2012 New York Consolidated Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 12-A - (440 - 443-A) REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND REAL ESTATE SALESMEN
443 - Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form.
NY Real Prop L § 443 (2012) What's This?
* * *
     (  ) Advance informed consent dual agency.
     (  )  Advance  informed  consent to dual agency with designated sales
  agents.
    If dual agent with designated sales agents is indicated above:
    ____________________ is appointed to represent the buyer; and
    ____________________ is appointed to  represent  the  seller  in  this
  transaction.
    (I)(We) acknowledge receipt of a copy of this disclosure form:
    Signature of { } Buyer(s) and/or { } Seller(s):
    ____________________             ____________________
    ____________________             ____________________
    Date:_______________             Date:_______________
    b.  For  landlord-tenant  transactions,  the  following  shall  be the
  disclosure form:
                       NEW YORK STATE DISCLOSURE FORM
                                     FOR
                             LANDLORD AND TENANT
                           THIS IS NOT A CONTRACT
    New York state law requires real estate licensees who  are  acting  as
  agents of landlords and tenants of real property to advise the potential
  landlords  and tenants with whom they work of the nature of their agency
  relationship and the rights and obligations it creates. This  disclosure
  will  help you to make informed choices about your relationship with the
  real estate broker and its sales agents.
    Throughout the transaction you may receive more  than  one  disclosure
  form.  The  law  may  require each agent assisting in the transaction to
  present you with this disclosure form. A real estate agent is  a  person
  qualified to advise about real estate.
  If  you  need legal, tax or other advice, consult with a professional in
  that field.
            DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS
                              LANDLORD'S AGENT
    A landlord's agent is an  agent  who  is  engaged  by  a  landlord  to
  represent  the  landlord's  interest.  The landlord's agent does this by
  securing a tenant for the landlord's apartment or house at a rent and on
  terms acceptable to  the  landlord.  A  landlord's  agent  has,  without
  limitation,  the  following fiduciary duties to the landlord: reasonable
  care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and
  duty to account. A landlord's agent does not represent the interests  of
  the  tenant.  The  obligations of a landlord's agent are also subject to
  any specific provisions set forth in an agreement between the agent  and
  the landlord. In dealings with the tenant, a landlord's agent should (a)
  exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent's duties;
  (b)  deal honestly, fairly and in good faith; and (c) disclose all facts
  known to the agent materially affecting the  value  or  desirability  of
  property, except as otherwise provided by law.
                               TENANT'S AGENT
* * *
    If dual agent with designated sales agents is indicated above:
    _________________________ is appointed to represent the tenant; and
    _________________________ is  appointed  to  represent the landlord in
  this transaction.
    (I)  (We)  _____________________________________________   acknowledge
  receipt of a copy of this disclosure form:
      Signature of { } Landlord(s) and/or { } Tenant(s):
  ______________________________________________________
  _______________________________________________________
  Date: _______________              Date: ________________
    5.  This  section  shall not apply to a real estate licensee who works
  with a buyer, seller, tenant or landlord in accordance with terms agreed
  to by the licensee and buyer,  seller,  tenant  or  landlord  and  in  a
  capacity  other than as an agent, as such term is defined in paragraph a
  of subdivision one of this section.
    6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit  or  alter  the
  application of the common law of agency with respect to residential real
  estate transactions.