2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 44 - (4400 - 4414) HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
4406 - Health maintenance organizations; regulation of contracts.
NY Pub Health L § 4406 (2012) What's This?
    §  4406. Health maintenance organizations; regulation of contracts. 1.
  The contract between a health maintenance organization and  an  enrollee
  shall  be  subject  to  regulation by the superintendent as if it were a
  health insurance subscriber contract, and  shall  include,  but  not  be
  limited to, all mandated benefits required by article forty-three of the
  insurance  law. Such contract shall fully and clearly state the benefits
  and limitations  therein  provided  or  imposed,  so  as  to  facilitate
  understanding  and  comparisons,  and to exclude provisions which may be
  misleading or unreasonably confusing. Such contract shall be  issued  to
  any  individual and dependents of such individual and any group of fifty
  or fewer employees or members, exclusive of spouses and  dependents,  or
  any  employee or member of the group, including dependents, applying for
  such contract at any  time  throughout  the  year,  and  may  include  a
  pre-existing  condition  provision  as  provided  for  in  section  four
  thousand three hundred eighteen of the insurance law, provided, however,
  that  such  requirements  shall  not  apply  to  a  health   maintenance
  organization  exclusively serving individuals enrolled pursuant to title
  eleven of article five of the social services  law,  title  eleven-D  of
  article  five  of  the  social  services  law,  title  one-A  of article
  twenty-five of the public health law or title eighteen  of  the  federal
  Social Security Act, and, further provided, that such health maintenance
  organization   shall  not  discontinue  a  contract  for  an  individual
  receiving comprehensive-type coverage in effect prior to January  first,
  two  thousand  four who is ineligible to purchase policies offered after
  such date pursuant to  this  section  or  section  four  thousand  three
  hundred  twenty-two  of  this  article due to the provision of 42 U.S.C.
  1395ss in effect prior to January first, two thousand four.  Subject  to
  the  creditable  coverage requirements of subsection (a) of section four
  thousand three hundred eighteen of the insurance law,  the  organization
  may, as an alternative to the use of a pre-existing condition provision,
  elect  to  offer contracts without a pre-existing condition provision to
  such groups but may require that coverage  shall  not  become  effective
  until  after  a specified affiliation period of not more than sixty days
  after the application for coverage is submitted. The organization is not
  required to provide health care services or benefits during such  period
  and  no  premium  shall  be  charged for any coverage during the period.
  After January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, all individual  direct
  payment  contracts  shall  be  issued  only  pursuant  to  sections four
* * *