { } Landlord(s) and/or { } Tenant(s):
  ______________________________________________________
  _______________________________________________________
  Date: _______________              Date: ________________
    5.  This  section  shall not apply to a real estate licensee who works
  with a buyer, seller, tenant or landlord in accordance with terms agreed
  to by the licensee and buyer,  seller,  tenant  or  landlord  and  in  a
  capacity  other than as an agent, as such term is defined in paragraph a
  of subdivision one of this section.
    6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit  or  alter  the
  application of the common law of agency with respect to residential real
  estate transactions.