2012 New York Consolidated Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 44 - (4400 - 4414) HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
4406-D - Health care professional applications and terminations.
NY Pub Health L § 4406-D (2012) What's This?
* * *
  from the receipt of the notice of termination.
    3.  Either  party to a contract may exercise a right of non-renewal at
  the expiration of the contract  period  set  forth  therein  or,  for  a
  contract  without  a  specific  expiration  date,  on each January first
  occurring after the contract has been in effect for at least  one  year,
  upon  sixty  days notice to the other party; provided, however, that any
  non-renewal shall not constitute a  termination  for  purposes  of  this
  section.
    4.  A  health  care  plan  shall  develop  and  implement policies and
  procedures to  ensure  that  health  care  professionals  are  regularly
  informed  of  information maintained by the health care plan to evaluate
  the performance or practice of the health care professional. The  health
  care  plan  shall  consult  with health care professionals in developing
  methodologies to collect and analyze health care professional  profiling
  data. Health care plans shall provide any such information and profiling
  data  and  analysis to health care professionals. Such information, data
  or analysis shall be provided on a periodic  basis  appropriate  to  the
  nature and amount of data and the volume and scope of services provided.
  Any  profiling  data  used  to evaluate the performance or practice of a
  health care professional shall be measured against stated  criteria  and
  an   appropriate  group  of  health  care  professionals  using  similar
  treatment modalities  serving  a  comparable  patient  population.  Upon
  presentation  of such information or data, each health care professional
  shall be given the opportunity to  discuss  the  unique  nature  of  the
  health  care  professional's patient population which may have a bearing
  on the health care professional's profile and to work cooperatively with
  the health care plan to improve performance.
    5.  No  health  care plan shall terminate a contract or employment, or
  refuse to renew a contract, solely because a health care provider has:
    (a) advocated on behalf of an enrollee;
    (b) filed a complaint against the health care plan;
    (c) appealed a decision of the health care plan;
    (d) provided  information  or  filed  a  report  pursuant  to  section
  forty-four hundred six-c of this article; or
    (e) requested a hearing or review pursuant to this section.
    6.  Except  as  provided  herein,  no  contract or agreement between a
  health care plan and  a  health  care  professional  shall  contain  any
  provision  which  shall supersede or impair a health care professional's
  right to notice of reasons for termination and  the  opportunity  for  a
  hearing or review concerning such termination.
    7. Any contract provision in violation of this section shall be deemed
  to be void and unenforceable.
    8.  For  purposes  of  this  section,  "health care plan" shall mean a
  health maintenance organization licensed pursuant to article forty-three
  of the insurance law  or  certified  pursuant  to  this  article  or  an
  independent  practice  association  certified  or recognized pursuant to
  this article.
    9. For purposes of this section, "health care professional" shall mean
  a health care professional licensed, registered or certified pursuant to
  title eight of the education law.